| 1) |
The Six Wives of Henry VII-Plays of the Year Special
New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1972. Very Good in Very Good jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, red cloth hard binding with spine stamped in gold. Ex Library. First Edition (NAP). Clean inside and out, except for darkened closed book page edging. Mylar protected dust jacket features Henry VIII on front. Pages are browning at edges. Table of Contents and illustrations. 527 pages. Very nice First Edition.. ISBN: 0804428867. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Books for Sale ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
Educational Problems in Developing Countries
Neatherlands: Wolters-Noordhoff Publishing, 1969. Good in Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, solid, white 8vo cloth hard binding with boards slightly bent. Edition not stated. Pages inside clean and bright. Owner's name inked on flyleaf. Boards' corners bumped. Good lightly soiled/stained lightly worn jacket. Table of contents. 155 pages. Nice.. Edition Not Stated. Cloth. Good/Good. Books for Sale Educational Problems Developing Countries. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
Stories About Animals
Chicago, Ill: Thompson & Thomas. Good. No Jacket Children. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid red cloth hard binding with some soiling and scuffing of boards and soiling and darkening of closed book page edging. Pages have turned light brown due to aging. Boards' edges and corners scuffed. Front and rear hinges appear weak and possibly reglued. Neatly inked in inscription on flyleaf. No copyright date. Appears to be First Edition. Numerous b/w illustrations of animals. 253 pages. Nice book.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
Seventeen Steps to 221b-a Sherlockian Collection By English Writers
New York: Otto Penzler Books, 1994. Good + in NA jacket Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good +, solid, tight, 12mo green mass market paperback reprint. Wraps rubbed with minor marks/creases. Pages inside clean and bright. Previous owner info ink-stamped on inside of front wrapper. Otto Penzler First Edition number line on copyright page. Contents, illustrations and annex. 182 pages. Very nice.. ISBN: 1883402727. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/NA. Books for Sale Seventeen Steps 221B Baker Street Sherl... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
The Confederate Spirit-Valor, Sacrifice, and Honor-the Paintings of Mort Kunstler
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 2000. Near Fine in Fine jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, 4to, grey cloth hard binding with spine stamped in gold. First Edition (N). Clean and bright inside and out. Boards' corners sllightly bumped. Fine dust jacket. Contents, paintings, selected readings and index. 196 pages. A beautiful First Edition!. ISBN: 1558538178. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Mort Kunstler.. Books for Sale First Edition Confederate Spirit Mort Kunstle... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877); Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
Mozambique
Philadelphia, PA: Chelsea House Publishers, 1999. Near Fine. No Jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, blue 8vo glossy hard binding without jacket. Stated First Printing (N). Clean and bright inside and out. Contents, maps, illustrations, glossary and index. 103 pages. A beautiful First Edition!. ISBN: 079104744X. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Books for Sale First Edition Mozambique Africa. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
The British Revolution 1880-1939
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Very Good in Very Good + jacket History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, 8vo blue cloth hard binding with top board and spine stamped in silver. Stated First American Edition. Clean and bright inside and out. Slight fading of upper edge of top board and moderately wavy pages. Very Good + grey jacket, with small closed tear at lower spine-end and author's photo on rear flap. Contents, illustrations, bibliography and index. 653 pages. A very nice First Edition.... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
The Guns of Sherlock Holmes-Guns & Ammo Magazine-April 1975
Guns & Ammo Magazine, 1975. Good in NA jacket Literature. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good, 4to, xerox copy of April 1975 Guns and Ammo Magazine article, "Guns of Sherlock Holmes". 5 pages. Nice reading/research copy.. Reprint. Xerox Copy. Good/Unknown. Books for Sale Guns Sherlock Holmes. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
Adirondack Pilgrimage
Glens Falls, New York: Adirondack Mountain Club, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, brown soft binding with spine stamped in gold. First PB Edition (NAP). Clean and bright inside and out. Colorful DJ renders Adirondack Mt. s. Contents, illustrations and notes. 238 pages. Beautiful book!. ISBN: 0935272399. First, Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. Books for Sale Adirondack Pilgrimage. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. , Inc., 1972. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, black 8vo cloth hard binding with spine stamped in gold. First Edition (N). Clean and bright inside and out. Very Good orange jacket with minimal wear, and with front flap clipped at bottom (price at top). Contents, notes and index. 356 pages. A very nice First Edition.. ISBN: 0393010929. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Books for Sale First Edition Twelve Sixteen E... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
The Day-By-Day Speller-Textbook Edition
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1942. Very Good. No Jacket Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, solid, tight, rust colored 8vo cloth hard binding. Edition not stated. Clean and bright inside and out. Boards' corners and spine-ends bumped and/or scuffed and/or frayed. Illustrations and index. About 75 pages. Nice.. Edition Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Books for Sale Day By Day Speller. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
The Botanical Holmes - A Monograph on Plants in the Time of Sherlock Holmes - The Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series
Pinchin Lane Press, Westminster, MD, 1995. Fine, solid, tight, 8vo trade paperback signed by the author. Fifty-eighth copy of a limited 100 edition run. Clean and bright inside and out. Shelf. Contents, illustrations and index. 78 pages. Beautiful!. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
Horses of Different Colors - A Monograph on Horses in the Time of Sherlock Holmes - The Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series
Pinchin Lane Press, Westminster, MD, 1995. Fine, solid, tight, 8vo trade paperback signed by the author. Seventy-second of a 100 edition run. Clean and bright inside and out. Contents, illustrations, bibliography and index. Shelf. 34 pages. Beautiful!. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
A Chance for Change-Confronting Student Underachievement
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1980. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, black 8vo cloth hard binding with top board and spine stamped in gold. Stated First Edition. Clean and bright inside and out. Very Good, slightly worn, orange jacket with sunned spine. Contents and appendices. 145 pages. A very attractive First Edition.. ISBN: 0682493953. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Books for Sale First Edition Chance Change Student Underac... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
Contemporary Geometry
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1962. Good. No Jacket Text Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, solid, tight, 8vo blue cloth hard binding with no jacket. Edition not stated. Clean and bright inside and out, except for slight soils/marks on closed book page edges. Boards slightly rubbed with bumped bottom corners. Contents, illustrations, appendix, glossary and index. 532 pages. Nice.. Edition Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Books for Sale Contemporary Geometry. ... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
Challenge to American Schools-the Case for Standards and Values
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. Very Good + in Very Good + jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good +, solid, tight, grey hard binding with red cloth spine stamped in gold. First Printing (N). Clean and bright inside and out. Owner info inked on flyleaf. Very Good +, grey jacket, slightly soiled on rear, with author's photo on rear flap. Contents and notes. 248 pages. A very nice First Edition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Books for Sale First Edition Challenge Amer... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
Productivity and Motivation-a Review of State and Local Government Initiatives
Washington, D. C.: Urban Press Institute Press, 1981. Good in NA jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, solid, tight 8vo trade paperback. Edition not stated. Clean and bright inside and out, but for inked notes first page of Contents, and inked check marks first three Contents pages. Wraps scuffed, rubbed and creased. Closed book page edges slightly soiled. Contents, appendex, bibliography and index. 488 pages. Nice.. ISBN: 8776629597. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/NA. Books for Sale P... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
Foreign Correspondent
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co. , Inc., 1957. Very Good in Good jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Solid, tight, black hard binding with spine stamped in silver. Stated First Edition. Closed book page edging slightly darkened and small light stain on bottom closed book page edging. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Boards very slightly bent with no creases. Bottom edge rear board slightly dented. Clean and bright inside and out. White DJ moderately shelfworn and lightly soiled with scuf... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
The History of the National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution
New Orleans, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1962. Good in Good jacket History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good, solid, tight, grey 8vo cloth hard binding with slightly cocked spine. First Editon (NAP). Clean and bright inside and out with light soiling at upper spine-end. Boards slightly concave and rear board top corner bumped. Good grey jacket with a notch tear out of top spine-end, slightly soiled, and author's photo on rear flap. Slight musty smell. Contents, illustrations and appendix. 256 pages. A nice F... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
V-1 V-2-Hitler's Vengeance on London
New York: Stein and Day Publishers, 1981. Near Fine in Very Good jacket History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine, solid, tight, black 8vo hard binding with red cloth spine stamped in gold. First U. S. Edition (FPu-y). Clean and bright inside and out. Very Good white jacket, minor wear and soiling, and author's photo on rear flap. Contents, illustrations, sources and index. 203 pages. A very nice First Edition.. ISBN: 0812828585. First United States Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Books for Sale F... (more information)
Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search




