cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) THE FATE OF A FAIRY, OR TWENTY-SEVEN YEARS IN THE FAR WEST
Jack, Ellen E.:

Chicago. [1910].. 213pp. plus illus. Frontis. Gilt cloth, pictorial onlay. Old stamp, else fine. The author ended up in Colorado with her miner husband, then in business by herself, and finally, it would seem, ran a tourist camp. The illustrations are posed to beat the band, with Mrs. Jack brandishing pistol and pickax. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) THE POLITICAL MIRROR: OR REVIEW OF JACKSONISM
[Jackson, Andrew]:

New York. 1835.. xvi,316pp. 12mo. Original patterned cloth. Some shelf wear, bit sunned, foxing. Good. A detailed work warning of the dangers of Jacksonism, and reviewing past presidential campaigns and administrations. SABIN 35383. HOWES P440. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) BALTIMORE REPUBLICAN - EXTRA. THE JACKSON CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF MARYLAND TAKES PLEASURE IN ANNOUNCING TO THEIR FELLOW CITIZENS THE FOLLOWING CHEERING INTELLIGENCE
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Baltimore. 1828.. Broadside, 13 1/2 x 10 inches. Old fold marks. Very good, untrimmed. A wonderful political broadside announcing the incoming results of the 1828 election, issued at Baltimore on Monday morning, Nov. 10, 1828, by a committee of Maryland Jacksonians headed by Roger B. Taney. There are four lines of interior headlines, in differing types, proclaiming "ALL HAIL NEW YORK," with letters indicating that Jackson has thirteen of its nineteen electoral votes; "ALL HAIL, MAINE," w... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
4) LETTERS OF WYOMING, TO THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION, AND IN FAVOUR OF ANDREW JACKSON. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN The Columbian Observer
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Philadelphia. 1824.. [5],4-104pp. Dsb. Leaves tanned, bit foxed, good. Patriotic pamphlet promoting Andrew Jackson's candidacy for president. "...every Democrat must look up to Andrew Jackson, as the destined preserver of principles vitally necessary to the existence of those equal rights..." WISE & CRONIN 536. MILES 11. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 19341. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) [AUTOGRAPH OF PRESIDENT ANDREW JACKSON]
Jackson, Andrew:

[Np. 1830?].. Small clipping, 20 x 7 cm. Very good. Jackson's clipped autograph, taken from a letter addressed to the Collector of Customs in New York. Jackson's writing says, "Yours in Haste, Andrew Jackson," and the address is in Jackson's hand. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
6) MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND CONGRESS
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Washington. 1832.. 15pp. Bound in later orange wrappers, front wrapper detached, leaves bit tanned, housed in modern cloth case, leather label. Deaccessioned from Yale, withdrawn stamp on bookplates, overall very good. The text of Jackson's annual address to Congress, much on comments relations with Latin American republics. General observations on the political, financial and military state of the Union. From the Western Americana books of Frederick William Beinecke. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) MONUMENT TO THE MEMORY OF GENERAL ANDREW JACKSON: CONTAINING TWENTY-FIVE EULOGIES AND SERMONS DELIVERED ON OCCASION OF HIS DEATH. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING GENERAL JACKSON'S PROCLAMATION, HIS FAREWELL ADDRESS, AND A CERTIFIED COPY OF H
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Philadelphia: Walker & Gillis, 1846.. 412pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Very good. The volume is a remarkable collection of documents relating to the late President Jackson. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND CONGRESS
Jackson, Andrew:

Washington: Printed by Duff Green, 1831.. 15pp. Dbd. Darkened. Good. Annual speech that reviews all aspects of the United States. Most of the speech is about foreign affairs, especially with Great Britain and France. In general, Jackson views the United States as succeeding in all endeavors. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) MESSAGES OF GEN. ANDREW JACKSON: WITH A SHORT SKETCH OF HIS LIFE
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Concord, N.H.: John F. Brown, 1837.. 429pp. Portrait frontis. Contemporary ornate blindstamped cloth, gilt- lettered spine. Top inch of spine neatly torn away. Minor foxing. Offsetting on titlepage, brief modern ink notes on front free endpaper. Overall very good. A collection of Jackson's most important messages, including a bevy of annual messages and his "Message in Relation to Texas, Dec. 21, 1836," to which is prefixed a brief biography. OCLC 3695336, 10472284, 12172989. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) RESOLUTIONS REPORTED BY THE MILITARY COMMITTEE EXPRESSIVE OF THE THANKS OF CONGRESS TO MAJOR GENERAL JACKSON, AND THE TROOPS UNDER HIS COMMAND...IN THE DEFENSE OF NEW ORLEANS
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Washington. 1815.. 4pp. Modern cloth, leather label. Very good. Congress thanks Jackson and his army and votes in favor of striking a gold medallion commemorating the victory. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF ANDREW JACKSON
[Jackson, Andrew]:

[ca. 1860?].. Photograph from a daguerreotype, trimmed to an oval. Good. Since Jackson died in 1845, this would appear to be an early photograph from an image. The picture shows Jackson as an old man, probably in the last few years of his life. An unusual Jackson item. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
12) MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN COMPLIANCE WITH A RESOLUTION OF THE SENATE CONCERNING THE FUR TRADE, AND INLAND TRADE TO MEXICO
[Jackson, Andrew]:

[Washington. 1832].. 86pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Minor tanning, else fine. A report, with many statements by officials and others in the fur trade, on robberies and murders suffered, as well as statistics regarding capital in the trade. Among those whose reports are included are William Clark, Alphonso Wetmore, Joshua Pilcher, Henry Schoolcraft, Chouteau, and Astor. The tables include information on prices paid for Indian goods in England, and the names of dozens of Americans killed while ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
13) ANNUAL MESSAGES, VETO MESSAGES, PROCLAMATION, &c. OF ANDREW JACKSON. PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Jackson, Andrew:

Baltimore. 1835.. 227pp. Large octavo. Original cloth backed paper boards, printed paper spine label (chipped). Front hinge starting, occasional light foxing, some contemporary ink marginal notes. Very good. Includes Jackson's important proclamation of Dec. 10, 1832, in which he denounced nullification as treason and rebellion and warned the South Carolinians that he would use all his power to enforce the laws. Also collected here are Jackson's Annual Message to Congress of 1829 through 1834, Veto M... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
14) TENNESSEE MILITIAMEN. REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON MILITARY AFFAIRS, TO WHICH WERE REFERRED THE CORRESPONDENCE AND DOCUMENTS FROM THE WAR DEPARTMENT, IN RELATION TO THE PROCEEDINGS OF A COURT MARTIAL, ORDERED FOR THE TRIAL OF CERTAIN TENNESSEE MILITIAMEN
[Jackson, Andrew]:

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1828.. 63pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Lower inner corner of front wrapper torn away. Minor edge wear and browning. Good. Lacks the folding muster rolls. The controversy surrounding Jackson and his execution of several alleged deserters during the War of 1812 is here rekindled, no doubt due to Jackson's current presidential campaign. The present document reviews the court-martial trial at which the men were sentenced to death, particularly in regards to which term of... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) SEVENTH WARD BEGGARS [caption title]
[Jackson, Andrew]:

SEVENTH WARD BEGGARS [caption title]
New York: Printed & Published by H.R. Robinson, [nd, ca. 1836].. Lithograph with contemporary handcoloring, 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. A bit soiled and lightly foxed. Three old tape reinforcements on verso along the upper edge. Good. Matted. A marvellous anti-Jackson satirical print, taking Old Hickory to task for his war against the Bank of the United States, and his power to distribute funds among smaller so-called "pet banks." Jackson is shown smoking a pipe, seated upon huge bags labelled &qu... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,000.00 ($2000.00)
16) FIRST MESSAGE OF PRESIDENT JACKSON TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES
Jackson, Andrew:

Washington. 1830.. Broadside, 25 1/2 x 19 3/4 inches, printed on silk and mounted on paper. Some scattered tears and slight silk loss, mainly in the margins, but with a few text tears. Expertly matted, and protected with a mylar sheet. A very striking broadside, evidently intended for presentation to members of Congress, as it bears the printed inscription: "Respectfully inscribed to the Twenty-First Congress...By the Publisher." The text is Jackson's first State of the Union Message, of Dec. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
17) [MANUSCRIPT LETTER FROM JOHN CROSSIN AND FOUR OTHERS PETITIONING PRESIDENT ANDREW JACKSON TO LIMIT THE WORK DAY IN THE U.S. NAVY YARD TO TEN HOURS]
[Jackson, Andrew]: Crossin, John, [et al]:

Philadelphia. August 29, 1836.. [3]pp. written on folded sheet, docketed on verso. Old fold lines. Small piece torn out of p.3 where the letter was opened, affecting several words of text, which have been pencilled in later. Else very clean, near fine. Petition written to President Andrew Jackson by five workers in the federal navy yard in Philadelphia, asking that he limit the work day there to ten hours. Addressed to Jackson in Tennessee at the Hermitage, the letter recites the grievances and frustrations... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)
18) ENGLISH GOLDSMITHS AND THEIR MARKS: A HISTORY OF THE GOLDSMITHS AND PLATEWORKERS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND
Jackson, Charles James:

London. 1905.. xv,[1],696pp. plus errata and perforated order form tipped in. Frontis. Illus. Large, thick quarto. Gilt cloth. Boards rubbed and scuffed; head and foot of spine worn. Bookplate on front pastedown. Internally quite nice. About very good. First edition. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) PAGEANT OF THE PIONEERS THE VERITABLE ART OF WILLIAM H. JACKSON
Jackson, Clarence S.:

[Denver]. 1958.. 89pp. Illus. in color and black & white. Quarto. Cloth. Very good. In slightly edge- chipped and dampstained dust jacket. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on half-title. From an edition of 1000 copies. Reproduces dozens of watercolor and oil paintings of pioneer scenes made from memory in Jackson's old age. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) TRIBUTE OF THE RICHMOND BAR TO THE MEMORY OF DAVENPORT JACKSON, ESQ
[Jackson, Davenport]:

[Np, but possibly Augusta, Georgia, 1884].. 37pp. Original printed wrappers, fine. Several collected memorials occasioned by the death of Davenport Jackson, a noted Georgia lawyer. Scarce. Not in De Renne. OCLC 2042320. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (29)
$500-1,000 (30)
Over $1,000 (44)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (11)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (201)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: