Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk x


Results 1 - 20 of 866
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) A Manual on Pottery Craft
J.A.F. & BLACHFORD, G. Divine

Frederick Warne & Co , 1948 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded with some rubbing at edges. Some spotting, notably on end papers. . . N O T E S : [This volume is full of helpful suggestions and a knowledge of its contents will avoid much wasted effort and material as well as the inevitable disappointment that accompanies early work unless the qualities of the materials to be used are first understood. Illustrated with 136 line drawings. 85pp. Index. Size: 8vo De... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.81)
2) A History of Greece
J. B. & MEIGSS, Russell Bury

Palgrave Macmillan , 1977 . . Paperback . Good+. Spine faded. Wraps a little dog eared. Text and illustrations bright and clean. A nice reference copy. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with B&W photographs. 577pp. Index. Maps. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] C O N D I T I O N : Good+. Spine faded. Wraps a little dog eared. Text and illustrations bright and clean. A nice reference copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.68)
3) KG 200
J.D & CLIVE, J Gilman

Pan , 1978 . . Paperback . Good +. . . N O T E S : [From a secret base in occupied Norway, crack German pilots plan the ultimate mission of KG 200 - Operation Ulysses. The raid that would bring Allied defeat crashing from the exploding skies… 314pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good +. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
4) Royal Heritage
J.H. & WHELDON, Huw Plumb

B.B.C. , 1977 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ and also slightly loose. . . N O T E S : [360pp inc. Index with copious B&W and Colour plates.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Slight shelf wear at edges of DJ and also slightly loose. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.56)
5) Exploring Prehistoric England
HELM P.J

Robert Hale & Co. , 1971 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - In Good DJ. Pages a little faded. Some small marks and tears to top of DJ. . . N O T E S : [This book is an attempt to provide the ordinary traveller with a simplified outline of English prehistory, and to link this with a description of some of the more important sites, a selection of other places worth seeing, and information as to how to reach them. Illustrated with mono plates.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - In Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.93)
6) More Common Wild Flowers
HUTCHINSON.J

Pelican , 1948 . . Paperback . Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [IllustratedThis book is a manual of flower recognition, and as such has been designed to enhance the pleasure of those who like to get more than a whiff of fresh air out of their rural rambles.] C O N D I T I O N : Poor. An acceptable reading copy just. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
7) The Italian Manuscripts in the Library of Major J.R. Abbey
J.J.G & DE LA MARE, A.C. Alexander

Faber & Faber , 1969 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn with some small fraying. Cover slighty rubbed at extremities with slight bumping. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. 187pp. Index. Bibliography.] C O N D I T I O N : Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn with some small fraying. Cover slighty rubbed at extremities with slight bumping. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £58.50 ($95.02)
8) The Modern War Machine
JARRETT, Philip (Series Ed.)

Putnam , 2000 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Would be Fine/Fine but for bump damage to book and DJ over 2cm top back cover. . . N O T E S : [UPDATED] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Would be Fine/Fine but for bump damage to book and DJ over 2cm top back cover. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.42)
9) The Punch Book of Golf
JEFFREYS, Susan (Comp.)

Graffton Books , 1987 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. . . N O T E S : [The royal and ancient game of golf has never been so enjoyably portrayed as in the pages of Punch. This sparkling collection of cartoons, verses, sketches, stories and articles covers all aspects of the game.Illustrated with cartoons by various Punch contributors. Foreword by Peter Alliss. 166pp. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 8" approx.)] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
10) Warne's Model Cookery And Housekeeping Book
JEWRY, Mary (Comp. & Ed. )

Frederick Warne , Undated . . Hardback . Poor. Boards heavily faded and somewhat soiled. Shaken. Heavy spotting to start, lighter scattered spotting and foxing throughout although plates well preserved. Previous owners inscription to ffep. . . N O T E S : [Beige boards with blue cloth spine. Colour illustrations. A new edition, circa 1890 from inscription.] C O N D I T I O N : Poor. Boards heavily faded and somewhat soiled. Shaken. Heavy spotting to start, lighter scattered spotting and foxing throughou... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.81)
11) Full Circle
JOHNSON, J. E. (Johnnie)

Full Circle
Stock photo.
Cassell , 2001 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A notably dog-eared copy. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A notably dog-eared copy. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
12) Freedom and Grace
JONES, Ivor H. (Eds.); WILSON, Kenneth B.;

Epworth Press , 1988 . . Paperback . Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 201pp. Bibliography. N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
13) Hampshire I.O.W. and Channel Islands
M.V. Jack

W & R Chambers , Undated . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn / ruffled with several creases, nicks and chips. Pages tight and well presented. . . N O T E S : [A travel guide to the towns, villages and events in the county of Hampshire, the Isle of Wight and the Channel Islands. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 127pp. Advertisements. Maps. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.68)
14) Tony Jacklin The First Forty Years
Renton Laidlaw; Tony Jacklin;

Macdonald Queen Anne Press , 1985 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ sunned at the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. Price Clipped. . . B I N D I N G : Pale Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6". 224pp. Index. N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good+ DJ. DJ sunned at the spine. Previous owners inscription to ffep. Text bright and tight. Price Clipped. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
15) The Field
Leslie Jackman

Evans Brothers , 1972 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good in Very Good DJ (Endpapers browned) . . N O T E S : [Its wildlife and plants throughout the year. 96pp. Index. Advertisements. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good in Very Good DJ (Endpapers browned) ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.68)
16) Observing the Countryside and Seashore
Leslie Jackman

Bloomsbury , 1990 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
17) Observing the Countryside and Seashore
Leslie Jackman

Webb & Bower , 1990 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. . . B I N D I N G : 128pp. N O T E S: [Signed by the authors on the title page - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.18)
18) The Davidson Affair
Stuart Jackman

Faber & Faber , 1968 . . Paperback . Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
19) Escape Your Shape
Edward J. Jackowski

Escape Your Shape
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster , 2004 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : Other / Oversized Paperback. N O T E S: [How To Work Out Smarter, Not Harder.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)
20) Assassination Day
Oliver Jacks

Da , 1981 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. . . N O T E S : [Assassination day is intended for Brezhnev. D-Day itself, the actual moment when the trigger is squeezed. The killer has Brezhnev in his sights, and he does pull the trigger, but for what happens, you will have to read the book.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.12)


Results 1 - 20 of 866
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (539)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (527)
$10-25 (289)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (300)
Paperback (565)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (717)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (866)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: