Authors starting with J from Amanda Willis Rare Books
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amanda Willis Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The EIGHTEEN NINETIES a Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
London, Jonathan Cape, the Life and Letters Series, 1931. First thus; Book VG, no DW., green cloth, sun faded on and near spine, faded gilt spine lettering, book plate on upper paste down, previous owner's name on FEP, frontispiece photograph of Aubrey Beardsley, 23 full page illustrations including drawings by Beardsley , Beerbohm, Walter Crane and William NIcholson and photographic portraits.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.27)
|
|
| 2) |
DEGAS
|
|
|
Edition de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1924. First edition; 155pp; slightly worn brown buckram, gilt title to spine which has an inch long split at the top; text in French; frontispiece and 73 black and white plates; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.54)
|
|
| 3) |
SOUVENIRS D'UN ALPINISTE
|
|
|
Payot et cie., Lausanne, 1920. Later edition; 307pp plus 1 p. adverts; quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt title to spine, top edge gilt; preface by Henry Bordeaux; frontispiece and seven further illustrations; elegant inscription in French dated 1928; text in French; pages browned at edges; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 4) |
THE TORCH Number Two A Journal produced by Students of the City of Birmingham School of Printing a Department of the College of Arts and Crafts Margaret Street 1938
|
|
|
Birmingham School of Printing a Department of the College of Arts and Crafts Margaret Street 1938 First edition; red cloth, gilt lettering and device to upper board, no dust wrapper; a beautifully produced book, illustrated in colour and black and white, wood cut illustrations, typography, advertisements, monochrome printing, etc; 4to... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.61)
|
|
| 5) |
SHARDS OF MEMORY
|
|
|
London, John Murray, 1995. Paperback first edition uncorrected proof copy as issued, fine.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 6) |
TREASURES OF THE FORBIDDEN CITY
|
|
|
Viking, Commercial Press Ltd., 1986. First edition in English; 262pp; red boards, gilt title, dust wrapper; lavishly illustrated, map of China; edited by Graham Hutt; near fine; folio.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 7) |
BIGGLES IN AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1955. First edition. Book very good, red boards, black title to spine and title and illustration to front cover, spine edges shelf rubbed, pictorial dust wrapper rubbed at edges; colour frontispiece and five further full plates by Studio Stead; title vignette; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.54)
|
|
| 8) |
WINGS Flying Thrills
|
|
|
John Hamilton, London, nd. The first four issues of this magazine being Summer, 1934, 128pp; Autumn 1934, 128pp; Winter 1935, 128pp; and Spring 1935,112pp. Book very good, grubby red boards, sunned spine with black title, generally faded, foxing to first few pages which tend to have browned edges, no dust wrapper; short stories about aviation seven of which by the editor; illustrated with line drawings and adverts; 8vo. Heavy book, please contact me directly.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($177.49)
|
|
| 9) |
HOUSE MOTHER NORMAL A Geriatric Comedy
|
|
|
A New Directions Book, New York, 1986. First US edition. Book and dust wrapper near fine, blue cloth, gilt title to spine; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.27)
|
|
| 10) |
LE DIVORCE
|
|
|
London, Chatto and Windus, 1997. First edition, book/DW fine, a comedy of love and deception in Paris made into a movie starring Kate Hudson and Leslie Caron.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.27)
|
|
| 11) |
THE FOUNTAINS A Fairytale
|
|
|
Elkin Matthews and Marrot, London, 1927. Limited edition of 510 copies, this being no. 477; 47pp; mottled boards, gilt title, printed in Baskerville 11pt. on hand-made paper; the first appearance of this tale in separate book form; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 12) |
LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT ENGLISH POETS with Critical Observations on Their Work
|
|
|
Printed for Thomas Tegg and others, London, 1824. In three volumes. New edition, corrected and revised. Full mid-brown diced calf, faded gilt decoration and title to spine, marbled edges; neat library stamp to prelim in each volume; rubbed and worn spines, volume 2 has a three inch dark mark to lower board, otherwise a very nice set; from the library of Peter Avery; 4to. Please press on "Ask Bookseller a Question" for further information and photographs. 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £170.00
($274.30)
|
|
| 13) |
THIS YEAR: NEXT YEAR
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, London, 1937. First edition; unpaginated; illustrated boards; poems and enchanting illustrations drawn on the stone; printed at the Baynard Press; a presentation card pasted onto front endpaper; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($242.02)
|
|
| 14) |
BLESS THIS DAY A Book of Prayer for Children
|
|
|
Collins, London, 1958. First edition; 95pp; illustrated boards, dust wrapper and endpapers; enchanting illustrations in colour and black and white to each page; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.47)
|
|
| 15) |
THE GOOD SHIP VENUS The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London, 1994. First edition. Book and dust wrapper fine, black boards, silver title; black and white photographs; the story of Maurice Girodias and the Olympia Press; 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 16) |
WHAT DO YOU DO, DEAR? Proper Conduct for all Occasions
|
|
|
Young Scott Books, New York, 1961. First edition. Book near fine, illustrated boards, mylar-protected dust wrapper good, damp patch and small tear to upper edge damp and longer tear to lower edge; sequel to "What Do You Say, Dear?"; oblong 8vo. (180 x 225mm).... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.54)
|
|
| 17) |
DUBLINERS
|
|
|
New York, Modern Library, [1926] Faded red cloth, price-clipped dust wrapper; introduction by Padraic Colum; small 8vo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 18) |
CHATEAU BONHEUR
|
|
|
Macdonald, London, 1962. First UK edition. Book near fine, red boards, gilt title to spine, illustrated dust wrapper illustrated by the author who also did the illustrations for the 12 volume set of Proust's "In Remembrance of..."; translated from the French by Edward Hyams; 12mo.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.27)
|
|
| 19) |
MONTMARTRE
|
|
|
Oxford, Phaidon, 1977. First UK edition, 206pp., book fine, brown boards, gilt lettering, owner's name on FFEP, pictorial DW VG, 153 illustrations of which 16 in colour.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.20)
|
|
| 20) |
THE VICTORIAN ART WORLD IN PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1984. First edition. 224pp. Book near fine brown boards, gilt title to spine dust wrapper; endpapers decorated with examples of signatures including Ellen Terry, Ruskin, Samuel Palmer, W. Holman-Hunt and many others; illustrated with black and white photographic portraits; 4to.... more information
Offered by Amanda Willis Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.54)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (13)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
