Authors starting with J from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 173
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
ME BANDY, YOU CISSIE : The Journals of Bartholomew Bandy
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1979. pp: [viii], 256. The fourth volume of The Bandy Papers.. ISBN: 0385143966. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. 8vo. Fiction, Humour, Aviation.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.74)
|
|
| 2) |
THAT'S ME IN THE MIDDLE : The Journals of Bartholomew Bandy. Volume Two
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1973. pp: [viii], 300. Owner's label to front and rear free endpaper.The second volume of The Bandy Papers.. ISBN: 0385049013. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Humour, Aviation, WW I.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 3) |
HITLER VS. ME: The Return of Bartholomew Bandy
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. pp: [viii], 351, [1, ads].. The eighth volume of The Bandy Papers.. ISBN: 0771043775. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Humour, Aviation, WW II.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.74)
|
|
| 4) |
THREE CHEERS FOR ME: The Journals of Bartholomew Bandy. Volume One
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1973. pp: viii, 279. Bound in black cloth, titled in white to the spine. Small owner's label to top fore-corner of front free endpaper. The 1973 revised edition of Volume 1 of the Bandy Papers, in the unpriced dust jacket. . ISBN: 0385048823. Revised Edition, First Printing.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Humour, Military, Aviation, WW I.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 5) |
A Flannel Shirt and Liberty. British Emigrant Gentlewomen in the Canadian West, 1880 - 1914
|
|
|
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press. 1982. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp: xxvii, 229. Twenty-seven b&w plates. Spine of dust jacket sunned, 1/2" square piece missing from top edge of rear panel. " This collection of articles from books and periodicals describes in detail the opportunities in Western Canada for British women emigrants.". CANADA, IMMIGRANTS, BRITISH, WESTERN CANADA.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.15)
|
|
| 6) |
H.C.WAINWRIGHT & CO. 1868 - 1968
|
|
|
pp: 79. Illustrated with engravings. Both free end papers are fold-outs and show engraved views of Boston and Wall St. when closed and when opened show a drawn modern view of the same place. Bound in khaki linen with leather lettering pieces to front and to spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. Privately Printed. Business, USA.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 7) |
BRITISH CIVIL AIRCRAFT 1919 - 1959. Volume One ( Only )
|
|
|
London: Putnam & Co., 1959. pp:571, [1], [4, ads.]. . Fully illustrated with b&w photographs and many line drawings of top, front and side views. Appendices, index of aeroplanes, index of engines. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Top edge dyed blue. Some fading to the spine. Volume One covers A.B.C. to Dudley Watt. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket. 8vo. History, Aviation,Britain.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.45)
|
|
| 8) |
BRITISH CIVIL AIRCRAFT 1919 - 1959. Volume Two. ( Only )
|
|
|
London: Putnam & Co., 1959. pp:595, [1], [4, ads.]. . Fully illustrated with b&w photographs and many line drawings of top, front and side views. Appendices, index of aeroplanes, index of engines. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Top edge dyed blue. Some fading to the spine. Volume One covers Edgar Percival to Zlin. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket. 8vo. History, Aviation,Britain.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.45)
|
|
| 9) |
VOLK'S RAILWAY BRIGHTON, 1883 - 1964
|
|
|
London,: Light Railway Transport League.. pp: 20. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Half-inch tear to foot of spine.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Transportation, Trams, England, Brighton.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 10) |
THE HALF-TIMBER HOUSE : Its Origin, Design, Modern Plan, and Construction
|
|
|
New York: McBride, Nast & Co., 1912. pp: xviii, 115. Illustrated with colour frontice-piece and sixty-five b&w photographs, plus numerous sketches, including floor plans, to the text. Bound in olive-green cloth decorated to the top board with an illustration of a house executed in black, white and red, titled in white to top board and to spine. Light shelf wear some light sunning to the spine. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Text printed on very heavy stock . First Edition. Decorative Cloth... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($56.60)
|
|
| 11) |
THE WORLD OF BIG BANDS : The Sweet and Swinging Years
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1977. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to. pp: 130. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. For those of us old enough to remember that the prime reason to go dancing was to hold someone softer and of a slightly different shape, this book will bring back memories. Not that I'm old enough to remember actually dancing to the Big Bands live; but certainly they were close memories and their music was still resonating in... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.30)
|
|
| 12) |
ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF METHODISM IN NEWMARKET : HISTORICAL SKETCH 1824 - 1924
|
|
|
Newmarket, ON.: [ L. G. Jackson (?)], 1924. pp: 77, [4]. Illustrated with b&w photographs, primarily portraits. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to the top board. Moderate wear to extremities. Paper of front hinge cracked slightly affecting stability. Two lines crossed out and annotated, p 23. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo. Canada, Ontario, Local History, Church History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.17)
|
|
| 13) |
THE MACHINERY OF JUSTICE IN ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1953. pp: x, 372.Some spotting to both pastedowns and endpapers, foxing to fore-edge. Small nick to bottom of front flap-fold of dust jacket; quarter-inch closed tear to bottom of rear joint; quarter-inch square missing from top of rear panel; some light-coloured foxing to both flaps.. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. England, Law.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.30)
|
|
| 14) |
STORM FROM THE SKIES : The Strategic Bombing Offensive, 1943 - 45
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1974. pp: [x], 174. Illustrated with sixteen b&w photographs. Appendices, glossary, index. The author examines in detail and assesses the achievements of the Strategic Bombing Offensive by the combined British and American Air Forces.. ISBN: 0213164884. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. History, Military, Aviation, Bombers, WW II.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.02)
|
|
| 15) |
THE BATTLE FOR ITALY
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1967. pp: 372. Illustrated with thirty-two b&w photographs, fifty-nine maps and plans. Map endpapers. Seven appendices, bibliography, index. Gift inscription to the half-title. Dust jacket has one-inch tear to top and bottom edges of front panel with creases, plus a quarter-inch notch to the top edge; half-inch by two-inch piece missing from top edge of rear panel; chipped to head of spine. Major-General Jackson is well placed to write this history of the Italian Campaign as he w... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.30)
|
|
| 16) |
NOTES OF A FLY FISHER : An Attempt at a Grammar of the Art
|
|
|
London: The Fishing Gazette, Ltd., 1933. pp: [iv], 195. Illustrated with forty-five drawn figures to the text, folding page of hook sizes to rear of book. Bound in green cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Marbled endpapers and with all edges dyed green. Dust jacket is lightly age-toned ; a couple of very short nicks to the edges; two very small spots to front panel. Originally published in 1927.. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6&frac3... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.74)
|
|
| 17) |
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE. January - February 1967. Vol. 31, No. 1
|
|
|
Hershey, PA.: Antique Automobile Club of America., 1967. pp: 80. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, twelve pages in colour. Articles include: Hershey Meet; Fourth European Tour; Back to the Beach. The twelve colour pages are devoted to a catalogue on the Franklin with the majority of the illustrations being artists' renderings. . Bmonthly Periodical.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 4to. America, Automobiles, Antiques.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 18) |
FAREWELL TO ROMANCE
|
|
|
New York: Empire Publishing Co., 1934. pp: 63. Bound in green cloth, titled in black to top board and to spine. some sunning to top quarter-inch of binding corresponding to loss of top edge of dust jacket, also some lightening of colour in small patches to rear board ( no obvious reason but possibly from sunlight filtering through dust jacket). Dust jacket is quite tattered to the top half-inch with some loss. A collection of about fifty of Jacobs' poems.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Poet... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.30)
|
|
| 19) |
PRELUDE TO THE MONSOON : Assignment in Sumatra
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press., 1982. pp: xxxvi, 249. Four pages of b&w photographs, map. Notes. Quarter-inch nick to bottom edge of rear board. In the summer of 1945 the author, then a 23-year-old Royal Marine Major, was parachuted into Sumatra to negotiate the take-over of an 80,000 man Japanese force. Originally published in 1965.. ISBN: 0812278380. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. History, Military, WW II, Asia, Sumatra.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.30)
|
|
| 20) |
Francis Parkman, Historian as Hero. The Formative Years
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas, 1991. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp:xviii, 237. Numerous b&w illustrations. Appendix; notes; bibliographical notes. An interesting biography of a controversial, but very readable historian.. PARKMAN FRANCIS 1823 1893 0292724675 BIOGRAPHY-AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (73)$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (139)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (173)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

