Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with J from Avon Hill Books

Bookseller : Avon Hill Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Avon Hill Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

1) EVOLUTION IN FOUR DIMENSIONS: GENETIC, EPIGENETIC, BEHAVIORAL, AND SYMBOLIC VARIATION IN THE HISTORY OF LIFE (LIFE AND MIND: PHILOSOPHICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGY)
Jablonka, Eva & Lamp, Marion

EVOLUTION IN FOUR DIMENSIONS: GENETIC, EPIGENETIC, BEHAVIORAL, AND  SYMBOLIC VARIATION IN THE HISTORY OF LIFE (LIFE AND MIND: PHILOSOPHICAL  ISSUES IN BIOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGY)
Stock photo.
MIT. Fine+. 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 0262600692. Marker mark on bottom/top edge. ; "An individual's personal experience can influence the characteristics of his or her offspring. Some of the ways in which this happens would have seemed heretical in the past. [The authors'] stimulating new book successfully challenges some of the old orthodoxies". Accessible to general readers. 3rd printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pp. Keywords: Genetics, Genetic Code, Philosophy, Evolutionary Theory, Evo... (more information)

Subjects: SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Evolution;

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) LOUISE BROOKS: PORTRAIT OF AN ANTI-STAR
Jaccard, Roland (editor)

New York Zoetrope. Near Fine. 1986. Softcover. ISBN: 0918432774. This legendary actress, blessed with an astonishing personality and a provacative beauty, rebelled against the idolatry of Hollywood to preserve her independence and her individuality. Illustrations are black/white. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 159 pp. Keywords: Movie Stars, Louise Brooks, Hollywood, Actresses. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
3) METHOD AND IMAGINATION IN COLERIDGE'S CRITICISM
Jackson, J. R. De J

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Price-clipped dust jacket. ; Places Coleridge's literary criticism against the background of his philosophical thinking, examining his theory about the way in which critics should criticize and his theory about the nature of poetry, as well as his efforts to apply them in his practical criticism. ; 8vo; 205 pp. Keywords: Literary Criticism, English Literature, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Romantics, Poetry Studies, Philosophy. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) BERMUDA
Jackson, John J

Hippocrene Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715389211. Illustrations are black/white. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 208 pp. Keywords: Bermuda, Islands, Travel. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) THEY CALLED THEM ANGELS: AMERICAN MILITARY NURSES OF WORLD WAR II
Jackson, Kathi

THEY CALLED THEM ANGELS: AMERICAN MILITARY NURSES OF WORLD WAR II
Stock photo.
Praeger Publishers. Fine. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0275968995. Light spatter stain on bottom edge only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pp. Keywords: Military History, Nursing, Military Nurses, World War 2, World War II. ... (more information)

Subjects: HISTORY / Military / World War II; MEDICAL / Nursing / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Women's Studies;

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) IMAGES OF CHILDREN IN AMERICAN FILM: A SOCIOCULTURAL ANALYSIS
Jackson, Kathy Merlock

IMAGES OF CHILDREN IN AMERICAN FILM: A SOCIOCULTURAL ANALYSIS
Stock photo.
Scarecrow Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810819015. Sticker inside the front cover. ; Section of black/white stills from movies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pp. Keywords: Film History, Movie History, Children In Movies, Popular Culture, Cinema History, Film, Cinema, Movies. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) THE MISSION OF FRIAR WILLIAM OF RUBRUCK: HIS JOURNEY TO THE COURT OF THE GREAT KHAN MONGKE, 1253-1255
Jackson, Peter (editor)

Hakluyt Society. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0904180298. The bottom fore-point of the boards has slight bumping. The dust jacket has some edge-wear and surface rubbing. ; The Franciscan William of Rubruck, who travelled through the Mongol empire in 1253-55, composed the earliest report of such a missionary journey that has come down to us. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pp. Keywords: History, Religion, Missionaries, Mongol History, Travel, Mongke, Hungary. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
8) THE GOD OF PHILSOPHY: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION
Jackson, Roy

The Philosopher's Magazine. Near Fine. 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0953761118. The arguments for and against God's existence are weighed up, along with discussions of the meaning of religious language, the concept of God and the possibility of life after death. ; 8vo; 159 pp. Keywords: Religion, Philoosphy, Philosophy Of Religion, Cosmology, Ontology, Faith. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) SIMPLE STAGE COSTUMES AND HOW TO MAKE THEM
Jackson, Sheila

Studio Vista / Watson Guptill. Very Good+. 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823048403. Color and b/w illustrations. For stage costuming on a small budget. ; Thick 8vo; 96 pp. Keywords: Drama, Theater, Costume, Fashion, Clothes, Clothing. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) J.L. MEHTA ON HEIDEGGER, HERMENEUTICS & INDIAN TRADITION
Jackson, William J. , Ed

