Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (35)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (12)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (60)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Man With an Axe
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. ends of spine are slightly rolled, otherwise fine as issued. author's 7th novel with "Fang" Mulheisen, a deadly mix of jazz and Jimmy Hoffa. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) Badger Games: A Detective Sergeant Mulheisen Mystery
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. some slight shelf wear to book and jacket, in mylar protector. Joe Service and Helen Sedlacek in Montana. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Dead Folks
Jackson, Jon A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. ends of spine are slighlty rolled, some slight scuffing and wear to edges of jacket - in mylar protector. author's 6th novel with "Fang" Mulheisen and 3rd with Joe Service. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Deadman
Jackson, Jon A

New York: Atlantic, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed and dated ("15 Mar. '94") on title page. minor shelf wear. author's 5th crime novel. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) Gods in Alabama
Jackson, Joshilyn

Gods in Alabama
Stock photo.
After murdering Jim Beverly, a date-rapist quarterback, Arlene Fleet flees to Chicago, promising God to abstain from sex, lies, and the South if he keeps her secret safe. After nine vice-free years, a visitor appears in Arlene's life, asking questions about Jim, and Arlene has to break her promises and travel back to Alabama with her black boyfriend in tow. Joshilyn Jackson writes with sassy intelligence, and provides much-appreciated insight on the peculiar workings of 21st-century Dixie.

New York: Warner Books, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. signed first print of author's funny and irreverent debut novel. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
6) Between, Georgia
Jackson, Joshilyn

New York: Warner, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. author's 2nd comic mystery. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
7) Girl Who Stopped Swimming, The
Jackson, Joshilyn

Girl Who Stopped Swimming, The
Stock photo.
New York: Grand Central, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("3-11-08") on title page. 3rd book from 'Peach', a staff favorite. promotional magnet of the book's dust jacket laid in. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
8) Shiver
Jackson, Lisa

Shiver
Stock photo.
In this work of romantic suspense, a photographer plumbs the depths of her haunted past to foil a deranged killer, and falls in love with a New Orleans homicide cop in the process. On the trail of a serial killer who murders his prey in pairs, Detective Reuben Montoya at first suspects Abby Chastain, whose despised ex-husband was one of the most recent victims. But further investigation suggests that not only is Abby innocent, but that she herself is imperiled by the killer, who chooses his targets for their link to the now-defunct insane asylum where Abby’s mother died under suspicious circumstances 20 years ago.

New York: Kensignton, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed on title page. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
9) Absolute Fear
Jackson, Lisa

Absolute Fear
Stock photo.
Lisa Jackson follows up her bestselling SHIVER with the sinister ABSOLUTE FEAR. Once again setting her characters in post-Katrina New Orleans, her latest romantic thriller centers on Eve Renner, half sister to SHIVER’s Abby Chastain. There has been a series of brutal murders in the area, and Eve believes she holds the key to the killer. Trouble is, Eve has a bad case of amnesia, and her various flashbacks have her fearful that the killer might in fact be her lover. Jackson provides plenty of creepy twists and turns as well as the sultry sexual tension her fans have come to expect.

New York: Kensignton, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("4-20-2007") on title page. latest thriller by this bestselling Northwest author. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
10) Shiver
Jackson, Lisa

Shiver
Stock photo.
In this work of romantic suspense, a photographer plumbs the depths of her haunted past to foil a deranged killer, and falls in love with a New Orleans homicide cop in the process. On the trail of a serial killer who murders his prey in pairs, Detective Reuben Montoya at first suspects Abby Chastain, whose despised ex-husband was one of the most recent victims. But further investigation suggests that not only is Abby innocent, but that she herself is imperiled by the killer, who chooses his targets for their link to the now-defunct insane asylum where Abby’s mother died under suspicious circumstances 20 years ago.

New York: Kensignton, 2006. ARC. Pictorial Cover. New. new, unread advanced proof signed on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Lost Souls
Jackson, Lisa

Twice now, Kristi Benz has faced death at the hands of a serial killer and survived, but instead of filling her with fear, her experiences have only whetted her appetite to understand the mind of the psychopath. When wayward troubled girls begin showing up dead at the All Saints College in New Orleans, Kristi joins the campus and begins to play the part of a lost soul herself in hopes of attracting the killer. As the mysterious predator begins to circle closer, Kristi finds herself caught up in the strange subterranean activities of the college, where elite clubs take part in arcane rituals.

New York: Kensignton, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("4.11.08") on title page. a serial killer hunt in New Orleans. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
12) Thugs and Kisses
Jaffarian, Sue Ann

Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink, 2008. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. new 1st print trade paperback original signed and dated ("2/9/08") on title page. 3rd with Odelia Grey. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
13) Curse of The Holy Lunch Pail, The
Jaffarian, Sue Ann

Curse of The Holy Lunch Pail, The
Stock photo.
Woodbury, MN: Midnight Ink, 2007. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. new 1st print signed on title page. trade paperback original. author's second Odelia Grey mystery. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
14) Lover in Pursuit
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1982. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine has some creasing and is slightly cocked. slight shelfwear to edges. top corner of spine is worn in a small spot #19 in the Silhouette Desire series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) Raven's Prey
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1983. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine is creased and slightly cocked. #21 in the Silhouette Intimate Moments series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Velvet Touch
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1982. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine has some creasing and is slightly cocked. slight shelfwear to edges. shallow crease angles up front cover from bottom right corner. #11 in the Silhouette Desire series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Serpent in Paradise
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1983. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine is creased and cocked, top right corner of cover is lightly creased and a few of the first 24 pages have a bent top corner. #9 in the Silhouette Intimate Moments series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Stormy Challenge
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1982. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine is creased and cocked. tops of pages have some light spotting. #35 in the Silhouette Intimate Moments series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Corporate Affair
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1982. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine has some creasing and is slightly cocked. slight shelfwear to edges. top right corner of front cover slightly creased and page #143 is dog-eared. #1 in the Silhouette Desire series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Renaissance Man
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1982. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine has some creasing and is slightly cocked. front edge of spine rubbed. slight shelfwear to edges. some light spotting to page edges. #25 in the Silhouette Desire series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations