Authors starting with J from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Airwar: Terror from the Sky and Tragic Victories: Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1971. Boards Book Club Very Good Hardcover in Very Good condition in Good + DJ. Pages have some water damge, but mostly clean, with no tears or creases to speak of. DJ has some chipping as well as some soiling. Old price sticker on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 2) |
The King's Ditch
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. , 1971. Hardcover First Edition Very Good Hardcover ex-library copy without dust jacket. Stamped on endpaper, pocket on rear endpaper, and sticker on spine. Blue boards are mildly scuffed. Binding is strong and pages are readable and clean. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Rise of The American Film A Critical History
|
|
|
Teacher's College Press, 1967. Paperback Later printing Very Good Paperback. Book in very good condition. Has minor wear and soiling present.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Kalooki Nights
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cafe, 2006. Hard Cover First UK edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket UK edition with DJ in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DJ has some rubbing and scratches on front and back coves, and bumping to top and bottom of spine. Book is bumped on corners and top and bottom of spine as well. Bound in black cloth with bright red lettering on spine - very attractive. Signed on full title page by the author. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.50
|
|
| 5) |
Kalooki Nights (Signed)
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. Hardcover First Edition, Third Printing Fine - in Fine - DJ A nearly untouched hardcover copy, signed by the author on the title page. Square black cloth boards, stamped in red gilt on spine, are very sharp; extremely slight bumping to spine extremities. Unclipped dust jacket is just the slightest bit touched around the edges; comes with "signed copy" sash. Max Glickman obsesses about the Holocaust and his people's suffering. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
While Standing on One Foot : Puzzle Stories and Wisdom Tales from the Jewish Tradition
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co. , 1996. Paperback First Edition As New First paperback edition; softcover copy Clean and tight copy... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Scars Make Your Body More Interesting & Other Stories (Quantity available: 14)
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996. Paperback First edition, second printing Near Fine in Wraps fine paperback, some shelfware; pristine condition ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Interior Designs (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
A series of vignettes examines various concepts of home.
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1996. Paperback First edition Near Fine in Wraps fine paperback; unread, perfect reading copy ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
House Tours (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1991. Paperback First edition Near Fine in Wraps fine paperback; pictorial cover, unread, perfect condition ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Last Duel: A True Story of Crime, Scandal, and Trial by Combat in Medieval France
|
|
|
New York: Broadway, 2004. Boards First Edition Fine Fine hardcopy in fine DJ. Pages, binding, and boards all pristine. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 11) |
Caesar A Sketch
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. Hardcover First Edition thus Very Good + Hardcover copy with no dust jacket. Sunning to first few pages in particular. A few pages are dog-eared. Spine is somewhat cocked and bumped. Brown boards and title on spine remain unrubbed. Fold-out map is clean and intact. Two previous owners have signed their names inside the front cover, probably about seventy years apart. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 12) |
From Cave to Cathedral
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1965. Cloth First Edition thus Very Good Hardcover copy with no DJ; book has orange cloth with gold gilt lettering across the spine of the book; many illustrations in b&w line the pages Clean pages and tight binding; book has been slightly bumped; spine is straight... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. Hard Cover First Edition thus Very Fine in Near Fine Slipcase Book with Slipcase in Very Fine/Near Fine condition. Book is still covered with original glassine dust jacket, which is in pretty bad shape. Internally, book is clean and bright, binding is tight, and the corresponding monthly newsletter of the Limited Editions Club is loosely inserted. Slipcase has been scuffed on the bottom and rubbed moderately (noticeably) on the rest of the sides, but still in good cond... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Ambassadors
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963. Hard Cover First Edition thus Very Fine in Fine Slipcase Book with Slipcase in Very Fine/Fine condition. Book is perfect, with sand-colored endpapers, gorgeous illustrations, and a DJ of glassine which is still intact (chipped along the edges, though.) Nothing wrong with the slipcase either: a little bit worn at the sides and at the bottom, but nothing major. Slipcase is a very nice cherry red color. Very pretty copy. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
Garamond Press, 1967. Hardcover The Limited Editions Club very fine in fine slipcase very fine (still in well-preserved wrappers) w/ fine black & gold trimming slipcase; part of the Limited Editions Club; slight wearing on slipcase; burgundy clothbound with gilt gold lettering; a beautiful copy as everything looks pristine;signed by illustrator Colleen Browning ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Black Tower
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1975. Paperback First Edition Very Good Softcover copy-only one listed anywhere on the web!; signed by the author on the title page; 271 pages; very good condition protected in acetate; possible ARC but not able to tell; unique collector's item as copies like this are scarce; yellow wraps with simple, black lettering ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 17) |
William James Selected Writings
|
|
|
New York: Book of the Month Club, 1997. Hard Cover Reprint Fine in Fine DJ One of three books in the three volume set, William James: Selected Writings was created especially for the Book of the Month Club in collaboration with Princeton University Press and Random House; handsome copy in Near Fine/Fine condition with some highlighted passages throughout the book; also available are the two other books completing the set: Sigmund Freud and Carl Gustav Jung. Please inquire further about purchasing these boo... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Geopolitical Aesthetic: Cinema and Space in the World System (Perspectives Series)
|
|
|
Considering contemporary films from around the world, Jameson offers a reading of some of the most interesting movies of the ... read more
Indiana Univ Pr, 1992. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy in DJ. Book in near fine condition with near fine DJ. DJ has light soiling present.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Moon Wood
|
|
|
New York: Selavy Press, 2000. Wraps, Original First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Soft cover copy Clean white pages; binding is tight; wraps have some noticeable dirt stains since they are vibrant white... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Concepts of Space The History of Theories of Space and Physics
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1957. Hard Cover Second printing Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Dust Jacket somewhat soiled. Binding tight and square.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (40)$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




