Authors starting with J from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
THE ROMANCE OF A SUBMARINE
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd.. Very Good+. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities. Spine slightly sunned. Binding not tight. Browning to endpapers; The history of the underwater frontier. No date, circa 1930 ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $244.76
|
|
| 2) |
A TOUR TO EGYPT
|
|
|
Chicago: National Harness Review. Very Good+. 1915. Hardcover. Bookplate in front free endpaper. Slight wear to extremities; Egypt! Pyramids, the Nile, the Sphinx! Journey with author Jackson (and photog Mrs. Jackson) back to the days of unspoiled antiquity; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 280 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 3) |
ANYBODY'S GOLD The Story of California's Mining Towns
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ browned and with small tears; Nicely INSCRIBED by the author on date of publication on half title page; 8vo; 466 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.80
|
|
| 4) |
NOTES ON A DRUM Travel Sketches in Guatemala
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ a bit browned ; INSCRIBED by the author on half-title page, dated 1939 in San Francisco. Beautiful orange boards with American Indian decoration. Large section with b&w photographs ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.01
|
|
| 5) |
A RUSSIAN JOURNEY From Suzdal to Samarkand
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0809083507 . White DJ lightly yellowed and with small spots of dampstain to back ; Numerous sketches; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 6) |
SHELLS OF THE NEW YORK CITY AREA A Handbook of the Land, Fresh Water and Marine Mollusks Ranging from Cape Cod to Cape May
|
|
|
Larchmont: Argonaut Books, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. DJ shows chipping and small open tears; According to the authors, every shell in this book can be found within a 50-mile radius of Times Square. How many can you find today; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 142 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 7) |
OPERA NEWS March 6, 1976
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Opera Guild. Very Good+. 1976. Magazine. Light wear to covers; SIGNED on cover by opera star Leontyne Price, in a scene from Aida. Lovely signature, 'Very Sincerely, /Leontyne Price' in blue marker; B&W & Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $734.27
|
|
| 8) |
OPERA NEWS January 28, 1978
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Opera Guild. Very Good. 1978. Magazine. Slight wear to covers. Small white chunk of residue on cover, not affecting signature or readability; SIGNED on cover by opera star Beverly Sills, in a scene from Thais, 'Love/Beverly/Sills in black marker; B&W & Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 42 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $734.27
|
|
| 9) |
LE TOUR DU MONDE EN VÉLOCIPEDE
|
|
|
Paris: Bureaux De La Publication. Very Good+. 1876. Hardcover. Former owner's name on front endpaper and title page. Occasional foxing ; Extremely scarce! A detailed accound of an adventure of a cyclist. Numerous b&w illustrations from ink drawings. Originally published in the periodical Le Velocipede Illustre starting in 1870 and collected here in book form. Red boards with gilt lettering and gilt pictorial design. Decorative black pattern along edges. All edges gilt. Brochure of a Danish Bea... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,205.00
($2205.00)
|
|
| 10) |
UPSTATE DOWNSTATE Folk Stories of the Middle Atlantic States
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. Very Good. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814903347 . Endpapers a bit browned; INSCRIBED by the author on front endpaper ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 299 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 11) |
LONDON ON SUNDAY A Sort of Guide Book
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Small chip to DJ front top; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 12) |
THE LOGAN MONUMENT MEMORIAL
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+. 1898. Hardcover. Green boards with light rubbing to extremities. Hinges started; Top edge gilt. Fore edge and bottom edge uncut. Front board with gilt facsimile signature; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 135 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 13) |
EXPOSITION MEMORIES
|
|
|
Pasadena: Radiant Life Press. Near Fine. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. SCARCE. INSCRIBED with pencil on front endpaper by Wharton. Introduction by Caroline Remondino Franklin and with a chapter by Bertha Bliss Tyler. Ultramarine boards with gilt decorative design and gilt lettering on front and spine. Top edge gilt; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 14) |
NEW MEXICO The Land of the Delight Makers
|
|
|
Boston: Page Company. Very Good. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards a bit rubbed and with one small tear to outer spine covering. Gilt spine lettering faded; Decorative maroon boards with gilt lettering and floral decoration in red and turquoise. Tipped in color plate. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 469 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 15) |
THE LIFE OF ANDREW JACKSON
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Small open tears and wrinkling to DJ. Two previous owner's names in front endpaper, and one on half-title page. ; Originally published as two volumes, this Pulitzer Prize winner was issued in a one-volume edition in 1938. Still one of the definitive studies of the soldier-statesman; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 972 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 16) |
BRAZIL
|
|
|
New York: Odyssey Press. Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Pages a bit browned (as usual) ; 8vo; 262 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 17) |
ALL ABOUT NEW YORK An Intimate Guide
|
|
|
New York: John Day Company. Very Good+. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Pasted spine label faded. Folding map in rear detached but present ; All the practical information the 1930s visitor to New York is likely to need, in a friendly, informal style; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 316 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 18) |
FÜNFZIG MALERISCHE DES RHEIN-STROMES VON SPEYER BIS DÜSSELDORF Nach Der Natur Gezeichnet
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Paul Harris Publishing. Fine. 1980. Facsimile. Hardcover. Non paginated. 50 full page illustrations - facsimiles of handcolored steel engravings - that were done by Ziegler in Vienna. In 1/2 leatherette clamshell, with gilt emblem lettering from title page; Elephant Folio 23" tall . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,447.55
($2447.55)
|
|
| 19) |
IN OLD NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good+. 1922. Hardcover. Extremely minor wear to top and bottom spine and with gilt spine lettering a bit faded; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 20) |
THREE DESERTS
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+. 1937. First American Edition. Hardcover. Brown boards a bit darkened and with some shelfwear. Internally near fine ; 8vo; 313 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (10)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













