Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (248)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (29)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (293)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Borderlands Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Borderlands Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

1) River of Dust
Jablokiv, Alexander

River of Dust
Stock photo.
Avon, 1997. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Breath of Suspension
Jablokov, Alexander

Arkham House, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Illustrated by J. K. Potter Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Illustrated, Small/Independent Press, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
3) Carve The Sky
Jablokov, Alexander

Avon, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Deepdrive
Jablokov, Alexander

Deepdrive
Stock photo.
Eos, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Temptress
Jackson, Lisa

Temptress
Stock photo.
Onyx, 2005. First Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
6) Visits to the Flea Circus
Jackson, Nick

Elastic Press, 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Small/Independent Press, UK Edition, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Melancholy of Anatomy, The
Jackson, Shelley

Melancholy of Anatomy, The
Stock photo.
Shelley Jackson takes Robert Burton's THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY as a starting point, dividing her stories into four sections named after Burton's four "humours" (Choler, Melancholy, Phlegm, and Blood). Her stories create a fantastic world in which non-human entities take on the characteristics of the human body. The city of London, for example, menstruates.

Anchor Books, 2002. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
8) Half Life
Jackson, Shelley

Half Life
Stock photo.
Shelly Jackson’s remarkable fiction interrogates the intersection of the body and narrative forms. In her ground-breaking PATCHWORK GIRL, Jackson created a hypertextual online novel around the premise that the author Mary Shelley had created a female piecemeal person. The novel was acclaimed, not only for its innovative form, but also for its eerie and compelling plotlines. Jackson followed this project up with a short-story "Skin." The 2,095 words of the story appear as tattoos on volunteers, and the story can only be read when the people come together as a group. Her novel HALF LIFE is more conventional in some regards (it is bound and can be purchased at a book store), but Jackson’s complex dualities of body/identity and self/other remain. HALF LIFE’s protagonist, Nora, lives in a surreal city where she works as a phone-sex operator. Nora’s conjoined twin, Blanche, has been asleep for 15 years, but as she wakes, Nora’s own identity begins to mutate and shift. Though rich in formal, intellectual, and theoretical elements, it is HALF LIFE’s driving humanity that makes this such a wonderful novel.

HarperCollins, 2007. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel First Novel, Tiptree Award Winner, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
9) Haunting of Hill House, The
Jackson, Shirley

Haunting of Hill House, The
Stock photo.
Aside from her short story, "The Lottery", "The Haunting of Hill House" is probably Shirley Jackson's most famous work. Dr. Montague is a scholar of the occult, looking for evidence of haunting. He has recruited three volunteers to spend a summer investigating the paranormal phenomena at Hill House. Only Eleanor, a lonely young women all too well acquainted with poltergeists, strikes a peculiar affinity with Hill House, one that may well prove dangerous...

Penguin, 1984. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Ghosts, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) We Have Always Lived In The Castle
Jackson, Shirley

We Have Always Lived In The Castle
Stock photo.
Penguin, 2006. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Introduction by Jonathen Lethem. Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Lottery And Other Stories,The
Jackson , Shirley

Lottery And Other Stories,The
Stock photo.
N/A (volume is softcover). FSG/2005. NewTrade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover) Keywords: Horror Later Edition Collected Short Works ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Jackson, Shirley

Popular Library, 1962. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Vestal
Jacob, Charlee

Vestal
Stock photo.
Delirium Books, 2005. Numbered First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). One of 250 signed and numbered limited edition copies Keywords: Novel Signed by Author(s), Limited Edition, Small/Independent Press, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) Dread in the Beast
Jacob, Charlee

Necro Publications, 2005. Numbered Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). One of three hundred signed limited edition trade paperbacks. Introduction by and signed by Edward Lee. Keywords: Novel Signed by Author(s), Small/Independent Press, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) Soma
Jacob , Charlee

Delirium Books, 2004. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Dark Essentials Series Volume 2, Book 2. One of 150 signed and numbered copies. Cover art by Alan M. Clark. Keywords: Horror First Edition Novel Signed by Author(s), Signed by Illustrator, Limited Edition, Small/Independent Press, Clearance Title, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
16) Geek Poems
Jacob, Charlee

Necro Publications, 2006. Numbered Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Limited to 100 signed and numbered hardcovers. Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Signed by Author(s), Limited Edition, Small/Independent Press, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) Vectors - A Week in the Death of a Planet
Jacob, Charlee Marge, Simon

Dark Regions, 2007. First Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Poetry, Small/Independent Press, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
18) Skins of Youth
Jacob, Charlee Mehitobel, Wilson

Skins of Youth
Stock photo.
Necro Publications, 2002. Numbered First Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Signed by Author(s), Limited Edition, Small/Independent Press, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) Narnian - The Life And Imagination Of C.S. Lewis,The
Jacobs , Alan

Narnian - The Life And Imagination Of C.S. Lewis,The
Stock photo.
Organized by theme rather than by timeline, this biography explores the influences in C. S. Lewis's life--from the colorful fantasies he spun as a child with his older brother Warnie to his association with the Inklings literary group--that led him to create his most famous work, the magical seven-book children's series the Chronicles of Narnia.

Harper San Francisco, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
20) My Rose & My Glove - Stories (Real and Surreal)
Jacobs, Harvey

Darkside , 2005. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction Small/Independent Press, ... (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (California, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 15 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations