Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Rare Book Cellar

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Rare Book Cellar x


Results 1 - 20 of 413
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) THE BOAT-HOUSE RIDDLE [ 1st ]
CONNINGTON J. J

Boston: Little Brown. 1931. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in green boards. Owner name, some soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
2) THE CASE WITH NINE SOLUTIONS [ 1st ]
CONNINGTON J. J

Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in green boards. hinge slightly exposes, a few minor spots to boards. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) GEORGIA O'KEEFFE ART AND LETTERS
Georgia Okeeffe; Cowart J. Hamilton J

Washington: National Gallery of Art. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0894681028 . Very Good+ wrappers.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) HOLIDAYS in HELL [First Edition] 1st
O'Rourke P.J

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871132400 . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) ALCOHOLISM The Nutritional Approach [ 1st ]
Williams Roger J

Austin, Texas: Univ. of Texas Press. 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good n a Good dust jacket, edge rubbed and chipped. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) COLOR FOR MEN [ 1st ]
JACKSON, Carole

New York: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
7) FARM STORIES [ 1st ]
JACKSON, K. and B

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fair in Boards.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) HANGSAMAN [ 1st ]
JACKSON, Shirley

HANGSAMAN [ 1st ]
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young. 1951. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library with the usual markings. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) ADULT EDUCATION [signed first print]
JAFFEE, Annette Williams

New Jersey: Ontario Review Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0865380074 . Signed and inscribed by Annette Williams Jaffe.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
10) STOP THE WAR [first print] 1st Ed
JAMES, Allen

New York, NY: Stanyan / Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. some rubbing and soiling. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
11) SELECTED TALES [ 1st ]
JAMES, Henry

Pennsylvania: Franklin Library. 1979. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Full blue leather decoratively gilt. Very Good. Damp staining and a bump to bottom corners. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
12) HENRY JAMES ON ITALY : Selections from Italian Hours [ 1st ]
JAMES, Henry

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1555842380 . 1 inch tear to rear panel else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) WASHINGTON SQUARE [ 1st ]
JAMES, Henry

WASHINGTON SQUARE [ 1st ]
Stock photo.
At the age of twenty-two, Catherine Sloper is regarded as a rather mature blossom, such as could be plucked from the stem onl... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1996. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0684819112 . Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) THE WINGS OF THE DOVE. 2 Volumes [ 1st ]
JAMES, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1902. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Both volumes Good at best in boards, tops and bottoms of spine edges are gone, owner name and dat to both vols. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
15) THE WHEEL OF TIME Collaboration Owen Wingrave [ 1st ]
JAMES, Henry

New York: Harper & Brothers. 1893. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fair in boards, owner name to FEP which is torn out but present, half of the REP is torn off and missing, hinge starting, some sunning. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) THE CAPITOL HILL AFFAIR [first print] 1st Ed
JAMES, Leigh

New York, NY: Weybright and Talley. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) DEVICES & DESIRES
JAMES, P. D

DEVICES & DESIRES
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394580702 . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) SMOKY
JAMES, Will

SMOKY
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1926. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. With scribners seal no A, Printed December 1926. Very Good+ in Green boards lacking the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
19) SUN UP
JAMES, Will

SUN UP
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1932. Hardcover. With scribners seal no A. Very Good in boards lacking the dust jacket. An Ex-Library copy with a few stamps and minor sticker residue to spine no pocket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
20) LONE COWBOY MY LIFE STORY [ 1st ]
JAMES, Will

New York: Charles Scibner's Sons. 1930. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards, no dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00


Results 1 - 20 of 413
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (131)
$50-100 (175)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (348)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (360)
Signed (27)
With photos (105)

Filter by country:
United States (413)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: