Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Retriever Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Retriever Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Retriever Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) A Pictorial History of the World War II Years
Jablonski, Edward

Usa: Wings Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Two tiny marks on edge. ; An excellent copy: JACKET: Mild browning and spotting on reverse. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.05)
2) The Revolt of the Angels
Jackson) , Anatole France (translated by Mrs. Wilfrid

UK: The Bodley Head. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Reprint. Hardcover. Heavy browning and spotting to page edges and preliminary pages; light fraying and sunning to spine. : Jacket: None . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.19)
3) The History and Archaeology of Ports
Jackson, Gordon

UK: World's Work. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Slight forward lean; Very mild yellowing; page edges lightly spotted; free end pages lightly marked Ex Libris sticker on front pasteboard : JACKET: Flaps lightly yellowed; light shelfwear. Not price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.05)
4) The Sassoons
Jackson, Stanley

UK: Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Light spotting to page edges, surface wear from removed label to free end paper, bit of wear to spine heel. JACKET: Price-clipped. Light edgewear, bit of creasing and scrattling, small tear to front of spine head. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.05)
5) Ardizzone's English Fairy Tales: Twelve Classic Tales
Jacobs. , Selected by Edward Ardizzone From The Collection Of Joseph

UK: Andre Deutch Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Minor marks to top board edge; small owner name to free end page. : JACKET: Light soiling and edgewear. Repaired tear to front of spine head.; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.28)
6) Deadly Race
Jacobs, T. C. H

Deadly Race
UK: John Long. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Spotting to page edges; tape residue to prelims: JACKET: Some soiling and edgewear; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.19)
7) Ramses: the Lady of Abu Simbel
Jacques, Christian

Ramses: the Lady of Abu Simbel
London: Simon And Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very light spotting to upper page edges; A very handsome copy: JACKET: Two small creases on back with one tiny tear. Otherwise immaculate. Not price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.05)
8) Building and Operating Model Railways
James, Alan Johnston; Bill

Sydney: Murray. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very light bump to boards; Feps lightly browned; page edges lightly marked : JACKET: Upper Edge-worn with one small tear; back lightly soiled. Price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.19)
9) The Bunyip of Barney's Elbow
James, Brian

Sydney: Angus And Robertson. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards bumped; free end pages lightly browned; page edges lightly spotted: JACKET: Spine and corners chipped; edges worn with several small and one medium tear; spine scuffed. Not price-clipped. . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.19)
10) Walhalla Heyday
James, G.F. & C. G. Lee

Australia: Graham Publications. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. Some browning to page edges and spotting to prelims.; Large 8vo 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.71)
11) The Bostonians
James, Henry

London: Everyman's Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. Bumped lower corners; A very nice copy. : JACKET: Creased lower corners. Otherwise undamaged. Not price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.19)
12) The Golden Bowl
James, Henry

London: Everyman's Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. Tiny marks on page edges; Otherwise perfect. A lovely copy: JACKET: Tiny marks on front. Otherwise immaculate. Not price-clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.19)
13) Votan
James, John

Votan
London: Cassell. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Very slightly shaken with slightest forward lean; Page edges very lightly foxed. An attractive copy of a scarce title: JACKET: Edges scuffed and creased Tiny tear at back; front flap very lightly browned. Price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $70.00 ($61.99)
14) Votan
James, John

Votan
UK: Tandem. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Paperback. Uniform browning; cover and prelims spotted and browned. Two small chips and tears to page edges; book seller stamp to inside cover. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.19)
15) The Collected Ghost Stories of M. R. James
James, M. R

UK: Edward Arnold & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Light wear to page edges; some spotting to prelims; bit of browning to spine. : JACKET: None; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.19)
16) Centuries of Darkness: a Challenge to the Conventional Chronology of Old World Archaeology
James, Peter (Foreword by Colin Renfrew)

Centuries of Darkness: a Challenge to the Conventional Chronology of Old  World Archaeology
UK: Jonathan Cape. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. Very minor marks to page edges: Jacket: Small tear to front of spine; repaired from inside with acid-free tape; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.05)
17) It Was a Dark and Stormy Night
Janet, & Allen Ahlberg

It Was a Dark and Stormy Night
London: Viking / Penguin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Moderately bumped corners; gift dedication to free end page: JACKET: Minor rubbing . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.71)
18) Sayonara Michelangelo
Januszczak, Waldemar

London: Bloomsbury. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st UK Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Feps lightly marked and foxed; page edges lightly spotted. Bookseller stamp on front pasteboard: JACKET: Edges lightly creased; back lightly marked. Price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.28)
19) Good Game European & British Game Cookery
Jardine-Paterson, Victoria

Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small ex-libris stamp inside front. Dust soiling to top edges. JACKET: Some rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($30.99)
20) Mr Sunset: the Jeff Hakman Story
Jarratt, Phil

UK: Gen X. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor spots to boards; gift inscription to half-title page. Internally : JACKET: ; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $75.00 ($66.41)


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (12)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (71)
Signed (4)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
Australia (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: