Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 637
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) FATHER FIGURES: Three Wise Men Who Changed a Life
Sweeney- Kevin J

FATHER FIGURES: Three Wise Men Who Changed a Life
Stock photo.
NY, Regan, HarperCollins, 2003. First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 196 pp. A memoir A boy's secret plans to find and emulate three en, a trio of handpicked father figures, after his own father dies when he is 3 years old. Seized by the notion that he would be a father one day, he carefully planned his education.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THE TAO OF MEOW
JaPussy, Waldo

THE TAO OF MEOW
Stock photo.
Enthea Press, Columbus, OH, 1990. Quarto, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. Great gift for a cat lover. A magnificent philosophical treasure which clearly outlines the path to self-gratification for millions. A collection of 81 reflections on life and the way to total self-gratification as only a cat can tell it. Translated by Carl Japikse from paw prints.... 120 pp.. Illus. by Peyton, Mark. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) AIRWAR, Volume 2, Illustrated history of Air Power in WW II
Jablonski, Edward

Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. (1971-) BCE Quarto, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. Outraged Skies and Wings of Fire. 222 pp. plus extensive bibliography and index. Profusely illustrated throughout.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) AIRWAR, Two Volumes
Jablonski, Edward

Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. (1971-) BCE Quartos, both volumes VG. Cover rubbed slightly on V. II. Blue boards. No dj's. One Volume is Outraged Skies and Wings of Fire; the other Terror from the Sky and Tragic Victories. (four books in two volumes) An illustrated history of air power in the Second World War.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR II YEARS
Jablonski, Edward

New York: Doubleday, 1977, BCE Quarto, hardcover, VG in edgeworn pictorial dj with small rips and tears at edges. Map endpps. 319 pp, - From a respected historian, the book contains nearly 400 breathtaking photographs to provide an extraordinary and comprehensive record of the Second World War, with accompanying maps.. Illus. by Maps By Rafael Palacios. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR II YEARS
Jablonski, Edward

Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1991. BCE Small quarto, softcover, near fine in beige pictorial wraps. Giftable. 319 pages with photos and maps on every page -- "pictorial" history book of the World War II Years with a dramatic account of the largest, most destructive war ever fought. Here you'll find nearly 400 photographs that add an immediacy and impact to the story that is unmatched by any previous work, plus line drawing and full-page maps that detail all the major battles, strate... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) WHEN DINOSAURS ROAMED (Pop 'N Hear)
Jablonsky, Alice

Yes Entertainment Corp 1994, Folio, hardcover, fine with all pop-ups and batteries (sound) working well. Giftable. Uncover Jurassic skeletons, press sound buttons and hear prehistoric sounds, screeches, stomps, flaps, roars, chirps, ancient forest. Great art and pop-ups.. Illus. by Tony Morse. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) WHEN DINOSAURS ROAMED
Jablonsky, Alice et al

Interactive Books, Yes Entertainment, 1994 Folio, hardcover, fine (except needs batteries; instructions on back). 10 talking pictures, colorful yellow and purple boards with brontosaurus, stegosaurus, pterodactyl, ticoperops on cover.Prehistoric sounds, pop-ups, facts, geological periods, -- very well done book where dinosaurs virtually fly out at you. 5 large pop-up pages.. Illus. by Morse, Tony. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) THE HEIRLOOM GARDENER
Jabs, Carolyn

San Francisco Sierra Club.1984 Quarto, softcover, VG in beige pictoorial wraps. Collecting and growing old and reare varieties of vegetables and fruits -- all about heirloom plants and how gardeners can help save this living legacy. Chapters on fruits and vegetables and vanishing varieties such as Egyptian blood turnip, golden wax bean, sugar loaf cabbage, frame carrot -- and resources where to get seeds; who saves the seeds, how to find and grow heirlooms, plants for the future, and resources. 310 pp. incl... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Project Management: A Managerial Approach, 4th Edition with Microsoft(r) Project 00 (
Jack R. Meredity, Samuel J., Jr. Mantel

Project Management: A Managerial Approach, 4th Edition with Microsoft(r) Project 00 (
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Quarto, hardcover, blue pictorial boards. 4th edition. As new, fine. CD Rom in plastic in front .Businesses use project management to accomplish unique outcomes with limited resources under critical time constraints. Organized projects could be advertising campaigns, voter registration, political campaigns, summer vacation, seminars and other types of goals.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Project Management: A Managerial Approach, 3rd Ed
Jack R. Meredity, Samuel J., Jr. Mantel

Project Management: A Managerial Approach, 3rd Ed
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons, 1995 Quarto, hardcover, blue pictorial boards. 3rd edition. near fine. Businesses use project management to accomplish unique outcomes with limited resources under critical time constraints. Organized projects could be advertising campaigns, voter registration, political campaigns, summer vacation, seminars and other types of goals. This may be an earlier edition but most of what you need is here and price is right. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE OREGON DESERT
Jackman, E. R. And Long, R. A

The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, ID, 1965. Octavo, hardcover, VG with heavy paper stock in edgeworn and rubbed green pictorial dj. (light waviness on first several pages at top) 118 photographs. 407pp. Map endpapers. About the Oregon Desert; wild horses, itinerant Irish sheepherders, desert animals, old-time cattle drives. What to look for and what to see in the desert.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) RONALD REAGAN REMEMBERED: An American Tribute (WITH DVD)
Jackman, Ian

RONALD REAGAN REMEMBERED: An American Tribute  (WITH DVD)
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, Simon & Schuster, 2004 Quarto, hardcover, fine in fine red pictorial dj. Giftable. Intro by Dan Rather. More than 80 color photos. From the vaults of CBS News, with contributions from some of the organization's premier writers, photographers, and journalists, comes a collection of reminiscences and memories in words, video, and pictures of the life of the late popular president.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Aleene's Big Book of Crafts, Volume 1 (Volume 1)
Jackson, Aleene

Oxmoor House, Inc., Alabama, 1993. Quarto, hardcover, pink pictorial boards in 3-ring binder. Near fine. Color photographs, darwings showing craft techniques. Many tips amd pattern and.techniques, Christmas fun, creative celebrations, wonderful wearables and jewelry boxes. Convenient chapter dividers. Clear directions and each section has cards, about 1 to 36 in each of 5 sections.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) ART AT AUCTION: The Year at Sotheby Parke Bernet 1974-75
Jackson, Anne - Editor

New York: The Viking Press - A Studio Book, 1975 Quarto, hardcover, fine in VG, lightly edgeworn, dj. B&W and color photographs throughout. Tight/clean copy. 464 pgs. reflects the highlights of the past auction season described with prices"; Decorated endpapers; quality paper.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) PATCHWORK QUILTS. 123 Home Guides
Jackson, Barbara G

New York: Playmore, 1978 Quarto, softcover, pictorial wraps. Cover lightly edgeworn, pages browned, else VG. 96 pp, basics of quilting and design, lots of patterns and projects, bw illustrations. Discover the comfort, the joy, and the plain old-fashioned fun of patchwork quilts in this easy-to-follow workbook with actual cut-out- and- sew pattern pieces.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) WHITE WATER: Running the Wild Rivers of North America
Jackson, Bart

NY, NY: Walker, 1979. Large quarto, softcover, near fine. Pictorial wraps. Covers 72 whitewater rivers. Illustrated with over 130 color and B&W photos. A magnificent, colorful, and useful guide to one of today's most exciting sports.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) MOST LIKEELY TO DIE
Jackson, Barton & Staub, Wendy

NY, Zebra Books, 2007 Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG black pictorial dj. Three "New York Times" bestselling authors join forces to create a thrilling tale of romantic suspense about love, revenge, and the dark secrets three women hold to a terrifying murder.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) BO KNOWS BO
Jackson, Bo and Schaap, Dick

Doubleday, NY, first ed. 1990. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in black pictorial dj. Giftable. Printed autograph on title page. 218 pp. "Baseball and football are very different games. In a way, both of them are easy. Football is easy if you're crazy as hell. Baseball is easy if you' ve got patience. They'd both be easier if you're a little crazier and a little more patient." says Bo.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) ERIC AND DUD'S FOOTBALL BARGAIN
Jackson, C. Paul

Hastings House Pub, 1972. First Edition Octavo, hardcover, VG in somewhat edgeworn green pictorial dj. 127 pp. Twelve year old Eric had the makings of a star quarterback. He was fast, had a good eye, was always one step ahead of the other team. Only one problem -- he couldn't stand the game. He swore off football ever since a disastrous defeat had been pinned on him. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 637
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (141)
$5-10 (276)
$10-25 (187)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (401)
Paperback (162)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (273)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (637)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: