cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Ad Infinitum Books

Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 921
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) Econometric Methods
JOHNSTON J

McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A textbook that contains the definition of econometrics, the variables concerned with it, how it is used in Algebra, and other related topics. Includes an Index. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) J. K. Lasser's Successful Tax Planning For Real Estate
J. K. LASSER TAX INSTITUTE; GRIESMAN, BERNARD (EDITOR)

Business Reports, Larchmont: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In twenty-two chapters of clear, authoritative discussion with guidelines and examples, this revised handbook spells out the many ways in which you can increase real estate profit by steering clear of tax traps that can enmesh the unwary real estate owner and investor. This book serves as the expert at your side in whatever type of real estate venture you are in, with or without associates. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0936176008.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
3) Cone Of Oblivion: A Vendetta In Science
LUDOVICI. L. J

Max Parish, London: 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. The remains of prehistoric bears in the Vienna Museum, and of a reptile estimated to be about twenty-one million years old, provides us with unmistakable evidence that they suffered from painful infections during their lifetime." And so begins Cone of Oblivion. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $54.25
4) The Life Of James Mcneill Whistler, Two Volumes
PENNELL. E. R. & J

William Heinemann, London / J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia: 1909. Hardcover, no dustjackets. Very good condition considering its age. A comprehensive biography of the great artist based on information provided by numerous friends and family who knew him. Includes an Index. "It is the final word on Whistler, and it is certainly the most complete, the most reliable, and the most sympathetic account of the master's life, art, character, and intentions that has been or is ever likely to be pu... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) Twenty Proven Ways To Profit From Real Estate
TURNER R. J

Contemporary Books, Chicago: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Twenty Proven Ways to Profit from Real Estate" --the title says it all. Each investment strategy is described in complete detail. ISBN: 0809245027.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
6) The Ochre People
JABAVU, NONI

Ravan Press, Randburg, South Africa: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0869754726.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.75
7) The Gershwin Years
JABLONSKI, EDWARD; STEWART, LAWRENCE D

Doubleday and Company Inc., Garden City: 1958. Hardcover, with dustjacket. Good condition. This is a dual biography of George and Ira Gershwin, a study of their work, a fascinating look at New York, London, Paris and Hollywood in the 1920's and 1930's and a gold mine of important material never before published. Includes an Index. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.25
8) The Five: A Novel Of Jewish Life In Turn-of-the-century Odessa
JABOTINSKY, VLADIMIR; STANISLAWSKI, MICHAEL (INTRODUCTION)

The Five: A Novel Of Jewish Life In Turn-of-the-century Odessa
Stock photo.
The story of the decline of a prominent Jewish family in Russia in the early 1900s, THE FIVE provides rich insight into the c... read more

Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 2005. Softcover. Good condition. This is a somewhat autobiographical novel. Set in the Odessa of Jabotinsky's youth and narrated by a character very much like the one we know as the "real" Vladimir Jabotinsky, this work recounts the fortunes not so much of its narrator as of a Russified Jewish family he had become familiar with, the Milgroms, through whom we witness the rise and fall of Jewish Odessa from the beginning of the twentieth century to the Russian... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $36.22
9) English Literature 1815 - 1832
JACK, IAN

Oxford University Press, London: 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Consists of a series of critical reassessments of the poetry of Byron, Shelley, and Keats, the fiction of Scott and Peacock, and the prose of Hazlitt, Lamb, and DeQuincey. In a full treatment of the minor writers of the time Clare and John Galt are given particular prominence. Includes an Index. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
10) Inside The Ropes: Sportswriters Get Their Game On
JACK, ZACHARY MICHAEL (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION)

University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. Most of us will never know what it's like to parachute out of a Cessna, tend goal for the Boston Bruins, burn rubber on a NASCAR track, scale Everest, or quarterback the Detroit Lions. So it's our good fortune when dauntless literary journalists actually play the sports they coverÑreturning with firsthand tales from "inside the ropes." Here, in the tradition popularized by George Plimpton, is partic... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
11) Bill Jacklin: New Monotypes And Etchings, 1998-2000
JACKLIN, BILL

Marlborough Graphics, London: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.25
12) Bill Jacklin, Silhouettes And Shadows: New York City
JACKLIN, BILL

Marlborough Graphics LTD., London: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.25
13) White Water: Running The Wild Rivers Of North America
JACKSON, BART

Walker and Co., NY: 1977. Softcover. Good condition. Captures the heart-pounding sensation and breathtaking beauty of this thrilling adventure. Over 130 photographs, in full-color and black-and-white, explore the splendor of 72 whitewater rivers and the incomparable exhilaration of running them. Provides detailed information and lively anedotes about America's outstanding whitewater rivers. Also coantains helpful hints on reading the river, safety, competition, and clubs. Includes an Index. ISBN: 080... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.80
14) Flameout
JACKSON, BASIL

Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1976. Softcover. Reading copy. A giant trijet had crashed into the silence of a Kansas cornfield, killing everyone aboard, leaving only jagged bits of medal and a haunting tape-recording of its final minutes. ISBN: 0440125294.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Domesticating The West: The Re-creation Of The Nineteenth-century American Middle Class
JACKSON, BRENDA K

University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In 1881 Thomas and Elizabeth Tannatt said a final good-bye to Massachusetts and the eastern seaboard and set out in search not of land but of opportunities for social and political advancement. Facing severe limitations to their goals in the depressed and disheveled postwar East, the Tannatts went west to Walla Walla, Washington Territory, to pursue their dreams of influence and status. Domesticating the West examines ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) Domesticating The West: The Re-creation Of The Nineteenth-century American Middle Class
JACKSON, BRENDA K

University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. In 1881 Thomas and Elizabeth Tannatt said a final good-bye to Massachusetts and the eastern seaboard and set out in search not of land but of opportunities for social and political advancement. Facing severe limitations to their goals in the depressed and disheveled postwar East, the Tannatts went west to Walla Walla, Washington Territory, to pursue their dreams of influence and status. Domesticating the West examines the motivations ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
17) How To Play Better Soccer
JACKSON, C. PAUL; MADDEN, DON (ILLUSTRATIONS)

Thomas Y. Crowell, New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A simple introduction to soccer, describing individual skills, team play, the basic rules, and practices one can do alone or with a friend. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0690013639.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
18) Their Lives: The Woman Targeted By The Clinton Machine
JACKSON, CANDICE E

Their Lives: The Woman Targeted By The Clinton Machine
Stock photo.
World Ahead Publishing, Los Angeles: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In a ground-breaking examination of the accounts of seven women, the author looks at how the former president and his inner circle wielded their vast power to discredit and destroy the former objects of his desire. ISBN: 0974670138.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Explore America: National Parks
JACKSON, CAROLYN (SERIES EDITOR)
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Explore America: National Parks
Stock photo.
Reader's Digest, Pleasantville: July 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A highly colorful introduction to the country's National Parks. Includes an Index. ISBN: 089577447X.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $41.42
20) The Lost Weekend
JACKSON, CHARLES

Farrar and Riehart Inc., New York: 1944. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The novel takes place during one weekend when a young man who is a recovering alcoholic goes on a binge but doesn't have anyone to help. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 921
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)
Fine or New (91)
New (83)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (92)
$5-10 (193)
$10-25 (339)
$25-50 (179)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (574)
Paperback (342)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (472)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (921)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: