Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Taurus Books

Bookseller: Taurus Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Taurus Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Early Printed Books arranged by Presses
J. and J. Leighton, Booksellers

London: J.J. Leighton, 1910?. 1st. 8vo, 606 pp. VG + ex libris in library buckram. 3398 items. An excellent reference. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Medieval Wales
Jack, R Ian

Ithaca NY: Cornell U. Press, 1972. 1st US edition. Paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", 255 pp. Near excellent ex libris with the usual markings. 0-8014-9136-3. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Buffalo Wallow. A Prairie Boyhood
Jackson, Charles Tenney

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1953. 1st. 9x6, 253 pp. VG ex libris. Original cloth. Lt. cover fading. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) Ramona. A Story
Jackson, Helen (H.H>)

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. early edition. 7 1/2 x 5 3/8", 490 pp. Good copy in original cloth. Edges rubbed. 1886 owner's name on flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Glimpses of California and the Missions. Illustrations by Henry Sandham
Jackson, Helen Hunt

Boston: Little, Brown, 1911. Later printing. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2", 292 pp. VG. Decorated cloth. No dj. Inscription on inner flyleaf. Spine edges rubbed (lettering worn). Bookticket of Stratford and Green, Booksellers, Los Angeles, on rear pastedown, BAL 10522. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Sonnets & Lyrics
Jackson, Helen Hunt ("H. H.")

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886. 1st ed. Small 12mo, 135 pp. VG+ ex libris in original blue green cloth, leaf pattern endpapers, edges red. BAL 10470. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Bits of Travel
Jackson, Helen Hunt. {"H. H."]

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1872. 1st US edition. 1st printing. Small 12mo, 304 pp. VG ex libris (no external marks in original blue cloth). Sheets bulk 3/4". Spine ends rubbed. BAL 10418. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) John Stanislaus Joyce. The Voluminous Life and Genius of James Joyce's Father
Jackson, John Wyse and Costello, Peter

John Stanislaus Joyce. The Voluminous Life and Genius of James Joyce's Father
Stock photo.
The life of Joyce's father, whose bond with his son remained unbroken until his death. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 19... read more

New York: St. Martin's, 1998. 1st US edition. 9 5/8 x 6 1/2", 494 pp. Fine in dj. Illustrated. 0-312-18599-5. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) An Old Landmark. A Famous Store
Jackson, Joseph

Philadelphia: Leary's Book Store, 1920. 1st edition. 5 1/2 x 4", 29 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. In library folder with original cover pasted on front. Illustrated by William Mohr. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Privateers in Charleston, 1793-1796. An Account of a French Palatinate in South Carolina
Jackson, Melvin H

Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Pess, 1969. 1st edition. 10 5/8 x 7 7/8", 160 pp. Good+ ex libris with the usual markings. No dj as issued. Many illustrations. Endpaper map. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Savoy. The Romance of a Great Hotel
Jackson, Stanley

New York: Dutton, 1964. 1st edition. 8 1/2 x 6", 318 pp. Excellent. Worn, chipped dj. Many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Architecture
Jackson, Thomas Graham

London: Macmillan, 1925. 1st ediytion. 9 x 6 1/4", 366 pp. Good+ ex libris. Original cloth. Spine ends rubbed. 110 plates. 61 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Soldiers. The Fighting Divisions of the Regular Army
Jacobs, Bruce

New York: Norton, 1958. 1st edition. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4", 367 pp. VG ex libris with the usual markings. Original cloth. Spine fading. No dj. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
14) Gallery of Champions
Jacobs, Helen Hull

New York: Barnes, 1949. 1st ed. 8x5, 224 pp. Good+ ex libris in original cloth. Spinehead tear. 27 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The Stuidy of Colour. With Lessons and Exercises. Vol. I
Jacobs, Michael

Garden City NY: Doubleday, Page, 1927. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4", 219 pp. Good+ ex libris. Spinehead rubbed. Some cover wear. Color plates plus other ills. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Portrait Painting
Jacobs, Michel

Rumson, NJ: Primatic Art Company, 1949. 1st edition. 13 1/2 x 10 3/8", 151 pp. Excellent. Gilt stamped red boards. No dj. 34 plates plus other illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) Letters of Francis Parkman
Jacobs, Wilbur R., ed. with introduction

Norman OK: Univ. of Oklahome Press, 1960. 1st edition. 2 volumes. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4". Excellent in slipcase (bumped at corners). Pp. lxv, 204; xl, 286. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Behind the Razor Wire in Massachusetts Jails and Prisons
Jacobson-Hardy, Michael

Amherst MA: Massachusetts Review, 1996. offprint. 9x6", 20 pp. Excellent. Green stiff wraps. Many photographs. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) History of the Ceramic Art. A Descriptive and Philosophical Study of the Pottery of all Ages and all Nations
Jacquemart, Albert

New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1877. 2nd edition. 10 x 7 1/4", 627 pp. Good only. Original gilt stamped blue cloth, bevelled boards. All edges gilt. Spine stained, ends chipped. Inner hinges. spltting. 12 full-page engravings in aquafortis. 200 text woodcuts, 1000 marks and monograms. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Lizard Tales/Volume 1. Illustrated by James Romberger
Jadwick, Ray

Hadley MA?: TwentyThirdCentury Books, 1999. 1st edition. 5 7/8 x 4 1/4", 72 pp. Fine. Softbound in paper slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Taurus Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (121)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: