Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (516)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (404)
$5-10 (235)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (515)
Paperback (283)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (15)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (822)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : The John Bale Book Co. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 822
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 41 Next

1) The Western Intellectual Tradition
Bronowskim J

N Y: Harper and Row. Good/No Jacket. 1962. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 522pp. Covers have Normal Shelfwear, Lightly rubbed, Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
2) Victor Jacquemont, Letters to Achille Chaper. Intimate Sketches of Life Among Stendhal's Coterie
J.F. Marshall, Intro

Philadelphia, PA: American Philosophical Society. Very Good+/Very Good. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 264 pp., illust. blue cloth, light wear; jacket soiled lightly, rubbed at points; English lang., 2 lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Understanding to Old Testament
Gunneweg. A. H. J

Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Good/Good. 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 265pp. Has light wear, DJ spine and edges sunned. Pen name and date on FFE. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) Sacred Biography: Saints and Their Biographers in the Middle Ages
J, Heffernan Thomas

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0195052250 Very Good in Very Good- jacket 22 cm. 333pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen date on FFE. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
5) Introduction to Social Living
Kerby. William J

Washington: Catholic University of America Press. Good/Fair. 1948. Hard Cover. Good in Good- jacket 134pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped and torn with loss. Cup ring on DJ. Pencil notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
6) Talks With American Students 1968
Krishnamurtim J

California: Shambela Publications. Good/No Jacket. 1971. Paper Back. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hjas wear, foxing, inscription on half title page. front cover bent. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)


Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) A Gift for the Holidays
M. P. J

Auburn: Alden, Beardsley & Co. Good/No Jacket. 1852. Hard Cover. 128pp. Small book, tan cloth covers w/ embossed decorative design of Cupid, AEG, Very decorative endpaper. Covers rubbed and soiled. Corners bumped. Hinges starting. Some foxing to text. Lang:English. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)





Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) The World's Best Dirty Jokes
Mr. J

Nj: Castle Books. Good/Good. 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Good + jacket 8vo. 122pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) Race, Ethnicity and Social Change
J, Stone

North Scituate, Mass.: Wadsworth Publishing. Good/No Jacket. 1977. Trade Paperback. 0878721223 Good. No Jacket 8vo. 399 pp., Small tears at back cover, owners name, light wear, corners bumped. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Manual of Modern German
Stopp. Frederick J

University Tutorial Press Ltd. Very Good -/Good +. 1978. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo 0723102031 619pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang:English/German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Manual of Modern German
Stopp. Frederick J

University Tutorial Press Ltd. Very Good -/Good +. 1978. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo 0723102031 619pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Second Edition. Lang:English/German. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) A Study of History
Toynbeem Arnold J

London: Oxford University Press. Good/Fair. 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Good- jacket 617pp. DJ: Chipped. Some staining & wear. Spine sunned. COVERS: Spine sunned. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Refraction of the Human Eye AND Methods of Estimating the Refraction
JAMES THORINGTON, A.M., M.D

Philadelphia: P. BLAKISTON'S SON & CO., INC.. Good/No Jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 406 pp., Has shelfwear, Covers sunned and soiled, puncture holes to text block, clean text. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)




Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Paralysis of the Superior Rectus Muscle
JAMES WATSON WHITE, M.D

Very Good/No Jacket. Pamplet. 6" - 9" 34 pp., Has light shelfwear, REPRINTED from the Transactions of the American Ophthalmological ociety. Sixty-ninth Annual Meeting. held in Washington. D. C.. 1933, clean text. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)

Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) THE SPACE SHUTTLE OPERATORS' MANUAL
JOELS, KERRY MARK

Ballantine Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1985. Paperback. Oversized 0345331036 145pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Drawn in Color, African Contrasts
Jabavu, Noni

N Y: St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Good +. 1962. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has some sunning, DJ chipped at spine ends, Light foxing, Internally Clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Airwar: Volume 1 Terror From the Sky
Edward Jablonski

N Y: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 175pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Over Sized Book. Covers rubbed & sunned. Blue cloth covers w/gold lettering on spine. Clean text, good bindng. Illustrated in b/w. Embossed library stamp on ffe, no other markings. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) Gershwin: With a New Critical Discography
Jablonski, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1998. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0306808471 441 pp., Has light shelfwear, price sticker on front cover, remainder mark, Internally Clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)



Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) GROUND CONTROL
Jablonskiene, Lolita

Trolly. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Paperback. 0.8 x 6.8 x 9.0 inches 0952177323 185pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) GROUND CONTROL
Jablonskiene, Lolita

Trolly. Very Good/No Jacket. 2002. Paperback. 0.8 x 6.8 x 9.0 inches 0952177323 185pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 822
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 41 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations