cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Thunder Over New England Benjamin Bonnell The Loyalist
Bunnell Paul J

Norwell: The Christopher Publishing House, 1988 Red cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering, xix pages, 103 pages, illustrated, a near fine clean tight crisp copy, dust jacket very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Cavalier
D'Eon Leonard J

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1987 Green and gray hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 254 p., showing very little wear, quite nice and clean and crisp, dust jacket has minute yellow speck lower right corner front and is otherwise fine, inscribed and autographed in ink on title page by the author "20 Nov, 1990, To...Hope you log some good time with this book. Thanks for coming by. Len d'Eon.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Kafka's Ear Poems By Richard J Fein
Fein Richard J

The New Poets Series, 1990 White stiff glossy paper covers with black pictorial front cover and purple and black lettering, 54 p., clean and tight, near fine, inscribed and signed by the author in black ink inside front cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Campaign and Battle of Gettysburg
Fieburger Colonel G J

Reprinted by Bloodstone Press, New Oxford, Pa., March, 1984, 97 p. plus maps, pictorial blue paper covers, near fine, Civil War.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Noll Guide to Trout Flies and How To Tie Them
Noll H J

NY, (1969) 48 p., illus., color flies, stiff color illus. paper covers, very minor tear at spine near top, very light wear, near very good, fishing, nature.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) Junkers Ju 87
Nowarra Heinz J

”Stuka”, Aero Publishers Inc., Fallbrook, (1966) Aero Series No. 8, pages not numbered, profusely illus., some color, pictorial paper covers in red black gray and white, very minor wear at top of spine, near very good, clean and tight, this is a larger format and slightly different from the later reprint, aviation, military, history, Germany, World War Two.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Junkers Ju 87
Nowarra Heinz J

The Stuka Story, Sun Valley, (1967) John W. Caler Publications, Caler Illustrated Series, 36 p., profusely illustrated, some color, pictorial paper covers, staple bound, very light foxing to cover, barely noticeable, very good, military, aviation, history, Germany, World War Two.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Economy of Colonial America
Perkins Edwin J

New York: Columbia University Press, 1980 Black cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering on spine, xii p., 177 p., immaculate, dust jacket shows a slight crease mark near edge inside front fold and is otherwise near fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Pease Family History A Genealogical and Historical Record of the Descendants of John and Robert Pease
Rice Phillip J

Monticello : Manor Publishing Company, 1982 Red leather textured cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 373 pages plus charts, private bookplate inside front cover, book looks very good except that on close inspection the cloth at the outside front hinge is brittle and cracked, otherwise clean and tight, the cover is not at all loose because the endpapers are heavy duty and are holding it nicely.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) A Century of Growth or the Church in Western Maryland , Complete in Two Volumes
Stanton Rev Thomas J

Bowie: Heritage Books Inc., 2002 Light salmon color glossy stiff paper covers with black lettering and design, complete in two paperback volumes reprinted from the edition of 1900, vii pages, 310 pages, 190 pages, illustrated, both volumes near fine.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
11) American History from German Archives
Rosengarten JG

...with Reference to the German Soldiers in the Revolution and Franklin's Visit to Germany, Lancaster, 1904, Pa. German Society, 93 p., illus., recently rebound in black cloth, fine.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) Provence and the Cote d'Azur
Bentley James

London: Aurum Press, 1992 Green hardcover with cloth texture, bright gilt lettering on spine, xiii pages, 210 pages, fine with fine dust jacket with price on flap in British pounds.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) And Save Them for Pallbearers
Garrett James

NY, (1958) Julian Messner Inc., 320 p., 1/2 red cloth, gray boards, near very good, dust jacket shows light wear but looks decent, dust jacket between good and very good, inscribed and autographed by the author on front end page ”To Max Riddle with hopes for even bigger and better 'literary' teas James Garrett”.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Aviation's Mr. Sam
Haggarty James

Fallbrook: Aero Publishers Inc., 1974 Dark blue leather textured hardcover with gold lettering on spine, 184 pages, illustrated, showing very light edge wear, some sporadic ink underlining in first 50 pages, otherwise clean, dust jacket complete and showing only minor wear, AUTOGRAPHED IN INK BY SAMUEL J. SOLOMON on half title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Pomes Penyeach
Joyce James

San Francisco: Pirated Edition Originally published in Paris, I believe this edition by City Lights in San Francisco, although City Lights name not printed anywhere on or in book.. Reprint. Stapled Paper Covers. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) Exiles with an essay on the Play By Francis Fergusson
Joyce James

Norfolk: New Directions, 1945 Cream color cloth hardcover with dark maroon lettering on spine, top edges rough cut, xviii pages, 154 pages, spine slightly darkened, top edge yellowed, foredge lightly foxed, generally very good and tightr and sturdy, dust jacket chipped at spine ends and corners, faded at spine, foxed at folds, original $1.50 price on bottom corner front flap, edge wear, but good enough to save in Brodart clear cover (see image).. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" -... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Stories of James Stern
Stern James

New York: Harcourt Brace & World Inc., 1968 Harcourt Brace & World Inc., 1st American edition, 270 p., blue cloth, top edges orange, fine, dust jacket fine.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) English Literature of the Late Seventeenth Century
Sutherland James

NY & Oxford, 1969, Oxford University Press, 589 p., blue cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, very good, dust jacket very good.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Mickey Mouse and His Space Ship
Werner Jane

Pictures by the Walt Disney Studio, adapted by Milton Banta and John Ushler, NY, (1952), Simon and Schuster, Little Golden Book, first printing, (”A” on last page), pages not numbered, pictorial boards hardcover, fairly small but noticeable brown stain at top outer corner shows more or less on first five pages, very light wear otherwise, owner's name scratched out inside front cover, otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Raising the Dead
Keyser Samuel Jay

Cambridge: Garden Street Press, 1993 Black and white pictorial paper covers, 38 p., slight tan color fade mark on white rear cover at spine edge and top edge, otherwise near fine.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: