Authors starting with J from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 692
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
A REVIEW OF MR. POLE'S JUSTIFICATION OF THE ARREST OF THE CATHOLIC DELEGATES. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE "LETTERS TO H.E. TAAFFE, ESQ."
|
|
|
Dublin: Printed for Gilbert and Hodges, 1811.. vi,59pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some foxing and brown spotting, else a good copy. First edition. Pole's enforcement of the Convention Bill as a means of repression was unpopular in many quarters, not just among the Catholics. This attack on his justifications, signed only "J.L.," was published as the trial of the Catholic delegates was pending. Not listed in NSTC, or in Bradshaw. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
AELY
|
|
|
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1972].. Printed wrappers. First edition (no fine paper issue is noted). Poet/publisher Cid Corman's copy, with his year of publication ink ownership inscription on the free endsheet. A few spots of darkening to spine, else near fine with printed bellyband intact. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
A LA LUMIERE D'HIVER PRECEDE DE LECONS ET DE CHANTS D'EN BAS
|
|
|
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1977].. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of two hundred numbered copies hors commerce, from a total of 2450 copies in the edition originale. Fine, with s.p. perforation in rear wrapper. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
L'OBSCURITE
|
|
|
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1961].. Printed wrappers. First edition of the poet's first novel, s.p. copy on ordinary paper, with perforation in rear wrapper. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, else near fine, unopened. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
PAYSAGES AVEC FIGURES ABSENTES
|
|
|
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1970].. Printed wrappers. First edition, s.p. copy on ordinary paper, with perforation in rear wrapper. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, else near fine, unopened. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
ELEMENTS D'UN SONGE
|
|
|
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1961].. Printed wrappers. First edition, s.p. copy on ordinary paper, with perforation in rear wrapper. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, else near fine, unopened. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
L'ENTRETIEN DES MUSES CHRONIQUES DE POESIE
|
|
|
[Paris]: nrf / Gallimard, [1968].. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition, s.p. copy on ordinary paper, with perforation in rear wrapper. Wrappers faintly dust smudged, else near fine, unopened. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
FANTASY JACKASS
|
|
|
Bloomington, Il. Spring & Summer 1951.. Two issues. Quarto. Mimeographed, stapled fanzine. Edited/written by Robert Wilson Tucker. a) No. 1, Summer. Fantasy Amateur Press Association mailing. Tucker's return to the fanzine fray after an apparent absence of a few years. Some interesting musings on the state of the Fantasy Amateur Press Association, product placement in fiction, and Studebakers. Most of the issue is devoted to his ramblings around the country visiting science fiction conventions. A li... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAW THE HOUSE IN HALF A NOVEL
|
|
|
Washington: Howard University Press, 1974.. Large octavo. Cloth. First U.S. edition of this novel partaking, in part, of the author's own background in Barbados and Nigeria. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE FLOWER WALKER
|
|
|
[Knotting, Bedfordshire: Sceptre Press, 1974].. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of fifty numbered copies signed by the author, from of a total edition of 150 copies. About fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
HOUSE OF EFFIGIES
|
|
|
[Rushden, Northamptonshire: Sceptre Press, 1973].. [4]pp. Printed leaflet. First edition, ordinary issue. One of one hundred numbered copies (of 150). Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SUNNIER SIDE TWELVE ARCADIAN TALES
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, [1950].. Cloth. First edition. With the author's full-page presentation inscription to Van Wyck Brooks. Near fine, but lacking the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FALL OF VALOR
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., [1946].. Cloth. First edition, second book. Ink inscription on title page, small ink date stamp and old bookseller's label on rear pastedown, light offsetting to endsheets, but a very good copy in an edge-worn, lightly chipped dust jacket with light fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
LOST WEEKEND...SYNOPSIS BY
|
|
|
Hollywood: Paramount Studios, 8 January 1945.. [1],19,[1] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, stapled at left. Paramount file stamp on upper leaf, a few corners creased, staples slightly rusty, but very good. A production synopsis by Odets (Clifford's sister), based on the 23 October 1944 draft of Billy Wilder and Charles Brackett's screen adaptation of Jackson's novel. The film won an Oscar grand-slam, for Best Picture, Director, Actor (Ray Milland) and Screenplay. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
PASSING THROUGH
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979].. Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Faint sticker ghost on pastedown, light dust soiling to edges, but very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a soft crease in the front panel. A novel of murder and racial prejudice in East Texas in the 1960s ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
RAMONA A STORY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1900.. Two volumes. Large, thick octavo. Half morocco and suede over boards, spines and side panels elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Illustrated with plates after drawings by Henry Sandham (with all but the frontispieces in two states, some tinted, others colored). Inoffensive private bookplate on each pastedown, early brief gift inscription on preliminary blank in first volume, some shelf-rubbing to suede edges (but much less than usual), otherwise a near fine... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE EIGHTEEN NINETIES A REVIEW OF ART AND IDEAS AT THE CLOSE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, [1922].. Cloth and batik boards. Frontis and plates. First American issue, printed in Britain. Spine a bit soiled, but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
DREAMERS OF DREAMS THE RISE AND FALL OF 19TH CENTURY IDEALISM
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, [ca. 1949].. Cloth. First edition, American issue, bound up from British sheets. A good copy in lightly nicked and edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE FEAR OF BOOKS
|
|
|
London & New York: Soncino Press/Scribner, 1932.. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First edition, trade issue. One of two thousand numbered copies. Small tasteful bookplate, else about fine, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ANATOMY OF BIBLIOMANIA
|
|
|
London: The Soncino Press, 1930.. Two volumes. Large octavo. Polished buckram, t.e.g. First edition. One of one thousand numbered sets, in addition to forty-eight deluxe copies. Spines sunned, bookplate on front pastedown of first volume, removal marks from two other bookplates on two other pastedowns, otherwise a good set, without dust jackets, but with the original prospectus (somewhat worn) laid in. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (188)
$25-50 (216)
$50-100 (112)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (49)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (15)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (477)Paperback (162)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)With dust jacket (550)
Signed (100)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (692)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


