Authors starting with J from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Otis Grey, Bachelor
|
|
|
Boston: The Mutual Book Company, 1902. Hardcover First edition 6.75" x 4.5". 95pp. Beige and black illustrated boards, in dust wrapper. The title page has a small bit of chipping on the bottom edge, else near fine condition; the scarce jacket has some small edge chipping and rubbing and a darkened spine. With 11 illustrations after drawings by E. Jep. A hilarious humor book about a gentleman who tries his hand at various games and sports, including yachting, poker, golf, whist, cricket, skii... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vergiftungen und deren Behandlung
|
|
|
Berlin: Homeopathischer Centralverlag, 1912. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 273pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine a bit faded, cloth snagged a bit along the top inch of the spine, front hinge a bit weak, else nice VG+ condition. A German language treatise on homeopathy. With a nice color fold out plate of mushrooms. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Diary of a Confederate Soldier. John S. Jackman of the Orphan Brigade
|
|
|
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1990. Hardback 9" x 6". 174pp. Red cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A good first hand account of camp and army life by a member of the First kentucky Brigade. The unit served at Shiloh, Vicksburg, all the battles for Tennessee, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 4) |
Boxes and Bowls: Decorated Containers by Nineteenth - Century Haida, Tlingit, Bella Bella, and Tsimshian Indian Artists
|
|
|
Washington: Published for the Renwick Gallery of the National Collection of Fine Arts by the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1974. Paperback 11.75" x 8.75". 93pp. Illustrated beige paperback. Fine condition. With a foreword entitled Form and Spirit by Joshua C. Taylor, essays on container functions and structure and design, a bibliography of suggested readings, etc. With many black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jackson's Famous Photographs of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition. St Louis, 1803 - 1904
|
|
|
Chicago: Metropolitan Syndicate Press, 1904. Hardback 5.25" x 7". [207pp.] Maroon cloth with white lettering. Light internal dampsoiling, with a few leaves damaged along the bottom edge. Generally still VG / VG+. With over 200 color and black & white photo illustrations from this legendary exposition. With the folding map at the front of the book which has a 2" tear with a small bit of loss of paper. The front side of the map shows the exposition grounds; the reverse is a map of ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Behind The Modern Sudan
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1955. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 226pp. green cloth hardback with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a light bit of edge wear. An excellent account of the difficulties and dangers that faced British colonial officials in the Sudan in the early 20th century. With much on Sir Samuel baker, Kitchener and the Battle of Omdurman, colonial administration, etc. With a folding map at the end of the book. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Good News Days & How Few the Things. Two Essays on Craftsmanship
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1940. First edition 3.75" x 2.5". 43pp. Green cloth. Near fine. One volume of a set produced as a keepsake of the twenty - first annual conventionof the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen. This volume includes commentary on the art and craft of printing, with a look at past masters such as Baskerville and an optimistic eye toward future masters and masterpieces. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Between Whiles
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. Hardcover 7" x 4.5". 304pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, green floral patterned endpapers. Mild general use, overall a nice VG+ copy. Stories by the author of Ramona. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Steven Spielberg. A Biography
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut & London: Greenwood Press, 2007. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 143pp. Glossy pictorial hardback. Fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. A good account of the life and work of the legendary film director. With appendices showing the gross revenues of Speilberg's films, his awards, and a bibliography of readings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Golden Bedtime Book: 366 original stories and poems one for every day of the year
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. Hardcover 11" x 8.5". 236pp. Illustrated hardcover. Bottom spine tip is lightly bumped, some wrinkling along spine, else near fine condtion. This Big Golden Book has color illustrations from drawings by Richard Scarry. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Memoirs of Stonewall Jackson
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: Press of the Morningside Bookshop, 1985. Hardback 10" X 7". 657pp. Gray illustrated cloth with gilt lettering. Fine condition. A biography of General Stonewall Jackson written thirty years after his death, "expressly for his grandchildren." The book includes many of his personal letters. With an introductionbyy Lieut. - Gen. John B. Gordon. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Stages, Mails and Express in Southern California: The Role of Wells, Fargo & Co. in the Pre-Railroad Period
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1974. Paperback 9.25" x 6". 39pp. Beige paperback. Near fine condition. A good history of the western banking and postal concern. With several black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Saga of Coffee. The Biography of An Economic Product
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1935. Hardback First UK edition 8.5" x 5.25". 384pp. Gray cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with one small chip and other light general wear. Overall a really sharp copy. With many black & white illustrations. This study covers the history of the coffee trade in the Arab world, Italy and France, coffee planters and traders, coffee in the 19th century and the rise of tea, the Barzilian coffee trade, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Revelations In Black
|
|
|
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1947. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 5.25". 272pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a light bit of soiling and edge wear. Spooky stories. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Old King Coal. The Pierce County Mining District in Late 1917
|
|
|
South Prairie, Washington: Meico Associates, Inc. , 1985. Paperback 11" x 8.5". 52pp. Bound in illustrated stapled paper wrappers. A fine copy. Originally published as the 'Industrial Number' of the Wilkeson Record in 1917, this work includes much on Washington state towns such as Carbonado, Wilkeson, South Prairie, Burnett, Morristown, etc. There is also a biographical section, and much on businesses of the area, such as the Carbon Hill Coal Company, Wilkeson Coal and Coke Co., and... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vicki's Mysterious Friend
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Toronto: The John C. Winston Company, 1947. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 6". 210pp. Blue cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, fading on top edge, else near fine condition. The dust jacket is missing the corners on the front flap, general fading and edge wear, else VG+ condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first leaf. Black and white Illustrations by Jean MacLaughlin. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written by Herself
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachussetts: Harvard University Press, 1987. Paperback 9" x 5.75". 306 pp. Glossy brown wrappers. Near fine condition. The autobiography of a Harriet A. Jacobs, born a slave in North Carolina in 1813 who later became a fugitive in the 1830's. Originally published in 1861, this edition was edited by Jean Fagan Yellin. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The War of 1812. A Compact History
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1969. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 224pp. Black cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with a small bit of edge wear and one closed split on the spine. With a foreword by Colonel R. Ernest Dupuy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
For the Unlost: Volume Four of the Distinguished Poets Series of Contemporary Poetry
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Contemporary Poetry, 1946. Hardback 8.75" x 5.75". 55pp. Sage green cloth covered hardback with gilt cover lettings in dust wrapper. Bottom spine tip is lightly bumped, light discoloration on edges, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has edge wear with a small hole in the spine obscuring part of a letter in the title with a small chip from the top of the spine, tanning and light general soiling, else VG condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first leaf, &... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Twentieth - Century Architecture: The Middle Years 1940-65
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1966. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 10". 215 pp. Gray cloth hardcover, illustrated dustwrapper. Fine condition. An examination of the work of the major architects of the mid 20th century such as Le Corbusier, Frank Lloyd Wright and Eero Saarinen. Includes black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
