Authors starting with J from Lighthousebooks, ABAA
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 177
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Airwar. [Volume I: Terror From the Sky. Volume II: Tragic Victories. Volume III: Outraged Skies. Volume IV: Wings of Fire.]
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, (1971-2). 4 volumes, 4to, cloth, photographs; xiv, 175 + viii, 207 + x, 147 + viii, 243pp. The books are VG for the most part; jackets are present, but are unlaminated, resulting in some rubbing, chipping and short tears. Bindings are tight, contents are clean. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Airwar. [Volume IV: Wings of Fire.]
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, (1972). 4to, cloth, photographs;viii, 243pp. Very Good with some foxing to the page edges in a rubbed jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abbreviations of AuthorsÕ Names in Malacology
|
|
|
No publication info. Quarto, paperbound, 38 pp. Near-Fine. The abbreviations of authors names in zoology and botany appear to have begun almost with the launching of scientific nomenclature about the middle of the eighteenth century. As the scientific treatment of the fauna and flora has broadened throughout the world and generations of biologists have succeeded generations, the number of abbreviations of the kind has also increased as now to constitute a formidable list, as the present compilation will... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Oregon Desert
|
|
|
Caldwell: Caxton, 1964. 8vo, cloth, map endpapers; xiii, 407pp. First Edition. Very Good in a chipped and torn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Oregon Desert
|
|
|
Caldwell: Caxton, 1982. 8vo, cloth, map endpapers; xiii, 407pp. Later printing. Very Good in a chipped and torn jacket; touch of foxing. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Development of American Architecture. Illustrated
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co., [1926]. Octavo, blue illus. cloth (hardcover), viii, 230 pp. Very Good+, with light fraying to upper tip of spine, in a chipped dust jacket. Illus. with numerous b & w photographic plates. Contents: Foreword; Post Revolutionary Beginnings; Some Early New England Architects; ARchitecture Becomes Recognized; The Building of Washington; Making a Metropolis of New York;Õ Red Brick Fronts of Philadelphia; South of Mason and DixonÕs Line; Charleston and New O... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mexican Interlude
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. New and Revised Edition. Octavo, green cloth, x, 246 pp. Foldout Map. Map on endpapers. Photographs. Good. Spine faded. Corners bumped. Light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elephants and Rhinos in Africa: A Time for Decision
|
|
|
International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, n.d. Quarto, illustrated stapled wrappers (softbound), 36 pp. Maps, charts, tables, photos. Near-Fine, with light fading to covers. ÔThis document presents the findings and recommendations of the African Elephant and Rhino Specialist groups of the Species Survival Commision of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), following extensive surveys and consultations with individuals involved w... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Through Missouri on a Mule: All the Late and Funny Sayings of the Day
|
|
|
Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson Publishing Co., [1955]. Octavo, illustrated wrappers, 96 pp. Illus. Near-Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Literature of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1960. 8vo, maroon cloth, viii, 432 pp. Fine. Small spot of silverfishing on top edge of cover. Glassine jacket is slightly chipped. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
BritainÕs Defence Dilemma: An Inside View. Rethinking British Defence Policy in the Post-Imperial Era
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., [1990]. Octovo, grey cloth, 216 pp. Fine, in a Near-Fine, price clipped dust jacket. Includes glossary, references, bibliography, index. Contents: [Prologue]: The Whitehall Market-place and the Military Road to Absurdity; The Coequal Anglo-American Partnership: 1945-56; [Part I: The Offshore Island of the United States: 1956-70]: Duncan SandysÕ Nuclear Reformation: 1957-59; The Watkinson Conventional Counter-reformation: 1960-64; HealeyÕs American Perio... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Budget: City of Jacksonville, Florida 1928, Estimated Revenues and Expenditures for 1929
|
|
|
Jacksonville, 1929. Octavo, paperbound (stiff, stapled printed wrappers), 26 pp. Small inked note to upper cover; otherwise, a Very Good copy with lightly soiled covers. Includes detailed budget for all city departments & operations for 1929. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Disclosures in Scarlet
|
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1972. 8vo, black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, 181pp. Fine save for minor bumping to the head of the spine in a Near Fine jacket which has a bit of toning; $6.00 sticker on front flap. First Edition of 3000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Disclosures in Scarlet
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1972. 8vo, black cloth, 181 pp. Fine in dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Das Rentier: Eine Zoologische Monographie der Gattung Rangifer. Mit 6 Tafeln und 32 Abbildungen im Texte
|
|
|
Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1931. 1st edition. Octavo, printed wrappers, vii, 264 pp. Plates, illus. Ex-library copy, Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
DisneyÕs America on Parade: A History of the U. S. A. in a Dazzling, Fun-Filled Pageant
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [1976]. Quarto, softbound, 143 pp. Very Good, with light foxing (age darkening) to covers. Full-color illustrations. Contents: Introduction; Discovery and Settlement; The Making of a Nation; The Making of a People; The Making of a Society; Index. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
South Africa Looks Outward
|
|
|
New York: American African Affairs Association Inc.,1968. 8vo, soft wraps, 13 pp. Very Good+, with light foxing (age darkened spotting). ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
B - 36 In Action. Illustrated by Don Greer. [Squadron/Signal Pbulications Aircraft No. 42]
|
|
|
Carrollton, TX: Squadron/Signal Publications, Inc., (1980). Oblong octavo, paperbound (stiff, full-color illus. wrappers), [50] pp. Fine. Illustrated with numerous photos. From Introduction: The worldÕs largest bomber, the Convair B-36, has a unique place in aviation history. During the Cold War, the late Ô40s and Ô50s, the B-36 was the symbol of American ability to deliver nuclear weapons anywhere in the world. Beginning as an idea long before the atomic bomb was a weapon in anyo... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
This Flower Only Blooms Every Hundred Years
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. 8vo, Orange cloth and illustrated boards, 128 pp. Number 143 of an edition of 200 hardcover copies numbered & signed by the author. Fine in glassine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Riesenthals Jagdlexikon: Nachschlage - und Handbuch fur Jager und Jagdfreunde. Herausgegeben von der Deutschen Jager-Zeitung
|
|
|
Verlag von J. Neumann Neudamm, 1916. (1999). Octavo, green illus. boards (hardcover), gilt letters & decorations to upper cover & spine, vii, 636 pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (23)
Filter by country:
United States (177)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
