Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with J from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
The strategy of Deception - a study in World-wide Communist Tactics (world wide)
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+/Very Good)
|
|
|
Robert Hale Limited, 1964 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to red lines on wrapper. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
($18.77)
|
|
| 2) |
Soccer - Experiences of the Game with Practical Instruction on Training and on Play in Each Position
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Putnam, 1934 SCARCE early football title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few small light marks to boards with mild lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few odd fox spots to prelims & closed textblock edges o/w rest of text FREE & CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
($67.56)
|
|
| 3) |
Soccer - Experiences of the Game with Practical Instruction on Training and on Play in Each Position
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Putnam, 1934 SCARCE early football title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Only a hint of marking to boards. Light wrinkling to spine. Internally CLEAN. Neat old ink name, place & date to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
($67.56)
|
|
| 4) |
Keats and the Mirror of Art
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+/Very Good)
|
|
|
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1967 A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards nicely protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with very mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NOT THE USUAL NAST LIBRARY copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover.... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.53)
|
|
| 5) |
Sweethearts of the Sky
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
John Hamilton Uncommon title. Wear to extremities with a couple of short closed tears at spine tips. Mild darkening to spine & a few small light marks. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Fox spots to closed textblock edge only - text FREE & CLEAN. Small remains of old price label to rear endpaper. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
($27.02)
|
|
| 6) |
Carmina Medici
Condition: ![]() ![]() (VERY GOOD)
|
|
|
By the Author c1960. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few light mottling marks to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few light handling marks. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Poems relating to the medical profession. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
($18.77)
|
|
| 7) |
A Distant Prospect : Glimpses of an Itinerant Boyhood
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine)
|
|
|
By the Author, 2002 SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on titlepage. 54pp. SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
($18.77)
|
|
| 8) |
A Distant Prospect : Glimpses of an Itinerant Boyhood
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine)
|
|
|
By the Author, 2002 SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on titlepage. 54pp. SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
($18.77)
|
|
| 9) |
Second Voyage Au Pays Des Elephants
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good)
|
|
|
Paris: E Dentu , 1877 369pp. Several wonderful b&w plates of trips by elephants. Ivory buckram with red label to spine. Some dustiness to boards with some darkening to the spine & some fraying at the topedge of front board & top left corner of spine. Endpapers are ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. The text is quite CLEAN with some occassional fox spots most notably fox spots to half title - internally appears TIGHT & CRISP. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.01)
|
|
| 10) |
Cataract Surgery and Its Complications
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+)
|
|
|
C. V. Mosby Company , 1976 A Superior ex library copy with one Oxford University Ophthalmology stamp on endpaper & one small label on spine. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
($27.02)
|
|
| 11) |
Mr Garth's Hounds
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (NEW)
|
|
|
Priestwood Books, 2009 First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
($21.77)
|
|
| 12) |
Atlas of Methods of Clinical Investigation with an Epitome of Clinical Diagnosis and of Special Pathology and Treatment of Internal Diseases
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+)
|
|
|
London: The Rebman Publishing Co , 1899 SCARCE First English Edition. 259pp + many colour & b&w illustrations. CLEAN boards with NO MARKS. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Mild darkening to spine. Gilt still BRIGHT. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed. Neat owner name on endpaper. ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. TIGHT textblock. A really VERY CRISP copy of this important & early medical book. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
($26.27)
|
|
| 13) |
School for Parents
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/Very Good+)
|
|
|
Galley Press, 1963 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely copy of this guide to anyone who is entrusted in bringing up children. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
($12.76)
|
|
| 14) |
That Frozen Land
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+/Very Good)
|
|
|
The Falcon Press Limited, 1949 The SCARCE First Edition complete with original dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with normal wear to wrapper extremities, a small slither chip to head of spine & a couple of short closed tears. Small mark to head of back panel. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. All folding charts present. . First Ed... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
($37.53)
|
|
| 15) |
The Reverberator
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+)
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards - NO MARKS. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.01)
|
|
| 16) |
The Ambassadors
Condition: ![]() (GOOD Copy)
|
|
|
Methuen, 1904 458pp + 38pp ads at rear dated July 1903. Same bindind and format as the First Edition. Ex library copy with quite large faded white number on spine & small stamps to endpapers & no stamps internally. Wear to extremities with some lightening to spine & a few small light marks to boards. Internally some light foxing to endpapers and textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A very good reading working copy of the original format of the First & Early printings hence sti... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
($42.04)
|
|
| 17) |
A biography of a Bank - the story of Bank of America
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+)
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1954 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Light / Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT map endpapers. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.45
($11.18)
|
|
| 18) |
Emergency! : a Doctor's Story
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+)
|
|
|
Museum Press Limited, 1955 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. No marks of note. Light / normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Clean copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
($12.01)
|
|
| 19) |
Introduction to Latin America - the Geographic Background of Economic and Political Problems
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+)
|
|
|
Odyssey Press, 1964 Uncommon title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Light wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Fresh & Clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.00
($40.54)
|
|
| 20) |
Morals of Mottoes
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Very Good+)
|
|
|
The Religous Tract Society, 1874 264pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. A couple of light marks. Evidence of small label removal from front endpaper. Old ink name & contemporary date on titlepage. Text VERY CLEAN indeed with NO MARKINGS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NOT THE USUAL nasty library copy. . First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
($24.02)
|
|
You searched for
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with J) (x) removeBookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (164)





