Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by subject:
Europe (5)Literary Criticism (4)
Anthropology (2)
Philosophy General (2)
Religion- General (2)
Africa (2)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
TOWNS IN TUDOR AND STUART BRITAIN (Social History in Perspective Series)
New York: Palgrave (St. Martin's Press; Macmillan Press), 1996 xix, 236 pp. Maps, notes, bibliography, index. This book explores the role that towns played in the transformation of Europe in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries through overseas exploration and exploitation and the manipulation of the world economy. It argues that towns were the focal point for most of the critical struggles in the period, from religion to politics, and that they were increasingly the places in which educated and wealthy ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 2) |
HAPHAZARD AMORIST
St Lucia, Queensland, Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1980. xvii, 127 pp. Illustration. A wholly fictional, somewhat pornographic novel which parodies academic criticism. Moderately light overall handling wear (no creasing). Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 3) |
IRISH IN BRITAIN
|
No longer available |
| 4) |
GOING ON [Poems]
Dunedin, New Zealand: John McIndoe, 1985. 71 pp. Dedicated to the memory of the author's wife, Pauline. Sewn binding. Very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 5) |
CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO SHAKESPEARE ON FILM [Cambridge Companions to Literature Series]
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. xiv, 342 pp. Notes, bibliography, filmography, index. A collection of critical and historical essays by scholars on the films adapted from, and inspired by, William Shakespeare's plays. CONDITION: Minor overall shelving wear (virtually like new); text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 16 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 6) |
DIPLOMACY AND INDIAN GIFTS: Anglo-French Rivalry along the Ohio and Northwest Frontiers, 1748-1763
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1950. 208 pp. + plates. Maps, illustration plates, footnotes, bibliography, index. This study of gifts to the Indians in eastern North America illuminates an obscure factor in the colonial westward movement. These presents, comprising such eighteenth-century items as fabrics, hardware, munitions, food, toys, jewelry, clothing, wampum, and liquors, were a decisive factor in the complex diplomatic history of Indian politics along the old Ohio and Northwest frontiers. T... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 7) |
ALASKAN VOYAGE, 1881-1883: An Expedition to the Northwest Coast of America (translated by Erna Gunther from the German text of Adrian Woldt)
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1977 xii, 266 pp. Illustrations, appendix, translator's notes, glossary of place names, bibliography, index. This is the somewhat condensed, translated English text of a book apparently ghostwritten in 1884 by Adrian Woldt and based on an account (also published in 1884) of Johan Adrian Jacobsen's ethnological voyage to the Northwest Coast in 1881-1883 to collect examples of the material culture of the Northwest Coast Native Americans. An ex-library copy (stamped &q... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 8) |
COMMENTARY ON PSEUDO-PHILO'S LIBER ANTIQUITATUM BIBLICARUM, WITH LATIN TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION, Vol. 2 [Arbeiten zur Geschichte des Antiken Judentums und des Urchristentums, No. 31]
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1996 NOTE: This is vol. 2 (of 2) only: pp. 641-1307. Bibliography, general Index Locorum. One of the earliest and most important works of biblical interpretation is the Latin text commonly known as the "Liber Antiquitatum Biblicarum" (LAB). It was written in the first second century C.E. and is thus a great source of illumination for the period and milieu out of which arose various Jewish sects and Christianity. Volume 2 contains the continuation of the author's commentary... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 9) |
ESSAYS ON GERMAN LITERATURE, 1935-1962
Bloomington, IN: Department of Germanic Languages, Indiana University, 1968. 201 pp. Frontispiece, footnotes, list of publications by Hans Jaeger. A collection of reprinted articles and reviews in German and English published by Prof. Hans Jaeger from 1935-1962, including some of his seminal work on Goethe and existentialism. CONTENTS: Die Lebensgestaltung im Werk Ina Seidels. Review: Hermann Pongs, "Schillers Urbilder." Review: G. Ramming, "Existentialismus und Wertphilosophie." The pro... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 10) |
ÉPICTÈTE ET PLATON: Essai sur les relations du Stoicisme et du Platonisme à propos de la Morale des Entretiens
Paris: Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1946. 171 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Text in French. CONDITION: Text unopened (i.e., pages uncut). Minor overall shelving wear. Moderate age-toning to paper and card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 11) |
ANTHOLOGY OF SWAHILI POETRY = Kusanyiko La Mashairi [African Writers Series]
