Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with J from Skyline Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Skyline Books, ABAA (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Skyline Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Blues Brothers Private
JACKLIN, Judith & INSANA, Tino

[NY: Perigee Books, 1980]. 4to. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Spoof book documenting the gigs, busts, and activities of the notorious Blues Brothers. Illustrated with photographs and facsimile birth certificates, arrest warrants, etc. documenting their escapades. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
2) The Lost Weekend
JACKSON, Charles

NY: Berkeley, [1955]. First paperback edition. Very slight lean to spine (with marker line at base), else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) Berkeley Tribe, Dec. 10-16, 1971
JACKSON, George

n.p.:n.p., [1971]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published by the Red Mountain Tribe. Soledad Brothers, Attica, counterculture issues with the accent on Revolution, etc. Holes punched to one edge, else near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Berkeley Tribe, Jan. 7-14, 1972
JACKSON, George

n.p.:n.p., [1972]. Tabloid, folded as issued. Published by the Red Mountain Tribe. Soledad Brothers, Vietnam, revolutionary calendar, counterculture issues with the accent on Revolution, etc. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) Five Boys
JACKSON, Mick

[London]: Faber and Faber, [2001]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First British (and correct first) edition of the author's second book. Signed by Jackson. As new. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) Victims
JACKSON, Tony

London: Writers Forum, 1976. 4to. Mimeographed sheets, stapled. First edition. Illustrated by Jeff Nuttall. Tiny library stamp, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Lotte Jacobi Photographs
JACOBI, Lotte

Boston: David Godine, [2003]. Softbound (no cloth issued). First edition. Introduction by Peter Moriarty. As new. Below the published price: ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) S. M. Lipset: Social Scientist of the Smooth Society
JACOBS, James

[Madison, WI: SDS, ca. 1969]. Pamphlet. First edition. Touch of sunning, else fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) House Tours
JAFFE, Sherril

Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow, 1991. Softbound. First edition. As new. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Promotional Chattering Teeth for the Rolling Stones' Love You Live LP
JAGGER, Mick

NY: Rolling Stones Records/Atlantic Records, 1977. Chattering plastic teeth with "Rolling Stones Love You Live" label. Enclosed in the original mailing box with the wind-up key. Fine. Scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
11) Rock Scene, March 1978
JAGGER, Mick & WARHOL, Andy

n.p.:n.p., [1978]. A '70's rock music mag from Connecticut. Features 4 pages of Bob Gruen photos of the Rolling Stones Love You Live launch party at Trax. Also, The Who, Elton John, Iggy pop, Aerosmith, Patti Smith, et al. Near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) The Scene
JAHN, Mike

n.p.: Bernard Geis, [1970]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. A novel taking place in New York City's rock music scene of the sixties. Near fine in price-clipped, somewhat rubbed, very good dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Break Out & Do It Now
JAMES, Mike

[Chicago: SDS, 1968]. Pamphlet. Second printing. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Partner in Crime
JANCE, J A

NY: William Morrow, [2002]. Hardbound in dust jacket. First edition. Signed by the author. As new. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) 14th Annual International Surfing Championships 1966 Program
JANOWIAK, J. P

Waikiki: Waikiki Surf Club, 1966. 4to. Softbound. First edition. Program for this famous surfing event sponsored by the Waikiki Surf Club that takes place at Makaha Beach, Hawaii. Prints "To Be a Magic Surfer" by J. P. Jankowiak. Illustrated with photographs. The Makaha surfing programs are described in Surf's Up by Mark Blackburn as "one of the most sought after of Hawaiian surf collectibles." Trivial edge wear, near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
16) Stairs
JANSMA, Rein

Amsterdam: Joost Elffers Books, 1999. Hardbound in cloth-covered boards. Later printing. A Pop-Up book with 10 sets of stairs. As new in publisher's slipcase. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
17) Visions of Kerouac
JARVIS, Charles & KEROUAC, Jack

Lowell, MA: Ithaca Press, [1974]. Softbound. Second edition. A biography of Kerouac by a childhood friend. Near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Visions of Kerouac
JARVIS, Charles & KEROUAC, Jack

Lowell, MA: Ithaca Press, [1974]. Softbound. First edition. A biography of Kerouac by a childhood friend. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Artificial Paradises
JAY, Mike (ed.)

NY: Penguin, 1999. First edition of this trade Paperback Original. Great anthology of famous drug writings through the ages. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Cawdor
JEFFERS, Robinson

NY: Horace Liveright, 1929. Hardbound, lacking the dust jacket. Third printing. Inscribed by Jeffers: "Inscribed for James Eiseman with enjoyment of his visit here. Cordially Robinson Jeffers. Tor House, Carmel, California, August 1930." About fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Skyline Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (26)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search