Authors starting with J from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
LOUISE BROOKS: PORTRAIT OF AN ANTI-STAR
|
|
|
Near Fine; New York Zoetrope; 1986; Softcover. ISBN: 0918432774. This legendary actress, blessed with an astonishing personality and a provacative beauty, rebelled against the idolatry of Hollywood to preserve her independence and her individuality. Illustrations are black/white. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 159 pp. Keywords: Movie Stars, Louise Brooks, Hollywood, Actresses. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
INSIDE THE ROPES: SPORTSWRITERS GET THEIR GAME ON
|
|
|
As New; Bison Books; 2008; Softcover. ISBN: 0803259972. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 480 pp. Keywords: Sports, Journalism, Sports Writing, Sportswriters. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
METHOD AND IMAGINATION IN COLERIDGE'S CRITICISM
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1969; . Hardcover; Price-clipped dust jacket.. Places Coleridge's literary criticism against the background of his philosophical thinking, examining his theory about the way in which critics should criticize and his theory about the nature of poetry, as well as his efforts to apply them in his practical criticism. ; 8vo; 205 pp. Keywords: Literary Criticism, English Literature, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Romantics, Poetry Studies, Philosophy. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
BERMUDA
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hippocrene Books; 1988; Hardcover. ISBN: 0715389211. Illustrations are black/white. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 208 pp. Keywords: Bermuda, Islands, Travel. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
THEY CALLED THEM ANGELS: AMERICAN MILITARY NURSES OF WORLD WAR II
|
|
|
Fine; Praeger Publishers; 2000; Hardcover; Light spatter stain on . bottom edge only.. ISBN: 0275968995. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pp. Keywords: Military History, Nursing, Military Nurses, World War 2, World War II. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE POVERTY OF STRUCTURALISM: LITERATURE AND STRUCTURALIST THEORY
|
|
|
Fine; Longman; 1991; Softcover. ISBN: 0582066964. The structuralism of Saussure. This book assumes no prior knowledge in the subject and keeps technical terminology to a minimum. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pp. Keywords: Literature, Structuralism, Structuralist Theory. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
OLD HANDMADE LACE, WITH A DICTIONARY OF LACE
|
|
|
Near Fine; Dover; 1987; Softcover. ISBN: 0486253090. Over 225 b/w illustrations. Unabridged republication of 1900 work. Dictionary with 240 entries. ; 8vo; 245 pp. Keywords: Lace, Needlework. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GOD OF PHILSOPHY: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION
|
|
|
Near Fine; The Philosopher's Magazine; 2001; Softcover. ISBN: 0953761118. The arguments for and against God's existence are weighed up, along with discussions of the meaning of religious language, the concept of God and the possibility of life after death. ; 8vo; 159 pp. Keywords: Religion, Philoosphy, Philosophy Of Religion, Cosmology, Ontology, Faith. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
SIMPLE STAGE COSTUMES AND HOW TO MAKE THEM
|
|
|
Very Good+; Studio Vista / Watson Guptill; 1968; Hardcover. ISBN: 0823048403. Color and b/w illustrations. For stage costuming on a small budget. ; Thick 8vo; 96 pp. Keywords: Drama, Theater, Costume, Fashion, Clothes, Clothing. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE EARLY POETRY OF EZRA POUND
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1968; . Hardcover; Minor edgewear and rubbing to jacket.. ISBN: 0674222504. 8vo; 261 pp. Keywords: American Literature, Ezra Pound, Literary Criticism, Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PATRICK GASS Now Sole Survivor of the Overland Expedition to the Pacific under Lewis and Clark in 1804-5-6
|
|
|
Fine; Lone Wolf Press; 2000; Hardcover. ISBN: 157898274X. Reprint of 1859 work. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Small number of b/w illustrations. Includes a condensed version of Gass' journal of the Expedition. ; 8vo; 280 pp. Keywords: American West, Exploration, Lewis And Clark, American History, U.S. History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BOULEVARD BOOK History, Evolution, Design of Multiway Boulevards
|
|
|
MIT Press. Fine. 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 0262600587. Marker marks on top and bottom edge. ; "This book reintroduces the boulevard, tree-lined and with separate realms for through traffic and for slow-paced vehicular-pedestrian movement, as an important and often crucial feature of both historic and contemporary cities. " Due to size of book, ships within the United States only. ; 4to; 257 pp. Keywords: Urban Planning, Streets, City Planning, Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
FRONTIERS OF RESEARCH IN ECONOMIC THEORY The Nancy L. Schwartz Memorial Lectures, 1983-1997
|
|
|
Near Fine; Cambridge University Press; 1998; Softcover; Previous . owner stamp on inside front cover.. ISBN: 0521635381. Trade softcover. 274pp. Near-mint condition. Blind stamp on title page. "..fourteen of the best economists in the world.." "..the speakers present theoretical, experimental, and empirical analysis of topics such as decision making under uncertainty and under full and bounded rationality, the influence of economic incentives and habits, and the effects of learning and evolut... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
ISLAMISCHE GESCHICHTE IN JUDISCHEN CHRONIKEN Hebraische Historiographie Des 16. Und 17. Jahrhunderts
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; Mohr Siebeck; 2004; Hardcover. ISBN: 3161481569. Well-made volume. Text in German. #18 in the series "Texts and Studies in Medieval and Early Modern Judaism". ; 8vo; 332 pp. Keywords: Judaica, Judaism, Religion, Islam, Historiography, Islamic History. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 15) |
POCKETBOOK POLITICS Economic Citizenship in Twentieth-Century America
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Princeton University Press; 2005; Hardcover; . Professor's 'examination copy" stamp on bottom edge, else as new.. ISBN: 0691086648. Offers a new interpretation of state power by integrating popular politics and elite policymaking. Consumer concerns providing the engine for American political conflict in the 20th century. ; 8vo; 349 pp. Keywords: American History, Economics, American Politics, American Government, Consumerism, Department Stores, Labor History, Office ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO: AMERICA'S FIRST RAILROAD
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Crescent Books; 1989; Hardcover; . Slight dents to rear of dust jackey and rear board.. ISBN: 0517676036. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps and other illlustrations. ; Folio; 128 pp. Keywords: Railroads, Trains, Transportation. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
ORIENTAL RUGS: A COMPLETE GUIDE
|
|
|
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1962; 1st Edition; 7th Printing; . Hardcover; Crease of several incehes to front panel of dust jacket, . which is also corner-clipped on the flap. Previous owner bookplate . on front free endpaper.. Substantial hardcover with beautiful red cloth boards with gilt stamping. Many b/w and color plates. Called at the time "the most comprehensive book ever published on oriental rugs". ; Tall 8vo; 479 pp. Keywords: Carpets, Needlework. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
MAVERICK VOICES: CONVERSATIONS WITH POLITICAL & CULTURAL REBELS
|
|
|
As New; Rowman & Littlefield Publishers; 2004; Softcover. ISBN: 0742533964. "...brings together fascinating interviews with top writers and thinkers of our time who dare to go against the grain..." Daviel Ellsbefg, Larry Heinemann, Studs Terkel, J. P. Donleavy, Desmond MacNamara, Woody Allen, Spike Lee, Bruno Bettelhein, Bianca Jagger, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 237 pp. Keywords: Biography, Woody Allen, Bettelheim, Art, Politics, Psychology, Cultural Studies. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
PAUL STRAND: AN EXTRAORDINARY VISION
|
|
|
As New; Gerald Peters Gallery, Santa Fe, N. M. ; 1994; Softcover. ISBN: 093503756X. B/w photos plus an "Afterword" of text. Overview of Strand's remarkable work. ; 8vo; 40 pp. Keywords: Photography, Art, Art History, Paul Strand. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILIES OF OLD FAIRFIELD, VOLUME 2 PART 2
|
|
|
Fine+; Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc. ; 1991; Hardcover. ISBN: 0806312998. Volum 2, Part 2, ONLY. Concerns the families of Fairfield, Connecticut. ; 8vo; 766 pp. Keywords: Genealogy, New England, Connecticut, Americana, Fairfield, Connecticut. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (71)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




