Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (11)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (88)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Otis Grey, Bachelor
C. J. J

Boston: The Mutual Book Company, 1902. Hardcover First edition 6.75" x 4.5". 95pp. Beige and black illustrated boards, in dust wrapper. The title page has a small bit of chipping on the bottom edge, else near fine condition; the scarce jacket has some small edge chipping and rubbing and a darkened spine. With 11 illustrations after drawings by E. Jep. A hilarious humor book about a gentleman who tries his hand at various games and sports, including yachting, poker, golf, whist, cricket, skii... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)





Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) Behind The Modern Sudan
Jackson, H. C

London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1955. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 226pp. green cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a light bit of edge wear. An excellent account of the difficulties and dangers that faced British colonial officials in the Sudan in the early 20th century. With much on Sir Samuel baker, Kitchener and the Battle of Omdurman, colonial administration, etc. With a folding map at the end of the book. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) The Good News Days & How Few the Things. Two Essays on Craftsmanship
Jackson, Hartley Everett

San Francisco: San Francisco Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1940. First edition 3.75" x 2.5". 43pp. Green cloth. Near fine. One volume of a set produced as a keepsake of the twenty - first annual conventionof the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen. This volume includes commentary on the art and craft of printing, with a look at past masters such as Baskerville and an optimistic eye toward future masters and masterpieces. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Between Whiles
Jackson, Helen

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. 7" x 4.5". 304pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, green floral patterned endpapers. Mild general use, overall a nice VG+ copy. Stories by the author of Ramona. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Steven Spielberg. A Biography
Jackson, Kathi

Westport, Connecticut & London: Greenwood Press, (2007). Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 143pp. Glossy pictorial hardback. Fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. A good account of the life and work of the legendary film director. With appendices showing the gross revenues of Speilberg's films, his awards, and a bibliography of readings. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Raising Demons
Jackson, Shirley

London: Michael Joseph, (1957). Hardcover First UK edition 8" x 5". 240pp. Black cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Boards slightly bowed, else near fine condition; the jacket is faded and has a small hole in the spine ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Stages, Mails and Express in Southern California: The Role of Wells, Fargo & Co. in the Pre-Railroad Period
Jackson, W. Turrentine

Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1974. Paperback 9.25" x 6". 39pp. Beige paperback. Near fine condition. A good history of the western banking and postal concern. With several black & white illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
8) Trees of Green Lake
Jacobson, Arthur Lee

Seattle: Privately published by the author, 1992. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 172pp. Glossy color illustrated paperback. Near fine condition. This book describes the trees of "Seattle's favorite park." With a map of the lake and illustrations of leaves from drawings. The author has also included interesting anecdotal information about the various varieties of trees. Signed by the author on title page. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Twentieth - Century Architecture: The Middle Years 1940-65
Jacobus, John

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1966. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 10". 215 pp. Gray cloth hardcover, illustrated dustwrapper. Fine condition. An examination of the work of the major architects of the mid 20th century such as Le Corbusier, Frank Lloyd Wright and Eero Saarinen. Includes black and white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Teaching the Magic of Dance
Jacques d'Amboise, Hope Cooke & Carolyn George

New York: Simon & Schuster, (1983). Paperback First edition 11" x 8.5". 123pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Mild general wear, overall nice VG+ condition. This copy signed and inscribed by d'Amboise on the first leaf. With many black & white illustrations. Not an instructional book, this volume recounts d'Amboise's methods and ideas about teaching dance. Jacques d'Amboise was a principal dancer with the New York City Ballet, where ballets were especially created fo... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) Volcanoes Declare War. Logistics and Strategy of Pacific Volcano Science
Jaggar, T. A

Honolulu: Paradise of the Pacific, Limited, 1945. Hardcover First edition 11" x 8". 166pp. Black cloth hardback, with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Very mild soiling, else near fine condition; the jacket has some light rubbing and soiling. With chapters on specific volcanic explosions around the Pacific Rim and in various Pacific Island locales. Packed with illustrations from drawings and black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Practical Cost-Saving Techniques for Housing Construction
Jahn, Bart

New York : McGraw-Hill Companies, (1995). Hardcover First edition. 9.25" x 7.25". 488pp. Hardcover. This copy in near fine condition, clean & unmarked. A comprehensive, illustrated guide to over 500 typical house construction problems and their solutions, covering masonry, framing, plumbing, drywall, finish carpentry, roofing, flooring, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) The Puzzles of the Igor Tale on the Anniversary of Its First Edition
Jakobson, Roman

Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Medieval Academy of America, 1952. Paperback 10" x 6.75". [23pp.] Bound in gray printed stapled paper wrappers. Mild wear and use, overall decent VG+ condition. This copy inscribed by Jakobson "With the thanks and compliments of the author." Also with a clipped autogaph of the author mounted on the verso of the front wrapper. The Igor Tale (its full title is The Discourse about the Regiment of Igor) is the most famous work of old Russian literature. I... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
14) Big Trees & Steam Lokies
James, Dave

Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1989. Paperback 11.25" x 8.5". 39pp. White pictorial glossy wrappers. Some edge wear and rubbing, else a VG+ copy. Illustrated with black and white photos. Contains previously unpublished photographs of some logging days in Western Washington. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) The Indians of the Painted Desert Region: Hopis, Navahoes, Wallapais, Havasupais
James, George Wharton

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1903. Hardcover Octavo. 268pp Beige illustrated cloth. Mild rubbing and soiling, else a near fine copy. Early reissue, from 1905. With dozens of illustrations after black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
16) Indian Basketry
James, George Wharton

New York: Henry Malkan, 1901. Hardcover First edition 9.25" x 6". 238pp., plus ads. Green illustrated cloth wit gilt lettering and decoration. Mild rubbing and edge wear, very lightly musty from storage, else nice VG+ condition. With 300 illustrations after black & white photographs and drawings. With much on the design of the basketry of various Native American peoples, as well as information on baskets in ceremony and rites, in Indian legens, symbolism in basket design, baskets as art,... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) The Hopi Indians
James, Harry

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1956. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.25". 236pp Orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket with a bit of edge wear. With illustrations from black & white photographs and drawings by Don Perceval. Second printing. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Sense of the Past
James, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 358pp. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. Near fine with light offsetting to front endpapers, otherwise clean and unmarked. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)





Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
19) Washington Square
James, Henry

New York: The Heritage Press, 1971. Hardcover 9.5" x 6.5". 204pp. Light brown with grey patterned cloth binding reminiscent of Victorian wallpapers which is duplicated on end papers; gilt lettering on solid brown spine. A fine copy in the original brown publisher's slipcase. With the Heritage Press Newsletter laid in. Pencil illustrations by Lawrence Beall Smith and an introduction by Louis S. Auchincloss. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) The Real Thing
James, Henry

New York: Macmillan, 1893. Octavo. 275pp. Green decorated cloth, gilt spine lettering. With just a touch of edge wear, ownership signature, else a near fine copy. Second printing. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations