Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (219)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (264)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Ming Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Ming Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

1) The Glory of Scotland
BELL J J

London: George G Harrap, 1932. very good some wear to spine two corners bumped nice clean copy 1st George G Harrap London 1932 no dj travel; FOREWORD BY COMPTON MACKENZIE BIBLIOGRAPHY AND MAP. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Coloured Frontispiece & b/w Ill. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)



$18.00
2) A Bullet in the Ballet
Brahms Caryl and Simon S J

Harmondsworth UK: Penguin, 1949. good wraps worn front hinges weak mystery. Reprint. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$10.00
3) Sea Wolf Hunter
Collenette Eric J

Wellingborough UK: Kimber Fiction, 1989. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD PRICE-CLIPPED DJ 1ST Kimber 1989 sticker marks on back nautical fiction. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Steinar Lund Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$18.00
4) The Green Years
Cronin A J

London Uk: Victor Gollancz, 1945. very good no dj corners bumped 1st Victor Gollancz 1945 fiction. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$16.00
5) English Counties. A Book of New Photographs
Dixon-Scott J

London,Uk: Thomas Nelson, 1953. VERY GOOD no DJ reprint Thomas Nelson 1953 photography with foreword by Cecil Roberts inscribed by previous owner. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)



$10.00
6) Air Power 2000
GETHING Michael J

London: Arms & Armour Press, 1992. 128pp. Black & white illustrations. The final volume of the 2000 series which, since the first titlt was published in 1990, has aimed to present informed forecasting on the state of military hardware at the turn of the century.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Small 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
7) London's Armed Police: 1829 to the Present
GOULD Robert W and WALDREN Michael J

London: Arms & Armour Press, 1986. 222pp. Black & white photographs.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
8) Farm Friends and Foes
GUNSTON J

London: Metheun, 1946. vii + 207pp. Usual age discolouration. Small clean tears to dj. Book produced to war economy standard.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$20.00
9) Fleming Discoverer of Penicillin
LUDOVICI L J

London: Andrew Dakers Ltd, 1952. 223pp. Black & white illustrations. Usual edge discolouration. Small clean tear to dj which is price clipped.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$30.00
10) Doubled Up or My Life as the Back End of a Pantomime Horse
LUSTIG T J

London,United Kingdom: Fourth Estate, 1990. very good in very good lightly soiled dj 1st Fourth Estate London 1990 Fiction General a literary agency copy stamped on fep This book is a parody of the Victorian autobiography it is so only by way of the fairytale, the detective story,the Bildungsroman and the political thriller.. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$18.00
11) Chats on Old Pewter
MASSE H J L J

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1911. 422pp. + 4pp. of publisher's advertisements + 1 page ad. as rear pastedown. 91 black & white photographs & illustrations. Usual scattered foxing to book block & front endpapers. Original black cloth embossed with silver. A bright, clean copy of this authoritative text. . First Thus. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)




$60.00
12) Conan The Mercenary
OFFUTT Andrew J

London,Uk: Sphere, 1980. incorporating Conan and the Sorcerer 1st Sphere Books London 1980 Fantasy The Conan The Mighty barbarian launches into battle. 1st Thus. Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$9.00
13) Conan The Sword of Skelos
Offutt Andrew J

London UK: Sphere, 1980. near fine spine a little darkened 1st UK Sphere Books fantasy. 1st UK. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$8.00
14) Conan The Sword of Skelos
Offutt Andrew J

London UK: Sphere Books, 1980. very good 1st UK Sphere Books Fantasy. 1st UK. Paperback. Very Good/No Dj as Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$12.00
15) In The Name of The Father
Quinnell A J

London Uk: Coronet Books, 1988. very good but creased on front reprint Coronet 1988 thriller The sacred life of our beloved Pope John Paul is in imminent danger. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$5.00
16) Black Night
STRAYHORN S. J

NEW YORK: Kensington Books, 1996. 275pp. . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00
17) Dreamboat
SWANSON Doug J

London,uk: LITTLE BROWN, 1995. very good in very good price-clipped dj 1st UK Little Brown Mystery. 1st UK. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)

$18.00
18) Cambridge Life
WHITE R J

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1960. 303pp. Black & white illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Scattered age spotting to page edges. Dj. price clipped, slightly bumped & frayed along top edge & age discoloured along turn ins. . First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)




$35.00
19) The Corpse in The Coppice
Walling R A J

New York Usa: William Morrow, 1935. very good light wear to spine corners bumped no dj William Morrow. Very Good/No Dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)


$15.20
20) THE IMMORTALS
GUNN JAMES

NEW YORK: Bantam Books, 1962. SLIGHT DAMAGE TO SPINE ON FEP ANOTHER UNIQUE AND SHATTERING NOVELBY THE AUTHOR OF THE JOYMAKERS. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by PICTORIAL WRAPS. ... (more information)

Offered by Ming Books (New Jersey, United States)



$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 13 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations