Authors starting with J from Riverwash Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Riverwash Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 150
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The Bloody Glove: According to the Evidence (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
The Old Valley Farmer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 141 pp. Light edgewear. Front cover creased along spine edge. Written by a man who was obsessed with the OJ trial, the book describes his view of the trial, the media coverage, and the conclusion that must be drawn from the evidence. Scarce.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bloody Glove: According to the Evidence
|
|
|
The Old Valley Farmer. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 141 pp. Light edgewear. Front cover creased along spine edge. Book slanted. Written by a man who was obsessed with the OJ trial, the book describes his view of the trial, the media coverage, and the conclusion that must be drawn from the evidence. Scarce. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Desert Warriors The Battle for North Africa 1940-1943
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. 171 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Covers worn. Spine creased. An account of the unique struggle for control of North Africa - unique in that it was a professionals war, a war with few civilians. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Seawings An Illustrated History of Flying Boats
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 259 pp. Photos. SPine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tear at upper front corner. A nicely illustrated look at the history of amphibian aircraft, filled with fascinating anecdotes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
That's Me in the Middle
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Cloth. 300 pp. Spine bumped. Coorners slightly rubbed. Jacket has slight edgewear. Bandy continues to ride the steeds of chaos as his adventure continue. Politics, gun-runners, spies, amourous widows, he is beset with havoc at every turn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hitler Vs. Me The Return of Bartholomew Bandy
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 351 pp. Spine gently bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Volume 8 of the Bandy Papers. It's February 1940, and the war is just getting underway. Our intrepid First World War air ace is itching to join the fight, but is too old for combat, tasked instead as an instructor. He finagles his way across the sea to fly in the Battle of Britain, and is soon immersed in the secret war. ; 8vo 8" - 9&qu... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Flannel Shirt and Liberty: British Emigrant Gentlewomen in the Canadian West, 1880-1914
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: University of British Columbia Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 229 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. A collection of articles and extracts that describe the opportunities available to British women immigrants in Western Canada.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Street Cafe: Vietnam
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Raincoast Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 128 pp. Photos. Appears unread. French flaps. 75 authentic recipes drawn from the street stalls and small cafes of Vietnam, adapted for the modern kitchen. An intriguing introduction to this unique cuisine. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ice Tomb
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Virginia: The Invisible College Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 325 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers lightly curled. Inscribed by the author on the title page. A novel of the near future. Set in 2015, an icy graveyard is discovered in Antarctica. A volcanologist is recruited to investigate what could turn out to be a threat to the human race. Shen must enlist the help of a man whom she despises, a man whi is based at the moon. ; 8vo 8" - 9&qu... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Explorers
|
|
|
Chicago: Time-Life Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 176 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Part of the Epic of Flight series. A well illustrated volume covering some of the pioneering aerial exploration efforts. Section titles are: The race to the top of the world; Pioneering the great circle route; "To the end of the south"; The world's wildes wonders; Vaulting the mountain barriers.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Neighborhoods of Brooklyn
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 246 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Portraits of the various areas of Brooklyn in New York City, describing some 90 neighborhoods. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
If Dishes Could Talk: The History and Romance of Old China
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Wallace-Homestead Book Company. Very Good. 1971. Trade Paperback. 228 pp. Illus, 5 color plates. Edgewear, corners bumped. Second, revised edition. An easily read guide to china and porcelain, from the earliest Chinese exports, through English exports to colonial America, to the early American potters . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
The English Pub: A Unique Social Phenomenon
|
|
|
Rexdale, ON: Libraries Classic Bookshops. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 170 pp. Light shelfwear to jacket. A wonderfully illustrated look at the traditional English pub, and its role in society.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
No End to the Way
|
|
|
New York: MacFadden-Bartell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Paperback. 192 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Book code 75-259. Adult fiction, gay erotica. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Flying Modern Jet Fighters
|
|
|
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Patrick Stephens. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 192 pp. Light edgewear. Small corner crease to lower edge of front cover. Takes you inside the modern jet fighter, discussing the capabilities and combat use of a variety of aircraft. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dunkirk The British Evacuation, 1940
|
|
|
London: Rigel Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 206 pp. Maps. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. By the spring of 1940 the onslaught of German forces had effectively destroyed the British and French armies, now trapped at Dunkirk. For 9 days the remnants held out, enabling 250 thousand men to escape. This is the story of that miracle. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Battle for North Africa 1940-43
|
|
|
New York: Mason/Charter. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 500 pp. 33 photos, 78 figures. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. A nice, comprehensive history of the North African campaign, written by a soldier who played a part in the battles there.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The English Country House: A Grand Tour
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Cloth. 240 pp. Jacket edges slightly worn at corners. Maps, floor plans, 180 color photos. An exploration of the architectural and decorative richness of the English country house. Looks at each type of room, and how its use and decoration developed.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
High Impact Jiu-Jitsu
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: Masters Publication. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 169 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Inscribed and dated by the author on his photo in the About the Author section. Provides an introduction to Don Ryu Jiu-Jitsu, with techniques that include the essential and basic movements, making this a guide for beginners and advanced students. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 20) |
Loue Sois-Tu Pur Mes Soeurs Les Saisons Les Soeurs De Saint-Francois-D'assise Au Canada 1904 - 2004
|
|
|
Charlesbourg, Quebec: Les Soeurs de Saint-Francois-D'Assise. As New with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 575 pp. Light edgewear. Unread. French text/en francais. Promotional card for the anniversary laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (94)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (18)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
Canada (150)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






