| 1) |
Ramona. A Story
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886 Dec. Cloth. Early printing of ZAMORANO #46 "A popular book important for spreading the fame of California...". Silverfished , esp spine, fr ep missing, fr hinge cracked. Despite flaws, this is an attractive copy with bright gilt on binding. . Ltr prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 2) |
THE STARS IN THEIR COURSES
NY & Dallas: MacMillan, 1931 Famous British astronomer who was particularily good at writing for the intelligent layman. Illustrated by photos. Dj is in pieces but is enclosed in Brodart protector so it doesn't look too bad. Spine sl faded, notes on rear ep. . First American trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/Poor. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 3) |
WINE
NY & Dallas: Simon and Schuster, 1966 Drawings, photos, index, vintage tables.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Owen Woods . 7.5" x 10.5". ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 4) |
Hugh Johnson's Pocket Encyclopedia of Wine 1985 Edition
New York: Simon and Schuster (1984) Excellent guide, no excessive language, Maps. Faint stain on rear panel of dj.. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 5) |
HIGHLIGHTS OF PUEBLOLAND
San Antonio: THE NAYLOR COMPANY (1968) About Four Corners area Indians. Illustrated. Clipped dj with rear panel sl soiled. . First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good Minus. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 6) |
Atlantic Fever
New York: MacMillan (1972). Very Good/Very Good Minus. First. Hardcover. 0025582909 Biblio. index. Early flights across the Atlantic. Many photos. Dj has short tear. . ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 7) |
THE OREGON DESERT
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1964 An informal mixture of geology, history, biography and desert lore. 16 Color and 102 b&w Photos. 3rd prtg edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 8) |
Annual Report of the Board of Control of The Louisiana Penitentiary to the Governor 1877
New Orleans, 1878 47pp, mostly statistical tables. The covering letter points out that most of the prisioners were employe at construction of the New Orleans Pacific Railroad. Printed at the office of the Enterprise. A few small spots of foxing.. Disbound. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 9) |
The Story of San Francisco From the Founding of the Port in 1775 to the Present Day
New York: Random House (1955), 1954 Name in ink, dj has 1" tear.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kurt Werth. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 10) |
Gold Dust
N.Y.: Knopf, 1980 Presentation copy with nice inscription.Maps and other illustrations. Non-fiction about the forty-niners. . Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies); HISTORY / Reference; Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 11) |
Ramona. A Story
Boston: Little, Brown, 1903 490 + 7pp, Addendum "Ramona's Home". Early printing of a famous California novel. A nice copy. Later printing of ZAMORANO 80 #46. Spine faded, name etc in ink.. Ltr prtg. edition.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 12) |
The Printing of Books
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939 xiii,285pp, Photos and other excellent illustrations. Ex-lib, external hinge splits 2.5" & 1.25", spine ends worn. . Hardcover. Good/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 13) |
MUNTU: An Outline of the New African Culture
N.Y.: Grove Press (1961) Biblio & index. Illustrated by photos. Manchester Guardian says "a remarkable and outstanding book". . First editionn in English. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 14) |
Forth From Her Portals The First 100 Years in Belton University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Belton, TX: University of Mary Hardin-Belton, 1986 Signed by author. Index, useful appendices. VERY SCARCE!. Illustrated by Photos. . Signed by Author. First edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 15) |
All the Forgotten Places
Atlanta, Ga: Peachtree Publishers (1981) Novel set in the "old South of segregation and repression, caste system and racial privilege". Remainder mark and 1/8" tear in dj are only flaws. . First edition.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 16) |
Mr. Garner of Texas
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill (1939) Index. Bio of vice-president John Nance (Catcus Jack) Garner. Index, photos. 1" strip on front cover sl faded from moisture. front free ep slightly damp stained.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 17) |
Andrew Jackson The Border Captain
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill (1933) Map eps, frontispiece, maps, reproductions of documents and paintings, bibliography, index, 461pp. Spine and rear cover sunned, edges silverfished.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 18) |
Dust on My Heart Petticoat Vagabond in Mexico
N.Y.: Scribner's, 1946 310pp, Ownership signature of author Nina Fonville, who also writes about Mexico. Extensive travels in Mexico. Dj is chipped, torn and spine is sunned. Fragile dj missing 1/2" at foot of spine.. Signed by Nita Fonville. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 19) |
South of the Congo
N.Y.: Random House (1943) First printing of the first edition. 347pp, map, photos.. History of Southern Africa. . First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
| 20) |
The Sportsman's Companion A Compendium of Advice on How to Identify, Stalk, Fish & Hunt for North American Fish & Game
N.Y.: Harper & Row (1968) Lovely copy. xvi,413pp, One of the very best books of it's kind. . First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Douglas Allen. 11" x 7.5". ... (more information)
Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (20)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (98)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


