| 1) |
JOCK McFADYEN. CANAL. Paintings , Sculpture and Works on Paper
London: William Jackson Gallery., 1991 Catalogue of an Exhibition of 34 works by Jock McFadyen.ith an Introduction by Howard Jackson, and an Introductory note by Jefferey Camp. With 22 Plates, mostly in Colour. A few pen marks in one page of text, otherwise a Very Good copy of this well illustrated Catalogue.. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
VALERIE PRAGNELL. RING OFF ALDER.SCULPTURE & RELATED WORKS
St. Andrews.: Crawford Centre for the Arts., 1990 Catalogue of an exhibition of sculptures anr related works using young Alder trees as materials , a collaboration with the Forestry Commission, With a Text by Tessa Jackson.12 pp. 8 b/w illustrations + cover and Title page drawings.. Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
CONTEMPORARY BRITISH ART from the Collections of the Arts Council and the British Council
London: Arts Council, 1949 Catalogue of an exhibtion shown at the New Burlington Galleries in 1949.74 exhibits are catalogued and 8 are illustrated in b/w, [ William Coldstream ]John Minton . Graham Sutherland, Ben Nicholson, Henry Moore, Victor Pasmore, Sickert, and Robert Colquhoun. covers a little sunned and marked, and there are some pencil notes in margins. but generally a Good copy.. Illustrated Card Covers. Good. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
NEW PERSPECTIVES : Studies in Art History in Honour of Anne Crookshank
Dublin, Ireland.: Irish Academic Press, 1987 A series of 14 Essays, in ArtHistory printed in honour of Anne Crookshank. with 69 illustrations. 228 pages, with index. With a Foreword by Desmond Fitzgerald , Knight of Glin. The essays include :- The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Co. Derry, and Raphoe, Co. Donegal by Susanne McNab. Italian Silks in Fifteenth Century Netherlandish Painting, by Lucy Trench. Federico Zuccaro [ 1542 - 1609 ] by Nicola Figgis, The Painter Stainers Companies of Dubli... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
ALAN DAVIE VILLAGE MYTHS AND OTHER WORKS
London: Gimpel Fils,, 1983 6 sided folding card catalogue for an exhibition of works by Alan Davie, with a two page Introduction by Waldemar Januszczak. and with 2 colour, and one black and white plates, An elusive Davie item. Illustrated Folding Card. Fine. Folded Card. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
JOAN RENTON. REFLECTIONS
Edinburgh: The Edinburgh Gallery., 1993 Catalogue of an Exhibition of paintings by Joan Renton, 9 of which are illustrated [ 7 in colour ] with an Introduction by Richard Jaques, A very Good, fresh copy.. Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
EDWARD KELLY
London: Smith Jariwala , 1994 Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings by EdwardKelly [ born Liverpool 1946 ] With an Introduction by Kapil Jariwala, and with 8 colour plates.. Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS FROM SIR THOMAS BARLOW'S COLLECTION
Mancherster: Whitworth Art Gallery, Unuversity of Manchester., 1968 Catalogue of 15 Fine paintings from Sir Thomas Barlow's Collection, with an Introduction by J. Byam Shaw, a 23 page Catalogue illustrated with 10 b/w Plates. With a Frontispiece Portrait of the Collector by Leonard Applebee.. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
ACIGDOR ARIKHA . SELECTED PAINTINGS 1953 - 1997
Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 1999 168 page Catalogue of an important exhibition of works by Avigdor Arikha, with 102 Colour plates,and extensive texts by James S. Snyder, Jean - Pierre Cuzin, Marc Jordan, and Yona Fischer in Conversation with Avigdor Arihka, + Catalogue Notes, Bibliography etc. Texts in English and Hebrew. A fine, well illustrated hardback Catalogue.. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. Hard Back. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
EVAN CHARLTON : LAST PAINTINGS
Cardiff: National Museum of Wales., 1985 Catalogue of an exhibition of 35 works by Evan Charlton [ 1904 - 1984. ] With two Introductory texts - by Derrick E. Turner, and A.D. Fraser Jenkins.16 pages, with 9 colour plates. a scarce item... iIllustrated Card. Fine. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
KEN HOWARD A.R.A. AN AMALGAM OF LIGHT
London: Oscar and Peter Johnson, Ltd., 1989 A fine well illustrated catalogue of an exhibition of 75 oils and watercolours by Ken Howard. with an introductory text by John Ward. Two large colour plates on front and rear covers, and with 28 plates within [ 10 in colour ] A scarce Ken Howard item.. Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
CLAES OLDENBURG
Harmondsworth, Middlesex.: Penguin Books,, 1971 No 4 in the Penguin New Art Series. a 64 page paperback volume on Claes Oldenburg. with 42 plates. 18 in colour. Covers very slightly worn, otherwise a very good copy.. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
LOVED RIVER
London: Faber & Faber., 1935 281 pages, a book about a Northern River. bound in blue cloth - a little faded, and in a bookjacket with two wood - engravings on front cover and spine. - this is a little sunned on spine with slight wera at top and base of spine. generally a good copy.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Gwen Raverat. Hard Back. ... (more information)
Offered by Fine Art Catalogues (United Kingdom) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (13)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search


