| 1) |
My Life in the Maine Woods, A Game Warden's Wife in the Allagash Country
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1954 "her book is the story of her life, day by day, season after season. It is told with simple eloquence and charm, with the subtle insights of a fresh Gallic mind, and with the quick perception which a life close to nature engenders. Those who like the canoe, the paddle, the axe, wild life, the open fire, and a night under the stars will cherish this book." - from the dust jacket. Illustrated dust jacket is heavily worn at edges with small tears and chi... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; NATURE / Animals; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
Ramona
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1901 Red cloth with gold embossed title on spine and floral device on cover. Early reprint with 7-page review form an 1886 visit to the Ramona home, plus ads. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Romance / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
Nurse Nancy
Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press, 1958 Little Golden Book. Red front board has young board and girl playing hospital with dolls. Rear board has ad for The Golden Library of Knowledge. Light edgewear, heavy sscuffing to rear board. Front board has bend in board. Damage to illustration, part of girl's skirt missing. Original price of 29 cents on front. Poor tape repair to one page. Band aids gone. Unpaginated.. Fourth. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Corinne Malvern. 12mo - over 6&f... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
Savannah or A Gift for Mr. Lincoln
New York: Dutton, 2004 Signed by author on title page. Historical novel of Sherman's capture, and it's aftermath, of Savannah. Glossy illustrated dust jacket protected by clear mylar cover. Burgundy cloth spine with gold title, beige boards. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Several lovely full page black and white illustrations, they look like woodcuts. There is also a map. Book is unread, interior clean. 288p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Il... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Historical; FICTION / Romance / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 5) |
Heaven and Hell
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987 Conclusion of the North and South Trilogy. Dust jacket is proteted by clear plastic cover. Beige cloth spine with title embossed in red metallic. Author's signature blind embossed on blue board cover. Some rubbing to title and a few faded spots on boards. Points and spine are still firm. Pages clean. Front free endpaper has been cut out. 700p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Historical; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
In and Out of the Old Missions of California
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905 An historical and pictorial account of the Franciscan missions. 142 illustrations from photographs. Printed by The University Press, Cambridge, MA. Green cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Title and mission scene embossed on cover. Head and tail of spine are pulled. Points are soft. Several small stains clustered on rear board. Nick in cloth on spine just above title. Edgewear to cloth. Nick in cloth on leading edge of front board. Top edge of pages... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; HISTORY / General; HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
Red Man White Man
San Antonio, Texas: The Naylor Company, 1958 A Hopi man returns from a tour of duty with the navy, does he live in the white world or return to his traditions? Blue cloth with red titles and crude llustration of man. Cloth is soiled and worn. Head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed, as are points. Book is slightly leaning. Slight bubbles in cloth on rear board. Small light area on spine. Gutters are begining to crack. Illustrated endpapers. Stain to bottom edge of pages. Smudge to dedication ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; FICTION / Historical; TRAVEL / United States / West / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
The Life of Andrew Jackson
Indianapolis: The Bobbs - Merrill Company, 1938 No edition stated. Two volumes in one. Single volumes were published in 1933 and 1937. Red cloth with gold title on spine over black background. Spine is sunned, red completely faded, otherwise cloth is in very good shape. Pale red top-stain, foxing to page edges. Map endpapers with some glue staining at gutter. Numerous illusrations, some light foxing to illustration pages. 972p. including index.. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various.... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FICTION / General; HISTORY / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
Black Hills Booktrails
Mitchell, South Dakota: Dakota Territory Centennial Commission and Dakota Wesleyan University, 1962 Signed by Milton Kudlacek on illustration. "The purpose of this book is to list, and in some cases describe, a portion of that written record." refering to the Black Hills. Rust colored cloth with black titles on spine and and front board. head and tail of spine and corners are slightly rubbed. Cloth is clean. Foreward by Leland D. Case, title page illustration by Milton Kudlacek. Interior is... (more information)
Subjects: HISTORY / General; TRAVEL / United States / West / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
Die Braune Erica
Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1909 Light brown cloth with brown titles and decorations. Cloth is heavily worn and moderately soiled. Spine is rubbed, points are soft. Previous owners name written neatly in ink on front free endpaper. Small amount of foxing and underlining to text. Edited with introduction and notes by Edward S. Joynes. Notes and intro are in English, text of novel in German. 142p. plus several pages of ads.. Second. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾"... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
E. T. 101, The Cosmic Instruction Manual for Planetary Evolution, an Emergency Remedial Earth Edition
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995 The book was originally published in 1990 under the name Diana Luppi. The book is proposes to be an emergency edition of a manual we all forgot to read before we got here. There is a slight curl at the bottom of the front panel on the jacket, otherwise it is fine. Jacket is in Brodart. Blue cloth spine with bright gold title, boards covered with purple paper. Black remainde mark on bottom edge of pages. 126p.. First Thus. Cloth and Board. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; HUMOR / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
The Oak-tree Fairy Book
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1905 Very scarce. Author writes in introduction, "Here are the old favorites in a version especially suited for the home fireside. The interest, the charm, and all the sweetness have been retained; but savagery, distressing details, and excessive pathos have been dropped." Stories include: Jack and the Beanstalk, Johnny Cake, The Twist-Mouth Family, The Talking Eggs, The Three Bears, The Hobyahs. Fifty-four stories in all, some familiar, some forgotten. Blu... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / Fairy Tales & Folklore / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
The Bloody Bozeman
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971 'The Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold' Part of The American Trails Series edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. Beige dust jacket shows some minor edgewear, a little wrinkling to head and tail of spine panel. There is also a dark smudge to the spine. Small closed tear near head of spine. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Black cloth with gold titles. Book is near fine except for some bruising to head and tail of spine and a little dust. Red top-stai... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; HISTORY / General; HISTORY / United States / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
Jane Austen: Her Life, Her Work, Her Family, and Her Critics
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1930 Purple cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Spine has no color left, also faded along spine edges of boards. Head and tasil of spine are pulled and rubbed. Rear Cloth is a little soiled. Foxing to page edges. Some foxing to interior pages. Tissued frontispiece portrait of young Jane Austen. Leading edge of frontispiece page has water stain. Binding is tight. Numerous illustrations and maps both from the real world and the world Jane created in her n... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FICTION / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
Memoirs of Charles Frederick, King of Prussia with Notes, and a Continuation By Mr. Harrison
London: Harrison and Co., 1786 Biography of Frederick the Great last King of Prussia. This the first publication in book form, the biography was originla published in The Library in 1756. The book was published on the time of the king's death in 1786. Harrison was editor of Johnson's dictionary. The volume also includes translations of select poems written by the King of Prussia. Newly rebound in brown leatherette with original spine title pasted on spine. Damp stains to first and last signatu... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; FICTION / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 16) |
Genoa the Superb, the City of Columbus
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1892 Program from a meeting of the Ladies Literary Club, Ypsilanti ,Michigan dated September 1893, is laid in. The topic of the program was Italy. Paper backed red cloth dust jacket with gold title on spine. Paper is cracked at front flap fold, cloth is intact. Title is a little faded, spine panel is spotty. Cloth is a little soiled, small chips to headand tail of spine. Jacket now protected by clear mylar cover. White cloth heavily decorated with blue and gold. Boards ha... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; HISTORY / General; TRAVEL / Special Interest / Adventure; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 17) |
The Little Colonel's Hero
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1904 Originally published in 1902. Text block has completely seperated from binding. Beige cloth is heavily soiled, worn at spine. Small nick in cloth at head of spine. Nicely illustrated on spine and front in brown, green, red and white. Siganatures in text block are seperating. Book contains a play with music written by Albion Fellows Bacon. Eight full page black and white illustrations on glossy paper. 274p. plus several pages of advertisements.. Reprint. Cloth. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
The Little Colonel at Boarding School
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1903 Beige cloth with red titles on spine and front, red, green, brown and black illustration of girl on front, books on spine. Cloth is soiled and worn. Binding is broken but text block is still attached. Previous owners name written in pencil on ffep. Signatures are beginning to seperate. Ding to small area on leading edge of pages. Eight black and white illustrations. 306p. plus several pages of advertisements. . Eighth Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by E... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 19) |
The Little Colonel Stories First Series
Boston: The Page Company, 1937 Pink cloth with gold titles and decorations on spine and front board. Spine faded, head and tail bumped. Corners soft. Blind embossed trademark stamp on rear board. Eight full page black and white illustrations on glossy paper, including frontis. Interior is clean. 559p.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Mattews Brett. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
The Little Colonel's Hero
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1937 Bright blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front cover. Corners and head and tail of spine are slightly rubbed. Blind embossed trademark stamp on rear board. Black and white frontispiece. Book is unread. Interior is clean. 274p. plus several pages of advertisements. . Twenty-fifth. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Etheldred B. Barry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General; Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)Signed (3)
With photos (15)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search














