Authors starting with J from Global Bookfinders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x
Results 1 - 20 of 384
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
The Air Crook at Roofontein
|
|
|
Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Plain red cloth boards. Small bumps to top of boards. Bound with cloth cut too large for boards so some excess at top - original. Internally clean and tight. Clipped jacket with some rubbing to rear and small loss to spine - affecting only title. No date but c.1940's. Wonderful jacket illustration extending to spine.. VG/Good. Illus. by CE Montford. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.83)
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Book of Aeroplanes
|
|
|
London: Oxford. [1930]. Pictorial cover in surprisingly good condition. Prize plate to ffep.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.24)
|
|
| 3) |
Air Spies of the North Sea
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Decorative red cloth board. pp. vii, 248 + 32 pages of adverts to rear. Undated but most likely to be the 1934 first edition. Slight fading to small portion at the base of the spine. Some foxing, mainly to page edges. Page 185/6 torn at the edge but not affecting text. Very small booksellers label to fep and minute ink price on ffep. Clipped original jacket with some edgewear, primarily to spine, small losses. Vibrant colours in typical scene from the era.. Goo... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.24)
|
|
| 4) |
The Bermuda Triangle
|
|
|
Star Books, 1975. An investigation into the strange happeninings within the Bermuda Triangle, with photographs.. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $6.00
($5.59)
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Hood
|
|
|
London: Henry Frowde, 1906. pp. 773. Unusual dark green padded leather boards with titles to spine and front. Light edgewear and minor sunning to spine. Marbled endpapers, just beginning to split at the front hinge though with no damage to binding integrity of the book. Ink name to rear of frontis. All edges gilt.. Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.24)
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Days of Hitler
|
|
|
Arms and Armour, 1998. Paperback. p.320. Few spine creases otherwise Fine. . VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.28)
|
|
| 7) |
Biggles in the Baltic
|
|
|
Oxford, 1947. Green, decorated cloth. Superb condition with first few spots of foxing to page eges. Economy jacket is standard 'Flying jacket' style, un-clipped, few small tears, minor loss on some folds.. 5th. Fine/VG. Illus. by Alfred Sindall + Howard Leigh. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $100.00
($93.11)
|
|
| 8) |
Biggles in the Baltic
|
|
|
Oxford, 1946. Green, decorated cloth. Boards soiled and worn. Internally pages browning with light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Inked names erased from endpapers.. 4th. Good/None. Illus. by Alfred Sindall + Howard Leigh. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.24)
|
|
| 9) |
Biggles Charter Pilot
|
|
|
Oxford, 1943. Red, decorated cloth. Boards dulled and worn with small loss to tail of spine. Internally pages browning. Binding starting after half title but still sound.. 1st. Good/None. Illus. by Mendoza. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $200.00
($186.22)
|
|
| 10) |
Orchids for Biggles
|
|
|
CBC, 1962. Plain blue cloth. Small bumps to ends of spine. Internally VG with small inked name to ffep. Jacket unclipped, slight wear to edges, small loss to some folds. Large dark water stain mainly to rear though extending to front.. VG/Good. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($51.21)
|
|
| 11) |
The Biggles Omnibus
|
|
|
Oxford, 1939. Standard rust brown cloth. Reprint of the first Biggles Omnibus (larger format) featuring Biggles Flies East, Biggles Hits the Trail and Biggles & Co. Some wear to cloth boards, usual creases to spine. Internally split to webbing at p. 254, possibly reglued at some point. Small stain to bottom page edges, with some foxing to edges.. 2nd. Good/None. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $300.00
($279.33)
|
|
| 12) |
Biggles & Co
|
|
|
Oxford, 1946. Plain grey cloth. Minor soiling, erased ink marks to front board. Internally VG. Binding a little loose though not split.. 4th. Good/None. Illus. by Howard Leigh + Alfred Sindall. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($37.24)
|
|
| 13) |
The Biggles Omnibus
|
|
|
Oxford, 1939. Standard rust brown cloth. Reprint of the first Biggles Omnibus (larger format) featuring Biggles Flies East, Biggles Hits the Trail and Biggles & Co. Some wear to cloth boards, small split to cloth on rear spine edge; usual creases to spine. Internally good with small neat name inscribed to ffep. Foxing to page edges and first few pages.. 2nd. Good/None. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $480.00
($446.93)
|
|
| 14) |
Biggles in the South Seas
|
|
|
Oxford, 1940. Plain grey card covers. Soft Pyramid edition, without the usual Pyramid design on the front boards. Spine with some sunning to head/ tail, small tears to either side on tail. Creasing to top fore-edge corner. Page edge foxing. Neat inscription to rear of f.p.. Good. Illus. by Norman Howard. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $260.00
($242.09)
|
|
| 15) |
Biggles Goes to War
|
|
|
Oxford, 1938. Blue Pyramid edition. Some wear to edges, wearing through at head/ tail of spine. Very slight soiling to boards. Internally with neat ink inscription to ffep. Light foxing to early pages and page edges.. Good/None. Illus. by Howard Leigh + Martin Tyas. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $140.00
($130.35)
|
|
| 16) |
Biggles in Africa
|
|
|
Oxford, 1936. Blue Pyramid edition. Boards worn and soiled though not excessively. Internally beginning to split at half-title. Small inscription to ffep.. Good/None. Illus. by Alfred Sindall + Howard Leigh. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($69.83)
|
|
| 17) |
Another Job for Biggles
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. Textured red cloth boards. Slight sunning to spine where original jacket (no longer present) was torn. Pages browning with small staining to page edges. Ffep has been replaced at some stage.. 1st. Good/None. Illus. by Stead. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($32.59)
|
|
| 18) |
Biggles and the Pirate Treasure
|
|
|
Brockhampton, 1954. Stamped blue cloth boards. Minor sunning on tail of spine where jacket torn. Internally small booksellers label on base of fep attached to ffep resulting in small tear. Page edges with some foxing. Front clipped jacket with early attempts to strengthen some folds using white tape. Slight wear, few short tears with loss to tail of spine to halfway on logo.. 1st. Good/Good. Illus. by Stead. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $80.00
($74.49)
|
|
| 19) |
Biggles and the Plane That Disappeared
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Plain red cloth boards with tape marks to front and rear. Worn to edges, foxing. Ex-libris Northlands Boys' High School with labels, stamps and cards to endpapers. Clipped jacket worn with some small edge loss, maily to head/ tail of spine.. 1st. Poor/Fair. Illus. by Stead. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $187.00
($174.12)
|
|
| 20) |
Biggles and the Poor Rich Boy
|
|
|
CBC, 1961. Light blue plain cloth boards. V. slight foxing to top page edges. Un-clipped jacket lightly sunned on spine, minor wear to leading edges.. VG/VG. Illus. by Stead. ... more information
Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($51.21)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (72)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (42)
$500-1,000 (46)
Over $1,000 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (336)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (175)With dust jacket (135)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Australia (384)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