Nairobi, Kenya: Heinemann Educational Books, 1977 xi, 92 pp. A delightful anthology of modern and classical Swahili poetry with parallel English translations. Divided into three sections: 1) Selections from the poetry of the late Shaaban Robert of Tanzania; 2) Classical poetry; and 3) Miscellaneous poems. CONDITION: Light handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 19 x 13 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 12) |
SHAKESPEARE'S VERBAL ART IN "TH'EXPENCE OF SPIRIT" [Series practica, No. 35]
The Hague / Paris: Mouton and Co., 1970 32 pp. Bibliography. A critical study of William Shakespeare's sonnet entitled "Th'expence of spirit." Sewn binding. Paper wrappers around blank card covers. Light foxing to card covers. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 13) |
QUEST AND TRADITION = ZIEBA DA TRADIC'IA = POISK I TRADITSIIA
T'bilisi (Georgia): Mec'niereba, 1989 113 pp., 72 leaves of plates (many in color). Parallel texts in English, Georgian and Russian (including captions on plates). A survey of fine arts in the Republic of Georgia (former Soviet Union). CONDITION: Light overall shelf wear to cloth covers (no fraying); text clean.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 16 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 14) |
HEIDEGGER FROM METAPHYSICS TO THOUGHT [SUNY Series in Contemporary Continental Philosophy]
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press (SUNY), 1995 xxxvi, 246 pp. Translator's preface, endnotes, index. Translated from the original French. CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks; former owner's name written on half title-page. Light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 15) |
BRANY DO DAVNOVEKU
Bratislava: Tatran, 1966. 300 pp. Epilogue by Vendelin Jankovich, bibliography; maps on endpapers. Text in Slovakian. A book about Slovakian archaeology by the archaeologist and historian, Stefan Jansak (1886-1972). Small bumps to corners of boards. Silk bookmark sewn in. Dustjacket shows moderate overall wear and soiling, and light chipping to corners and edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 14 x 21 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 16) |
MARRIAGE, PERVERSION, AND POWER: The Construction of Moral Discourse in Southern Rhodesia 1894-1930 (Oxford Studies in African Affairs)
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. x, 281 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. This is the first scholarly study (now out-of-print) of African marriage relationships in Southern Rhodesia during the early twentieth century. It is a highly original and cogently argued history of sexuality and gender relations in colonial Africa. The author's analysis pays careful attention to methodological questions and fruitfully combines historical and anthropological approaches. The author examines the marriage relatio... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 17) |
KNJIZEVNI RADOVI [Series: Biblioteka Istocnik]
Krusevac: Bagdala, 1983 61 pp. Plates, facsimiles, map, bibliographical notes. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic); includes documents in Church Slavic (Serbian recension) followed by Serbo-Croatian transcription and translation. A study of the selected works of the 14th-century Serbian nun, Jefimija (born ca. 1349 AD). CONTENTS: Zivot i prad monahinje Jefimije [by Dorde Trifunovic]. [Documents include:] Tuga za mladencem Ugljesom; Moljenje Gospodu Isusu Hristu; Pohvala svetom knezu Lazaru. Beleske o delima. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 18) |
MOKSA-MORDVIN SZÓJEGYZÉK
Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1961. Scarce. 262 pp. Index. Edited by Erdelyi Istvan. A Moksha-to-Hungarian dictionary. Moksha, a dialect of Mordvin, is a Finno-Ugric language spoken primarily in the western part of the Republic of Mordovia, Russia. CONDITION: Paper age-toned. Text clean and free of all marks. Moderate overall handling wear and soiling to red-cloth covers (fraying to very tips of lower corners of boards only); light sticker stain to front cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 1... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |
| 19) |
NATURE AS CODE: The Achievement of Boris Pilnjak, 1915-1924 [Kobenhavns Universitets Slaviske Institut, Copenhagen University, Institute of Slavonic Studies, Studier 6]
|
No longer available |
| 20) |
ESTETIKA KOD SRBA: od srednjeg veka do Svetozara Markovica [English title: SERBIAN AESTHETIC: From Middle Ages to Svetozar Markovic] (Monographs, Vol. 595)
Beograd: The Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, 1989. viii, 500 pp. Bibliographical references. Text in Serbo-Croation (Cyrillic) text with English summary. A scholarly study of Serbian artistic and literary aesthetics from the Middle Ages to ca. 1865 (rise of the intellectual, Svetozar Markovic). Sewn binding. Top of spine bumped and torn; minor bumps to back corners.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 17 x 24 cm. ... (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) |




![CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO SHAKESPEARE ON FILM [Cambridge Companions to Literature Series] CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO SHAKESPEARE ON FILM [Cambridge Companions to Literature Series]](http://i.biblio.com/z/750/639/9780521639750.jpg)
![HEIDEGGER FROM METAPHYSICS TO THOUGHT [SUNY Series in Contemporary Continental Philosophy] HEIDEGGER FROM METAPHYSICS TO THOUGHT [SUNY Series in Contemporary Continental Philosophy]](http://i.biblio.com/z/048/421/9780791421048.jpg)