E. J. Brill, 1992.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004094881. Hardcover. 8vo. 309pp. Mint condition in near-fine dust jacket. Cloth boards. From the series INDIAN THOUGHT, volume 2. "This book presents a selection of essays by the Indian philosopher J. L. Mehta o n the topics of hermeneutics and phenomenology containing many original reflections on questions of interpretation and the creative retrieval and renewal of meanings from ancient traditions. Beginning with essays on sources of modern phenomenological metho... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
11) THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PATRICK GASS Now Sole Survivor of the Overland Expedition to the Pacific under Lewis and Clark in 1804-5-6
Jacob, J. G

Lone Wolf Press. Fine. 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 157898274X. Reprint of 1859 work. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Small number of b/w illustrations. Includes a condensed version of Gass' journal of the Expedition. ; 8vo; 280 pp. Keywords: American West, Exploration, Lewis And Clark, American History, U.S. History. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
12) FRONTIERS OF RESEARCH IN ECONOMIC THEORY The Nancy L. Schwartz Memorial Lectures, 1983-1997
Jacobs, Donald P. & Kalai, Ehud & Kamien, Morton I. editors

Cambridge University Press, 1998.. Trade softcover. 274pp. Near-mint condition. Blind stamp on title page. "..fourteen of the best economists in the world.." "..the speakers present theoretical, experimental, and empirical analysis of topics such as decision making under uncertainty and under full and bounded rationality, the influence of economic incentives and habits, and the effects of learning and evolution on dynamic choice. P erfect competition, economic development, social insurance an... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) ISLAMISCHE GESCHICHTE IN JUDISCHEN CHRONIKEN Hebraische Historiographie Des 16. Und 17. Jahrhunderts
Jacobs, Martin

Mohr Siebeck. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 3161481569. Well-made volume. Text in German. #18 in the series "Texts and Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Judaism". ; 8vo; 332 pp. Keywords: Judaica, Judaism, Religion, Islam, Historiography, Islamic History. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
14) POCKETBOOK POLITICS Economic Citizenship in Twentieth-Century America
Jacobs, Meg

POCKETBOOK POLITICS Economic Citizenship in Twentieth-Century America
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691086648. Professor's 'examination copy" stamp on bottom edge, else as new. ; Offers a new interpretation of state power by integrating popular politics and elite policymaking. Consumer concerns providing the engine for American political conflict in the 20th century. ; 8vo; 349 pp. Keywords: American History, Economics, American Politics, American Government, Consumerism, Department Stores, Labor History, Office O... (more information)

Subjects: BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Consumer Behavior; BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economic History; HISTORY / United States / 20th Century;

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
15) THE HISTORY OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO: AMERICA'S FIRST RAILROAD
Jacobs, Timothy (editor)

Crescent Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517676036. Slight dents to rear of dust jackey and rear board. ; Profusely illustratedwith photographs, maps and other illlustrations. ; Folio; 128 pp. Keywords: Railroads, Trains, Transportation. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) ORIENTAL RUGS: A COMPLETE GUIDE
Jacobsen, Charles W

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. 1st Edition. 7th Printing; Hardcover. Crease of several incehes to front panel of dust jacket, which is also corner-clipped on the flap. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. ; Substantial hardcover with beautiful red cloth boards with gilt stamping. Many b/w and color plates. Called at the time "the most comprehensive book ever published on oriental rugs". ; Tall 8vo; 479 pp. Keywords: Carpets, Needlework. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
17) MAVERICK VOICES: CONVERSATIONS WITH POLITICAL & CULTURAL REBELS
Jacobsen, Kurt

MAVERICK VOICES: CONVERSATIONS WITH POLITICAL & CULTURAL REBELS
Stock photo.
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers. As New. 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 0742533964. "...brings together fascinating interviews with top writers and thinkers of our time who dare to go against the grain..." Daviel Ellsbefg, Larry Heinemann, Studs Terkel, J. P. Donleavy, Desmond MacNamara, Woody Allen, Spike Lee, Bruno Bettelhein, Bianca Jagger, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pp. Keywords: Biography, Woody Allen, Bettelheim, Art, Politics, Psychology, Cultural Studies. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) PAUL STRAND: AN EXTRAORDINARY VISION
Jacobson, Robin, Ed

Gerald Peters Gallery, Santa Fe, N. M.. As New. 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 093503756X. B/w photos plus an "Afterword" of text. Overview of Strand's remarkable work. ; 8vo; 40 pp. Keywords: Photography, Art, Art History, Paul Strand. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Individual Artist;

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
19) HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILIES OF OLD FAIRFIELD, VOLUME 2 PART 2
Jacobus, Donald Lines

Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc.. Fine+. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806312998. Volum 2, Part 2, ONLY. Concerns the families of Fairfield, Connecticut. ; 8vo; 766 pp. Keywords: Genealogy, New England, Connecticut, Americana, Fairfield, Connecticut. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILIES OF OLD FAIRFIELD, VOLUME 1
Jacobus, Donald Lines, Ed

Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc.. Fine+. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806312971. Volume 1 only. Reprint of the 1930 work. Concerns the families of Fairfield, Connecticut. Durable red boards with gilt lettering. ; 8vo; 776 pp. Keywords: Genealogy, Americana, American History, Social History, New England, Connecticut, Fairifeld, Connecticut. ... (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (154)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search