Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (37)
$500-$1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (34)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (189)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

1) THE FATE OF A FAIRY, OR TWENTY-SEVEN YEARS IN THE FAR WEST
Jack, Ellen E.:

Chicago. [1910].. 213pp. plus illus. Frontis. Gilt cloth, pictorial onlay. Old stamp, else fine. The author ended up in Colorado with her miner husband, then in business by herself, and finally, it would seem, ran a tourist camp. The illustrations are posed to beat the band, with Mrs. Jack brandishing pistol and pickax. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$55.00
2) MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN ANSWER TO A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE RELATIVE TO THE BRITISH ESTABLISHMENTS ON THE COLUMBIA, AND THE STATE OF THE FUR TRADE, &c
[Jackson, Andrew]:

[Washington. 1831].. 36pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, else very good. In a half morocco and cloth slipcase. Includes Gen. Ashley's letter to Gen. Macomb outlining the proposed military protection for trade in Santa Fe and the Upper Missouri region; Joshua Pilcher's account of his journey from Council Bluffs to the Red River settlement and return to St. Louis in 1827-30; the report of David Jackson, Jedediah Smith, and William Sublette on their trip to "The head of wind River, where it issues from the mountains&q... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$325.00
3) MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND CONGRESS
Jackson, Andrew:

Washington: Printed by Duff Green, 1831.. 15pp. Dbd. Darkened. Good. Annual speech that reviews all aspects of the United States. Most of the speech is about foreign affairs, especially with Great Britain and France. In general, Jackson views the United States as succeeding in all endeavors. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
4) TENNESSEE MILITIAMEN. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS, TO WHICH WERE REFERRED THE CORRESPONDENCE AND DOCUMENTS FROM THE WAR DEPARTMENT, IN RELATION TO THE PROCEEDINGS OF A COURT MARTIAL, ORDERED FOR THE TRIAL OF CERTAIN TENNESSEE MILITIAMEN
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1828.. 63pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lower inner forner of front wrapper torn away. Minor edge wear and browning. Good. Lacks the folding muster rolls. The controversy surrounding Jackson and his execution of several alleged deserters during the War of 1812 is here rekindled, no doubt due to Jackson's current presidential campaign. The present document reviews the court-martial trial at which the men were sentenced to death, particularly in regards to which term of dut... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
5) [AUTOGRAPH OF PRESIDENT ANDREW JACKSON]
Jackson, Andrew:

[Np. 1830?].. Small clipping, 20 x 7 cm. Very good. Jackson's clipped autograph, taken from a letter addressed to the Collector of Customs in New York. Jackson's writing says, "Yours in Haste, Andrew Jackson," and the address is in Jackson's hand. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$750.00
6) THE POLITICAL MIRROR: OR REVIEW OF JACKSONISM
[Jackson, Andrew]:

New York. 1835.. xvi,316pp. 12mo. Original patterned cloth. Some shelf wear, bit sunned, foxing. Good. A detailed work warning of the dangers of Jacksonism, and reviewing past presidential campaigns and administrations. SABIN 35383. HOWES P440. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$70.00
7) ANNUAL MESSAGES, VETO MESSAGES, PROCLAMATION, &c. OF ANDREW JACKSON. PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Jackson, Andrew:

Baltimore. 1835.. 227pp. Large octavo. Original cloth backed paper boards, printed paper spine label (chipped). Front hinge starting, occasional light foxing, some contemporary ink marginal notes. Very good. Includes Jackson's important proclamation of Dec. 10, 1832, in which he denounced nullification as treason and rebellion and warned the South Carolinians that he would use all his power to enforce the laws. Also collected here are Jackson's Annual Message to Congress of 1829 through 1834, Veto Message o... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$325.00
8) TENNESSEE MILITIAMEN. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS, TO WHICH WERE REFERRED THE CORRESPONDENCE AND DOCUMENTS FROM THE WAR DEPARTMENT, IN RELATION TO THE PROCEEDINGS OF A COURT MARTIAL, ORDERED FOR THE TRIAL OF CERTAIN TENNESSEE MILITIAMEN
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1828.. 63pp., plus thirty-seven folding attendance rolls for various southern volunteer militias, but mostly Tennessee. Later wrappers. Scattered foxing, institutional stamp of the New York Society Library on first and last attendance roll. Very good. The controversy surrounding Jackson and his execution of several alleged deserters during the War of 1812 is here rekindled, no doubt due to Jackson's current presidential campaign. The present document reviews the court-martial... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
9) MESSAGES OF GEN. ANDREW JACKSON: WITH A SHORT SKETCH OF HIS LIFE
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Concord, N.H.: John F. Brown, 1837.. 429pp. Portrait frontis. Contemporary ornate blindstamped cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Top inch of spine neatly torn away. Minor foxing. Offsetting on titlepage, brief modern ink notes on front free endpaper. Overall very good. A collection of Jackson's most important messages, including a bevy of annual messages and his "Message in Relation to Texas, Dec. 21, 1836," to which is prefixed a brief biography. OCLC 3695336, 10472284, 12172989. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$85.00
10) MONUMENT TO THE MEMORY OF GENERAL ANDREW JACKSON: CONTAINING TWENTY-FIVE EULOGIES AND SERMONS DELIVERED ON OCCASION OF HIS DEATH. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING GENERAL JACKSON'S PROCLAMATION, HIS FAREWELL ADDRESS, AND A CERTIFIED COPY OF HIS L
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Philadelphia: Walker & Gillis, 1846.. 412pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Very good. The volume is a remarkable collection of documents relating to the late President Jackson. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$100.00
11) LETTERS OF WYOMING, TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, AND IN FAVOUR OF ANDREW JACKSON. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN The Columbian Observer
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Philadelphia. 1824.. [5],4-104pp. Dsb. Leaves tanned, bit foxed, good. Patriotic pamphlet promoting Andrew Jackson's candidacy for president. "...every Democrat must look up to Andrew Jackson, as the destined preserver of principles vitally necessary to the existence of those equal rights..." WISE & CRONIN 536. MILES 11. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 19341. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$200.00
12) RESOLUTIONS REPORTED BY THE MILITARY COMMITTEE EXPRESSIVE OF THE THANKS OF CONGRESS TO MAJOR GENERAL JACKSON, AND THE TROOPS UNDER HIS COMMAND...IN THE DEFENSE OF NEW ORLEANS
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Washington. 1815.. 4pp. Modern cloth, leather label. Very good. Congress thanks Jackson and his army and votes in favor of striking a gold medallion commemorating the victory. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
13) BALTIMORE REPUBLICAN — EXTRA. THE JACKSON CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF MARYLAND TAKES PLEASURE IN ANNOUNCING TO THEIR FELLOW CITIZENS THE FOLLOWING CHEERING INTELLIGENCE
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Baltimore. 1828.. Broadside, 34.5 x 25.5 cm. Old fold marks. Very good, untrimmed. A wonderful political broadside announcing the incoming results of the 1828 election, issued at Baltimore on Monday morning, Nov. 10, 1828, by a committee of Maryland Jacksonians headed by Roger B. Taney. There are four lines of interior headlines, in differing types, proclaiming "ALL HAIL NEW YORK," with letters indicating that Jackson has thirteen of its nineteen electoral votes; "ALL HAIL, MAINE," with ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$2,500.00
14) MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN COMPLIANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE CONCERNING THE FUR TRADE, AND INLAND TRADE TO MEXICO
[Jackson, Andrew]:

[Washington. 1832].. 86pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Minor tanning, else fine. A report, with many statements by officials and others in the fur trade, on robberies and murders suffered, as well as statistics regarding capital in the trade. Among those whose reports are included are William Clark, Alphonso Wetmore, Joshua Pilcher, Henry Schoolcraft, Chouteau, and Astor. The tables include information on prices paid for Indian goods in England, and the names of dozens of Americans killed while ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$425.00
15) MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND CONGRESS
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Washington. 1832.. 15pp. Bound in later orange wrappers, front wrapper detached, leaves bit tanned, housed in modern cloth case, leather label. Deaccessioned from Yale, withdrawn stamp on bookplates, overall very good. The text of Jackson's annual address to Congress, much on comments relations with Latin American republics. General observations on the political, financial and military state of the Union. From the Western Americana books of Frederick William Beinecke. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$125.00
16) PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF ANDREW JACKSON
[Jackson, Andrew]:

[nd].. Photograph from a daguerreotype, trimmed to an oval. Good. Since Jackson died in 1845, this would appear to be an early photograph from an image. The picture shows Jackson as an old man, probably in the last few years of his life. An unusual Jackson item. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
17) A SKETCH OF GENERAL JACKSON [wrapper title]
[Jackson, Andrew]: Gayarre, Charles, comp:

New Orleans: E.C. Wharton, 1857.. 21pp. Original printed wrappers. 2-inch tear near head of spine. Moderate spotting. Very good. A biographical item, largely consisting of selections from Andrew Jackson's private correspondence. A testament to the preservation of Jackson's fame, compiled by the prolific Louisiana historian. Scarce. OCLC 6829109. SABIN 26797 (note). THOMPSON 316. JUMONVILLE 2638. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$850.00
18) SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GEOLOGY OF THE PUBLIC LANDS, BELONGING TO THE TWO STATES OF MAINE AND MASSACHUSETTS
Jackson, C.T

Augusta: Luther Severance, Printer, 1838.. xi,100,xxxvii pp. plus nine wood engraved plates. Original green printed wrappers. Contemporary gift inscription on front wrapper. Wrappers soiled, worn, chipped at edges, spine perished, gathering loose. Minor foxing. A good copy. The second annual report produced for the state of Maine concerning geologic formations in the state itself and neighboring Massachusetts. Published in Augusta in 1838, an edition with different pagination and number of illustrations was... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$225.00
19) ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS A HISTORY OF THE GOLDSMITHS AND PLATE WORKERS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND
Jackson, Charles James:

Los Angeles & Toronto. [ca. 1921].. xvi,747pp. Frontis. Illus. Large, thick quarto. Gilt pictorial cloth. Fine in chipped dust jacket. Second edition. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$115.00
20) PAGEANT OF THE PIONEERS THE VERITABLE ART OF WILLIAM H. JACKSON
Jackson, Clarence S.:

[Denver]. 1958.. 89pp. Illus. in color and black & white. Quarto. Cloth. Very good. In slightly edge-chipped and dampstained dust jacket. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on half-title. From an edition of 1000 copies. Reproduces dozens of watercolor and oil paintings of pioneer scenes made from memory in Jackson's old age. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$35.00
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 9 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations