Authors starting with J from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
L'Hypnotisme a Distance. La Transmission de la Pensee et la Suggestion Mentale. Methode Pratique d'Influence Telepsychique
|
|
|
Editions Drouin, (1925). Octavo, 192 pages. Early, possibly first edition of this important work on hypnosis. Pages somewhat age-toned, otherwise a very good copy in a slightly edgeworn orange printed publisher's wrapper. With the blindstamp of a previous owner to the wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Vers, le vrai Racine
|
|
|
Librairie Armand Colin, 1958. 2 volumes, thick large octavos, 491 & 563. First editions. A major study of Racine. Wear to wrappers and neat tape repairs to heads and feet of both spines. Internally very good. With the neat signature of Andre Bruel on the half-title of volume 1.Cabeen: Critical Bibliography of French Literature, III/2398.) ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flavors of Puglia. Traditional recipes from the heel of Italy's boot
|
|
|
Congedo Editore, 2006. Photos by Vito Rossi. Large octavo, 244 pages. An Italian re-issue, in English, of this hard-to-find cookbook, originally published in 1997 by Broadway and now very hard to find. Typical of Jenkins, this book book presents delicious food in a true historical context, with recipes accompanied by descriptions of the forces which shaped the cuisine of the 'Heel" of Italy. Some of the dishes include, 'pounded wheat berries and greens' and 'vermicelli with salt cod and tomatoes.' New... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gallowsongs: Galgenlieder by Christian Morgenstern. Variations by Jess
|
|
|
Black Sparrow Press, 1970. Quarto. First edition. One of 175 cloth copies signed and numbered by the artist. Some subtle darkening and soiling to publisher's illustrated paper-covered boards, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mies Van der Rohe
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1947. Small quarto, 207 pages. First edition, one of 12,000 copies, of the first monograph in any language on the great architect and Director of the Bauhaus. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at MOMA. Profusely illustrated throughout with black & white photos and diagrams. Includes fourteen short essays by Van der Rohe, a chronology and bibliography, as well as a short section on his furniture. Some light wear and light soiling to the publisher's grey cloth, otherwise a... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
Transition Workshop
|
|
|
Vanguard Press, (1949). Large octavo, 413 pages. First edition, review copy, of this compilation of short stories and poems from the pages of Transition magazine, which had been published from 1927 until the eve of World War Two. Contributors include James Joyce, Gertrude Stein, Andre Gide, Ernest Hemingway, Franz Kafka, Dylan Thomas, Henry Miller and others. Also included are manifesti of the Dadaists and Surrealists. Some very light edgewear, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed cloth, wit... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Etude Phenomenologigues. tome IV, no. 8. (special issue dedicated to Hans Jonas)
|
|
|
Editions Ousia, 1988. Octavo, 125 pages. First edition. Includes Jonas' La Science Comme Experience, and four other essays. Some light rubbing to publisher's paper wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. Inscribed by Hans Jonas, "To Agnes Heller, with cordial regards, Hans Jonas, 10-18-89". Heller is a Hungarian born political scientist, a student and associate of Gyogy Lukacs, who taught philosophy and political science at the New School for Social Research. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rat Piece. Feb. 17, 1976
|
|
|
the artist, n.d.. Quarto, 123 pages. First edition, of this artist's documentation of a performance piece and the ensuing reaction from the press, the university where it was produced, the artists' community, and the populace at large. In a way, the book makes the piece more about the reaction than about the act itself (which involved immolating a number of live rats). A near fine copy in original printed wrappers. Signed and dated by the artist on the title page in 1991. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rat Piece. Feb. 17, 1976
|
|
|
the artist, n.d.. Quarto, 123 pages. First edition, of this artist's documentation of a performance piece and the ensuing reaction from the press, the university where it was produced, the artists' community, and the populace at large. In a way, the book makes the piece more about the reaction than about the act itself (which involved immolating a number of live rats). A very good copy in very lightly worn original printed wrappers. Inscribed by the artist on the title page, "For David Shapiro, From K... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
La Langue Verte et la Cuite. Etude Gastrophonique sur la Marmythologie Musiculinaire
|
|
|
Jean-Jaques Pauvert Editeur, 1968. Thick quarto, 343 pages. First edition. Bibliotheque d'Alexandrie, vol. III. Very good or better; light bumping and fading to extremities of binding, minor foxing to endpapers, otherwise clean and sound, in very good dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 11) |
Le Parfait Criminel
|
|
|
Fata Morgana, (1971). Large octavo, unpaginated. First edition, one of 500 numbered copies on Arches, from a total edition of 560. A collection of Jouffroy's poems, illustrated with a lithograph by Alain Yoauanc. Some light sunning to the spine of publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)Signed (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


