Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Brand Bookstore

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Pollen: Development and Physiology
J. Heslop-Harrison, ed

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1971 338 pp. Boards scuffed, lower corners toed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Manuel
Jackson, Christopher

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964 "True story of crime and a criminal and of the Latin-American slum world that produced them both." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Story of Writing
Jackson, Donald

New York: Taplinger, 1981 Quarto (7 1/4" x 10 1/8"), raspberry-red pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine, b/w & color illustrations, index, 176 pp. Author SIGNED on front endpaper, inscribed "For David w/ Best wishes, dated June 1981 in Minneapolis, and embellished w/elaborate, multicolor flourishes illustrative of his penmanship. Rubbing to binding extremities; several long tears to dj, fading to dj's spine panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Secret of San Saba: A Tale of Phantoms and Greed in the Spanish Southwest
Jackson, Jack

Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink Press, 1989 Quarto (8" x 10 7/8"), glossy color pictorial wrapper w/blue, red & black lettering on ivory spine, b/w illustrations, 151 pp. Moderate wear to corners. "In the desert southwest, a god made from silver descends from the skies. The Apaches worship its power. The Spanish worship the shiny metal it produces. Its refuge is protected by bultos, the spirits of the dead. Thus is set in motion a tale of lust, greed, the supernatural, and cultural co... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Mad World of William M. Gaines
Jacobs, Frank

Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1972 Octavo (6" x 9 1/8"), orange cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, prologue by publisher Lyle Stuart, author's introduction, b/w illustrations, index, 271 pp. Moderate soiling to page edges; pictorial dj soiled, rubbed, chipped & torn w/ tears reinforced w/clear tape on reverse. From dj notes: "You will meet the odd crew that edits, writes and draws 'Mad.' You will learn how (and why) 'Mad' has upset the standards for an entire generation... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Prelude to Riot: A View of Urban America From The Bottom. Sponsored By The Center For the Study of Democratic Institutions
Jacobs, Paul

New York: Random House, 1967 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Testament of Samuel Beckett
Jacobsen, Josephine; Mueller, William R

New York: Hill and Wang, 1964 12mo (4 1/2" x 7 1/2"), pale gray cloth with dark gray lettering on spine, bibliography, xi + 178 pp. + [2]. Scholarly discussion of Samuel Becket's work as playwright, novelist and poet. Binding rubbed & frayed at extremities; small stain on front board. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Affairs of Dame Rumor
Jacobson, David

New York: Rinehart & Company, 1948 492 pp. Bookstore stamp of fpd; dj rubbed, chipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Electoral Origins of Divided Government: Competition in U.S. House Elections, 1946-1988
Jacobson, Gary C

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1990 Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 1/4"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, b/w tables & figures, references, index, 152 pp. Scarce in hardcover. Published as a volume in the Transforming American Politics series edited by Lawrence C. Dodd. From dj notes: "Jacobson contends that the House is not nearly as insulated from electoral change as recent elections might suggest.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) La Franc-Maconnerie: Histoire et Initiation
Jacq, Christian

Paris: Editions Robert Laffont, 1990 Octavo (5 1/4" x 8 3/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/gold & white lettering on black spine, b/w illustrations, bibliography, 269 + [1]. Text in French. Moderate edge wear to wrapper; crease to one corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brunier, Francois. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Le Grand Livre du Bourgogne
Jacquemont, Guy; Quittanson, Charles

France: Succès du Livre, 1989 Folio (10 3/8" x 11 3/8"), red cloth with white lettering on front board, text in French, b/w & color illustrations throughout, 233 pp. Binding lightly abraded at extremities. Weighs 3 3/4 lbs. Additional charges required for priority or foreign shipment.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pierre Cottin. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Draping for Fashion Design
Jaffe, Hilde; Relis, Nurie

Draping for Fashion Design
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2004 Fourth edition. Quarto (8 1/4" x 10 3/4"), b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, x + 262 pp. Crease to front cover & several leaves. From wrapper notes: "Comprehensive textbook & reference guide for both students of fashion design & the professional designer.... All types of apparel are covered, ranging from softly draped & tailored garments to casual apparel & active sportswear. New illustrations & revised diagrams m... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Planets and Planetarians: A History of Theories of the Origin of Planetary Systems
Jaki, Stanley L

Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, Ltd., 1978 Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 3/4"), blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 42 b/w illustrations, index of names, vi + 266 pp. Small white spot (of paint?) to front board; dj soiled and creased; short (1/4") tears to head and foot of dj's spine panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Arnis: Filipino Art of Stick Fighting
Jalmani, Abu; Garcia, Jun

Stockton, CA: Koinonia Productions, 1976 Octavo (5 1/4" x 8 1/4"), pale-blue wrapper w/black lettering, b/w illustrations, 111 pp. From preface: Arnis, the Filipino art of stick fighting, which also includes the use of bladed weapons, was introduced to the Philippines around 200 B.C. by the Malays who migrated to the southern islands of... Sulu and Minanao." Fading to wrapper spine; previous owner's name inked on reverse of front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Living the Radiant Life: A Personal Narrative
James, George Wharton

Pasadena, CA: Radiant Life Press, 1916 12mo (4 1/8" x 7 3/16"), light blue cloth with gilt lettering & pictorial designs on cover and spine, 291 pp. Soiling to binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Living the Radiant Life: A Personal Narrative
James, George Wharton

Pasadena, CA: Radiant Life Press, 1916 12mo (4 1/8" x 7 3/16"), light blue cloth with gilt lettering & pictorial designs on cover and spine, 291 pp. Soiling to binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Living the Radiant Life: A Personal Narrative
James, George Wharton

Pasadena, CA: Radiant Life Press, 1916 12mo (4 1/8" x 7 3/16"), light blue cloth with gilt lettering & pictorial designs on cover and spine, 291 pp. Soiling to binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Living the Radiant Life: A Personal Narrative
James, George Wharton

Pasadena, CA: Radiant Life Press, 1916 12mo (4 1/8" x 7 3/16"), light blue cloth with gilt lettering & pictorial designs on cover and spine, 291 pp. Soiling to binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Master Eustace
James, Henry

New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1920 12mo (5" x 7 1/2"), forest green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, front board ruled in blind, preface by Albert Mordell, five short stories by Henry James: "Master Eustace," "Longstaff's Marriage," "Theodolinde," "A Light Man" & "Benvolio," 280 pp. Gilt dull; moderate rubbing & fraying to head & tail of spine; soiling to top page edge. All five stories appeared originally in American periodicals,... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Devices and Desires
James, P.D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery; 433 pp. SIGNED by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: