Authors starting with J from Othello's Bookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Othello's Bookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 224
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
Neglected War: Mesopotamia, 1914-18
|
|
|
Published by Faber & Faber 1st edition 1967. Hardback, 534 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Light foxing to page edges otherwise Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.57)
|
|
| 2) |
Essex People, 1750-1900 from their diaries, memoirs and letters
|
|
|
Chelmsford.UK: Essex County Council, 1972 1st ed, 1972 215 pages, black cloth covered boards, gilt title, maps to end papers, Fine in nr Fine dw(protected by removable clear pvc cover). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.48)
|
|
| 3) |
Isle of Wight Here We Come: The Story of the Southern Railway's I.O.W.Ships During the War, 1939-45
|
|
|
Paperback, 80 pages, illustrated - black & white plates/diagrams, pictorial card covers. condition : As New... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 4) |
The King Of The Poachers
|
|
|
Hardback, 268 pages, illustrated, green cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition - Fine in Fine Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.48)
|
|
| 5) |
Robert Louis Stevenson : An Englishman's Re-study, after Fifty years, of R.L.S. the Mam
|
|
|
London: Epworth Press 1945 1st ed, 104 pages, brown cloth covered boards, small neat inscrip ('To Mrs Lewis with the best wishes of the school') to free front end paper otherwise Fine in(a few minor closed tears)VG dw(protected by removable clear pvc cover). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 6) |
Hatter's Castle (Cheap Edition)
|
|
|
Hardback, 461 pages, red cloth covered boards, black lettering - title, inscription to front end paper covered with correcting fluid, otherwise Very Good, Dustwrapper protected by removable clear pvc cover. Also Very Good... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.48)
|
|
| 7) |
The Stars Look Down
|
|
|
Hardback, 508 pages, red cloth covered boards, gilt title, small inscription to front end paper covered with correcting fluid otherwise Very Good Plus in Dustwrapper, not price clipped, 4 small sello-tape stains to front panel otherwise Very Good Plus, protected by removable clear pvc cover.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.48)
|
|
| 8) |
SCOTLAND - Historic Industrial Scenes
|
|
|
GB: Moorland. 1977 1st GB edition, 1977 112 pages. Profusely illus. in b&w. Green cloth. Price c.c. Slt. edgewear,1 closed tear, sunned spine o/w Nr.Fine in VG DW.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.56)
|
|
| 9) |
Watch Repairing, Cleaning and Adjusting : A Practical Handbook Dealing with the Materials and Tools used, and the Methods of Repairing Cleaning, Altering & Adjusting all Kinds of English and Foreign, Watches, Repeaters, Chronographs and Marine Chronometer
|
|
|
Hardback, 214 pages, illustrated - diagrams/black & white plates, green cloth covered boards, gilt titles, spine slightly darkened, a little rubbed at extremities otherwise Very Good. Binding and ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.61)
|
|
| 10) |
Charles Burrell & Sons Ltd-Steam Engine Builders of Thetford.
|
|
|
Published by The Friends of the Charles Burrell Museum. 1st edition (circa) 1990. Large Format. 56 pages. Illustrated in Black and White Plates. Pictorial Card Covers. Condition: As New/Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.48)
|
|
| 11) |
Mistleyman's Log; Chronicles of a Barging Life
|
|
|
Hardback, 226 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, cloth covered boards, gilt tile, Dustwrapper spine sunned,slight edgewear, Condition : Fine in Very Good Dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.61)
|
|
| 12) |
Letters to The Schools Volume One (1)
|
|
|
Paperback, 132 pages, pictorial card covers. Very good.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 13) |
Letters to The Schools Volume Two (2)
|
|
|
Paperback, 80 pages, pictorial card covers. Very good.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 14) |
Those Nut-Cracking Elizabethans : Studies of the Early Theatre and Drama
|
|
|
London: The Argonaut Press. 1935, 1935 212 pages. Illustrated. Red cloth, gilt impress & title. Pages edges untrimmed, dusty with foxing. Light edgwear o/w VG No DW.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 15) |
Historic Hastings : A Tapestry of Life
|
|
|
Hardback, 438 pages, illustrated - black & white plates/drawings, maroon leatherette covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, very slight edgewear, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Heavy Book. Weight approx 1.4 Kilos, extra postage will be required.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.73)
|
|
| 16) |
Spritsail Barges of Thames and Medway
|
|
|
Large format hardback, 234 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, brown cloth covered boards, gilt title, Dustwrapper price clipped , spine sunned, slightly edgeworn. Condition : Near Fine in Very Good Dustwrapper(protected by removable clear pvc cover).... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.57)
|
|
| 17) |
THE GOLDEN STAR
|
|
|
Published by Uma Press. 1st edition 1946. Hardback, 323 pages, blue cloth covered boards, gilt title and decoration, Condition : Text clean binding tight, light foxing to end-paqpers otherwise Very Good, Dustwrapper worn with open tears mainly at head & heel of spine - Fair, (slight odour of stale cigarettes.)... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.73)
|
|
| 18) |
The Ismay Line : The White Star Line,And The Ismay Family Story
|
|
|
Published by The Journal of Commerce. 1st edition 1961. Hardback, 283 pages, illustrated - black & white plates, green cloth covered boards, silver gilt title, Dustwrapper not price clipped, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Condition : Near Fine, Dustwrapper slightly edgeworn with 1 small closed tear on back panel, otherwise Very Good.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £135.00
($219.27)
|
|
| 19) |
The Girls of Rocklands School
|
|
|
Published by Collins' Clear-Type Press.1st edition. No date. Circa 1929. Hardback, 91 pages, coloured frontis by Elsie Anna Wood, pictorial (2 girls playing hockey - front panel & 1 girl hold hockey stick at foot of spine) orange cloth covered boards, black lettering - title, small neat inscription dated 1929 to front end paper, binding clean & tight. Dustwrapper not price clipped, edgeworn with open tears, about 85% present, protected by removable clear pvc cover. Very Good in Poor Dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($105.57)
|
|
| 20) |
JINTY'S PATROL
|
|
|
Published by George Newnes. No date. 1st edition 1934. Hardback, 254 pages, illustrated - black & white plate - frontis, Sunday School Prize Certificate dated 1938 to front paste-down. Blue cloth covered boards, Illustration (in green)of Sea-Plane landing on front board, Condition : a little damp - staining to rear board otherwise Near Fine.... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($243.63)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (69)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (175)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (224)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
