Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing x


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Katharina: Her Life and Mine, in a Poem
G. Holland J

Charles Scribner & Co, 1867. 34th. Hardcover. Good/None. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings.Spine ends frayed and cracked.34th Edition.Gold gilt edges.Hardcover moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages show slight yellowing,stains and few folded corners.Binding is loose."Fictional romance told in poem form. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.16
2) Clinical Symposia Anthology
J. Harold; Roberts, Richard H. (editors) Walton

Clinical Symposia Anthology
CIBA Pharmaceutical Company: Summit, New Jersey, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/None. Hardcover, no jacket. Book very nice & tight with light edgewear. Color illustrations. Book contains 6 of the most popular issues of Clinical Symposia published in the last several years for the medical profession ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.85
3) I Can Read About WHALES and DOLPHINS
J. I.; Fringuello, Judith (illustrator) Anderson

Troll 1973, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.No names or Inscriptions Inside except letters "AV1005". Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Rare Vintage children's Troll paperback about Whales and Dolphins - I Can Read About books explore the world around us, from the mysteries of space to the wonders of undersea life, and everything in between. With colorful illustrations by Judith Anderson and clear text, I Can Read About books make reading an eye-o... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Elementary Practical Mechanics - Fourth Edition
J.W. & Banks, C.W. Jameson

John Wiley & Sons, 1969. 4th edition, 21st printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is very good condition, with light wear to corners and cover. Ex School and previous owners name inside. Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Rare, Older Textbook on mechanics, mathematics, etc.. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
5) Outraged Skies/Wings of Fire (Airwar, Volume 2)
Edward Jablonski

Doubleday, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. B&W Photographs,Color illustrations.Hardcover shows little rubbing;Pages show smudging,missing and folded corners.Binding is tight."From the hard-fought air, land and sea struggle for Guadalcanal that marked the first step on the road back from Pearl Harbor through the three long years of island-hopping that set the stage for the final American victory, OUTRAGED SKIES traces the early development of the air war in the Pacific. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.90
6) Castle In The Rock
Jackson, Eileen

Castle In The Rock
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1980-11-12. Paperback. Good. Store stamp, some yellowing, spine cocked & creased, front & back cover creased. Romance set in Wales. Betrothed to one man, in love with his brother. She must choose...for her life hangs in the balance. By the author of : "Autumn Lace" & "Lord Rivington's Lady". ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Accounting Principles
Jackson, J. Hugh

McGraw Hill, 1945. Hardcover. Good. Worn green hardcover with silver lettering on cover & spine. Previous owner's names inside. Some pencil markings on pages. Page 530 & 560 loose, webbing visible from there on. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Outlaw
Lisa Jackson

Outlaw
Pocket, 2005-11-29. Paperback. Like New. Book store stamp;Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear.Pages are clean and Tight."The passionate conclusion to Jackson's classic medieval romance trilogy--begun in "Kiss of the Moon" and continued in "Enchantress ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) The Selkie
Melanie Jackson

The Selkie
Love Spell, 2003-02. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, some creasing and edge/corner wear.Pages are clean and little wavy.Binding is tight." Sequestered by her mistress at Fintry Castle on the Scottish coast, Hexy Garrow sheds seven tears from her past, which are swallowed by the waves. When the water joins those tears, it completes an ancient ritual that summons a mythical prince who is everything that Hexy has ever desired in a man. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) O.Hood Phillips' Constitutional and Administrative Law
O.Hood Phillips; Editor-Paul Jackson

Sweet & Maxwell, 1987-10. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are tight but do contain some pencil underlining. SUMMARY: O. Hood Phillips' Constitutional and Administrative Law has always offered a most authoritative and comprehensive guide to an immensely wide range of topics, many worthy of study in their own right which go to make up modern public law courses. This new edition covers the many significant developm... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Road Race Round the World
Robert Jackson

SCHOLASTIC BOOK SERVICES, 1969. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. Book is used/good condition, Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Previous owners name written on outside. Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request.Desc: Tale of the Road Race from New York to Paris in 1908 ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Snow White and Rose Red (The Holly story book library)
Jacob Grimm, Maxine Morris

World Pub. Co, 1966. Hardback. Good. Light wear, cover has some soil. Prev owner Name and Inscription Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: World Publishing - The Holly Story Book Library - vintage retelling by Maxine Morris of Grimm's fairy tale, illustrated by Pablo Ramirez, The illustrations are very striking in a 1960"s style and with lots of the sixties colors. Picture available upon request. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) The Complete Monstrous Undead Compendium: Detailed Rules for Monstrous Undead PCs and Npcs! (Green Races D20 World)
Editor-Alex Jacobs

The Complete Monstrous Undead Compendium: Detailed Rules for Monstrous Undead PCs and Npcs! (Green Races D20 World)
Fast Forward, 2003-10. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very nice tight copy. This d20 System sourcebook is designed for players and GM's that are tired of the same-old, same-old and want to try something more than a little different. Included withing these pages are more than 30 new races and racial templates, along with nine new prestige classes and a hose of other tools you can use to build characters who'll fight on both sides of death's curtain. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.65
14) HELLO, PEOPLE!
Jacobs, Leland H

Garrard Publishing Company, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library has typical markings, library binding, some scuffing, but very tight copy. SUMMARY: A Great Way to share poetry with kids, wonderful drawings, A collection of poems celebrating friends, relatives, neighbors, community helpers, and other people in general. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Projects from Pine-33 Plans for the Beginning Woodworker
James A. Jacobson

McGraw-Hill/TAB Electronics, 1987-08. Hardcover. Good. FIRST EDITION,FIRST PRINTING.This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings.Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Backcover shows missing corner.Pages clean, binding is slightly loose."This book seeks to meet this need by proving a series of projects that can be made from pine. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) MEXICO
Jacobson, Karen

Childrens Press, Inc, 1982-10. Hardcover. Very Good. VERY light wear! Typical Exlibrary pocket and dewey decimal tag on spine, otherwise near mint. Pages are clean and tight. SUMMARY: Discusses the geography and history of Mexico as well as the ways of life of its people. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) THE UNITED STATED MARINES TODAY
Jaeger, Kathleen

Bison Books Ltd. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library markings, moderate wear, inside fly pages have some soil. Pages are tight. History and updated information, Great Photos, Fully indexed, included: Marine Fight Song. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
18) Al Jaffee: Dead Or Alive
Jaffee, Al

Al Jaffee: Dead Or Alive
Signet, 1980-11-04. Mass Market Paperbac. Good. Cover scuffed on bottom half-inch, otherwise nice & tight. Al Jaffee cartoons along with a collection of letters to Al Jaffee with illustrations & retorts. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) The Man from Cannae
John Jakes

Pinnacle Books, 1977-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book store stamp;FIRST PRINTING;Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages slight yellowing,binding tight."Amidst a savage war and treacherous political intrigue, two people met and felt the passionate desires of a seemingly impossible love. He was just a common soldier in Rome's Legions, recovering from the disastrous battle of Cannae. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) The Warriors The Kent Chronicles vol 6
John Jakes

Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1977-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Red and Tan Hardcover has Light wear, some soil, edge and corner wear. DJ has Moderate to heavy wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed, some edge tears.SUMMARY: Book 6 in the Kent Family Chronicles. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.48


Results 1 - 20 of 132
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (16)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (26)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United States (132)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: