Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) La Salle
Jacks, L.V

New York: Scribner's, 1931. Book Very Good+/No DJ. Yellow cloth, red lettering, 282 pp, frontispiece map, index. From "In Old Rouen" thru "Into the Wilderness" and "Down to the Sea" to "The Falling Star." Mild bumps to corners, o/w clean, tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Mississippi Missouri River, French Explorers, North American Exploration, Canada, Frontenac. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Tito, The Pig of Guatemala
Jackson, Charlotte

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1940. Hardcover First Edtion, pictorial boards, black cloth spine. No dustjacket. Covers lightly aged, edges rubbed with scattered frays, corners frayed, front cover has one-inch tape shadow, small stain & small gouge; book interior lightly aged, mild ripple along pages' top edge, clean no marks. Binding tight. 74 pages, pictorial endsheets with map, b/w & mostly color illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. Small 4to, 10 " tall. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Anybody's Gold, The Story of Californiia's Mining Towns
Jackson, Joseph Henry

NY: D Appleton-Century, 1941. Book Very Good+/DJ Fair. Small area of slight sun-fade on rear cover, small stain on rear endpapers, very light ageing to pages. DJ has medium edgewear, light stain on spine panel, age-yellowing. Orig orange cloth, pressed gilt lettering &spine decoration, pictorial endsheets, xiv-468 pp, First Edition "(1)" indicator at end of last page, b/w drawings. . Frist Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by E H Suydam. 8vo, 9 " tall. Califonria Gold Rush Mining Towns, C... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
4) The Wisdom of the Supreme Court
Jackson, Percival E, selected & arranged by

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine, bright, tight, clean. DJ rubbed, light edgewear, rear panel light soiling. Light grey cloth binding, gold on red spine lettering. xvi + 524 pages, over 4000 quotations arranged topically.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Small 4to, 9.5 " tall. UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) The Treasure Houses of Britain: Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting
Jackson-Stops, Gervase; National Gallery of Art (U.S.)

National Gallery of Art / Yale, 1985. Softcover. Front cover upper corner gently bumped, o/w book fine, bright, tight, very clean. 680 pages, 100s of b/w & mostly color illustrations & color plates. Sumptuous.. ISBN: 0300035330. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to, 11 " tall, 10 " wide. ART PRIVATE COLLECTIONS CATALOGS EXHIBITIONS GREAT BRITAIN. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Statue Within - An Autobiography
Jacob, Francois

New York: Basic Books, 1988. Hardcover First Amer Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Small round embossed bookplate on half-title page, otherwise book fine, tight, bright, clean. DJ has slight edgewear, light sunning on spine panel. Blue cloth, 326 pages. "The world has long been indebted to Francois Jacob for his role in the development of molecular biology.". ISBN: 0465082238. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. SCIENTISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHN... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) Felix Mendelssohn and His Times
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard. Translated by R. and C. Winston

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. Book Very Good/DJ Good. 354 pp. index, musical notation, b/w illus. Gift inscription on flyleaf, o/w book fine; DJ price-clipped, soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Western Classical Music. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Ned Jacob [at] The National Cowboy Hall of Fame & Western Heritage Center
Jacob, Ned

Oklahoma City, OK: National Cowboy Hall of Fame, 1972. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed, rear cover has two small stains & 6 tiny stains, spine has one tiny stain + two tiny nicks. Binding fine, tight. Former owner's sig on inside front cover, otherwise book interior bright, clean no marks. Exhibition catalogue. 109 pages, one-page statement by Jacob w/facing b/w photo, one page statement by Dean Krakel w/facing b/w photo of the National Cowboy Hall of Fame, 30 b/w plates, 19 color plates.. Soft C... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Oriental Rugs - A Complete Guide
Jacobsen, Charles W

Tokyo, Japan / Rutland, Vermont, USA: Charles E. Tuttle, 1962. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Printed in Japan. Book condition fine. DJ has light edgewear (no tears or chips), front flap price-clipped + vertical crease. Textured dark red cloth binding, deeply stamped gilt spine lettering & design at four forward corners of covers, 479 pages, 10 maps, 51 text figures, 155 b/w plates, 39 color plates. Comprehensive coverage of all aspects, covering Persian, Caucasian, Turk... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Henri Matisse
Jacobus, John

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1983. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve) Book condition fine. DJ rubbed, mild surface scratches on rear panel. Tan linen cloth binding, pressed gilt lettering, 127 pages, b/w photos & reproductions, 40 fullpage color plates. . ISBN: 0810913267. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio, 12.5 " tall. MATISSE HENRI 1869 1954 ARTISTS. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) Architectural Drawings 1968-1976
Jacoby, Helmut

NY: Architectural Book, 1977. Book Fine/DJ Good. White cloth, pressed black lettering, Introductiion is English and German, architectural drawings throughout. DJ price-clipped, light rubbing, small edgetear and folds, read panel light soiling.w. ISBN: 803800169. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. Architecture, German Architect, Architectural Drawings. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Germans in the Southwest, 1850-1920
Jaehn, Tomas

Germans in the Southwest, 1850-1920
Stock photo.
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2005. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) Book and DJ condition fine, as new. Red cloth binding, xii + 242 pages, table & photos. "Germans who arrived prior to the coming of the railroad in New Mexico in the early 1880's were more interesting in acculturation than cultural preservation.". ISBN: 0826334989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. GERMAN IMMIGRANTS SOUTHWEST UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Jerusalem, the living city
Jagodnik, G., editor

Jerusalem: Armon, 1972. Fine/Slipcase Near Fine. Illus boards, blue cloth backstrip, map endpapers, color photo illus throughout. Book condition fine; slipcase light wear to wraparound illus.. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Braun, Harris, Mazin, and Rubinger, photography. 4to. Jerusalem, Israel, Palistine, Islam, Judaism, Christianity. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Sydney Architecture
Jahn, Graham

Sydney Architecture
Stock photo.
Sydney: Watermark Press, 1997. Very Good, Edgewear to front cover; book interior fine. 256 pp, b/w photos & plans throughout. Colonial, Victorian, Arts & Crafts, Moderne, Contemporary, "the built environment of Sydney has been faithfully recorded...". ISBN: 0949284327. First Paperboud Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by photography by Patrick Bingham-Hall. 10 " tall, 5 " wide. Sydney, Australia, Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) The Road to Samarkand. Frederick Delius and His Music
Jahoda, Gloria

New York: Scribner's, 1969. Book Very Good+/DJ Good. Illustrated sturdy boards ("Scribner's Library Binding" on DJ label), 248 pp, index. "In Florida...he began his career as a composer." Very light wear at one corner, small stain on flyleaf, o/w book fine; DJ price-clipped, rubbed, light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. English Classical Music. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Dark Heart [INSCRIBED]
James, Betsy

New York: Dutton Childrens Books, 1992. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) INSCRIBED & YEARDATE & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page: "For Micky -- Again -- my bears instead of my seals. All best -- Betsy James 1992" Small mild bump rear cover top edge, otherwise book fine, as new. DJ lightly rubbed. Juvenile fantasy literature.. ISBN: 0525449515. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. CHILDREN FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE SCIENC... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Long Night Dance [INSCRIBED]
James, Betsy

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in archival sleeve.) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page: "For Mickey - Write on, write well! Betsy James 1991" Book condition fine, as new. DJ slightly rubbed, tiny corner crease on rear inside flap. "Upslope women stay near the hearth and home and abide by the rigid rules of their society. But sixteen-year-old Kat...a stirring fantasy, rich in language and love." . ISBN: 0525444858. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edit... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) The Really Useful Bunny Guide
James, Carolina

The Really Useful Bunny Guide
Stock photo.
Kingdom Books, 1997. Fine/No DJ. Illus glossy boards, 48 pp, index, colorful humorous illus. Everything how-to and about bunnies and houserabbits for young and older homo sapiens.. ISBN: 1852790334. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Bunnies, Domestic Rabbits, Pets, Houserabbits, Children's Books. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Falling Towards England ('Unreliable Memoirs' Continued)
James, Clive

New York: W.W. Norton, 1986. Red boards, blue cloth backstrip, 192 pages. An Australian comes to England. Book and DJ have very mild yellowing front cover bottom, o/w fine, as new.. ISBN: 0-393-02360-5. First American Edition. Hard Cover/Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. England. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Cumbres and Toltec Scenic Railroad
James, H.L

Socorro, NM: NM State Bureau of Mines & Mineral Resources, 1972. Softcover. Book covers medium rubbed. 72 pp, glossary, color frontispiece, maps, b/w illustrations. "...one of the most awesomely spectacular examples of mountain railroading in North America." Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past series No. 11. Natural history description, history, Geologic Rail Log. . Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo. Cumbres Toltec Railroad, Colorado, New Mexico, Denver & Rio Grande Western. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: