cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) American Indians. First Families of the Southwest
J.F.Huckel, Ed

Kansas City, MO.: Fred Harvey, 1920 Original brown paper wraps, color painting pastedown on upper cover, black lettering. Tears at spine ends repaired, but 1" piece missing at tail of spine. Text and accompanying paintings of some of the Native American groups of the Southwest. Price stamped $1.50 at top of ffep.. Second Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
2) History of the Seventy-Ninth Div. In World War 1917-1919
J.Frank Barber, Chairman Editorial Comm

Lancaster, Pa.: Steinman & Steinman Original brown leatherette with title and vignette of troops marching on upper cover with the Div. emblem in silver and blue. Ownership signature of a member of the Division on Dedication page. Joints, spine ends and edges worn and somewhat frayed. A little damp on bottom edge not affecting text. Blank military forms at rear. . First Edition. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Practical Trout Culture
J.H.Slack, M.D

New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1872 Original terra cotta reddish cloth blind stamped rules and gilt. Coated brown endpapers. Spine ends worn and chipped, corners bumped and edges worn. 4 pgs of publisher adverts on lilac paper small than text leave bound in after copyright page. Pgs. 57,59 and 61 have remnants of other text material once glued in; small amount of book text affected on pg. 61. Owner signature on ffep. An early, well illustrated text on operation of trout hatcheries.. First Edition. Cloth.... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686 (2 Vols.)
J.S.Cummins, Ed

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1962 Original blue cloth gilt, foxed on top edges, other edges untrimmed. Dust jackets are foxed and spines are sunned. Spine of jacket of Vol. 1 closed tear at top and spine ends of both volumes generally chipped. Series II, Vols. CXVIII and CXIX, of the Hakluyt Society publications. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology 1882-83
J.W.Powell, Dir

Washingtion, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1886 Olive green cloth with gilt titling and decoration. Some wear at spine ends, edges and corners. Some overall rubbing and wear on binding. Upper hinge is a little loose. This report is largely devoted to the study of Pueblo Pottery. A learned, well illustrated work; 11 chromlithographs including 1 double page.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Third Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology
J.W.Powell, Dir

Washingtion, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1884 Olive green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration and blindstamping. Bubbling of cloth on bottom board, fraying at spine ends with 1" tear at base of spine. Hinges starting and spine somewhat loose. Contains a variety of early learned studies on native Americans cultures.. First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) On The Trail of Don Quixote
Jaccaci, August F

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896 Original red cloth with gilt lettering with black vignette on upper cover. Top edge stained rose, other edges untimmed. Spine ends crumpled and frayed, corners bumped and binding overall with some scuffing and soiling. Wonderful illustrations by Vierge.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Daniel Vierge . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) A Thousand Days in the Artic (2 Vols.)
Frederick G. Jackson

London: Harper & Brothers, 1899 Original dark cloth gilt, heavyily worn and water stained especially on spines. Top edges stained blue, other edges untrimmed. Some foxing throughout. Bookdealer tickets at bottom of both front pastedowns. Several fold out maps and many, many illustrations and photographs. Maps have some slight tears and in one instance a small tape repair. Wonderful unvarnished accout of this adventure done from journals written by participants.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacke... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
9) A Century of Dishonor
H.H. (Helen Hunt Jackson)

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881 Spine ends chewed, corners bumped and some faint damp damage at top of pages. Original brown cloth gilt binding is rubbed and has edge and joint wear. Written Jackson, a novelist, this book sketches the U.S. Government's treatment of various Indian tribes.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
10) The Animals Merry Christmas
Jackson, Kathryn

New York: Golden Press, 1950 A 1950s Giant Golden Book in good condition. Double page pop-up of Santa Claus in the chimney in front of book is fully present, operable and very bright. 23 stories all illustrated by Scarry. Seldom seen in this condition.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Scarry. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) Rimskittle's Book
Jackson, Leroy F

Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1926 Original maroon cloth with large pictorial pastedown on upper board with name of artist Milo Winter. Spine ends and corners worn, pastedown has some scratches and loss of paper, cloth worn overall. Yellow pictorial endpapers initialed MW. Gift inscription on ffep. Some soiling of page edges and finger smudges, but in general good. All of the numerous rimes listed in the front. Many full color illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruth... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
12) A Biographical Sketch of the Life of the Late Captain Michael Cresap
Jacob, John J

Cincinnati, Ohio: Jno. F. Uhlhorn, 1866 Library bookplate on front pastedown, call number on title page, and other indicia on postliminaries. Joints rubbed and some scalping of spine and tips. Reprinted from the Cumberland edition of 1826. Cloth reattached at edge on lower board. A refutation of Thomas Jefferson's accusation that Cresap was a murderer of Indians.. Reprint. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
13) Knights of the Wing
Jacobs, A. M

New York: The Century Co., 1928 Original red cloth with black lettering and black and yellow vignette on upper cover. Sunning of spine and the usual overall wear on spine ends and board edges and soiling on page edges. Warm inscription by author on ffep dated Mar. 24, 1928. Foxing on preliminaries. Introductory note by Orville Wright. Fine account of test pilots in the pioneering days of aviation.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) The Potters and Potteries of Chester County, Pennsylvania
James, Arthur E

West Chester, Pa.: Chester County Historical Society, 1945 Prior owner signature on ffep. End papers a little yellowed. This is number 323 of the first edition of 600 copies. Some foxing on the clay paper here and there. Rear endpapers have 2 page 1938 map of location of Chester County potteries.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Chester County Clocks and Their Makers
James, Arthur E

West Chester, Pa.: Chester County Historical Society, 1947 Spine ends a little worn, slight bumping to corners. Paste action on edges of end papers. Fold-out map at rear showing locations of clock makers is partially split at the fold but intact. Number 127 of the first edition of 1000 copies. There are 29 illustrations of clocks and dials. . Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Ancient Near Eastern Texts Relating to the Old Testament
James B. Pritchard, Ed

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1969 Original terra cotta cloth with gilt and black spine. Spine ends slightly crumpled. Dust jacket chipped at spine ends and spine slightly sunned. Jacket chipped on top edges. The work includes the considerable supplement. The jacket was designed for a presupplement edition. Perhaps the finest collection of biblical and historical scholars then extant.. Third Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
17) Daisy Miller
James, Henry

Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883 First issue blue/green binding gilt. Has ex-library indicia including spine shelf marks, label and stamp on front pastedown, stamp, withdrawn stamp, codes on title page, cardpocket removal damage at rear, etc. Spine ends with material loss, edges worn and corners bumped. Upper hinge starting and spine shaken. (Edel and Laurence A 18 b). . First Edition, First Issue. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
18) Smoky, The Cow Horse
James, Will

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 Original black cloth with gilt spine lettering and full color pictorial pastedown on upper board. Top edge stained orange. Owner bookplate on ffep. All in all, a very fresh copy of the 1927 Newberry Medal winner. 14 illustrations with 6 full page full color.. Illustrated Classics Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) The Drifting Cowboy
James, Will

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926 Original brown cloth spine with gilt lettering and tan paper covered boards with brown lettering and vignette. Top edge stained brown. Wear at spine ends and on edges with some paper loss at corners. Some staining and rubbing on boards. Author signature dated "'30" on ffep. Book filled with James' illustrations of the cowboy life.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
20) The Principles of Psychology (2 Vols.)
James, William

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1890 Original green cloth gold lettered, top edges stained green. Brown coated endpapers. Spine ends crumpled, cloth flecked on joints and edges. Upper hinge in Vol. 2 is slightly started. Each volume has some dampstain in lower front corners not extending to text and only slightly onto edge of page. Prior owner bookplates in each vol. on preliminaries. Second issue point on p. 307, line 19 with spelling of "noticean, d".. First Edition Second Issue. Cloth. G... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (82)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: