Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 535
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) The Three Days of Wensleydale; the Valley of the Yore
BARKER (W.G.M.J):

Charles Dolman, 1854 . Roy. 8vo., First and Sole Edition, with an engraved frontispiece, 10 engraved plates (all original tissue guards present) and numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text, mild damp-mark on lower outer corner of three adjacent leaves (title, dedication and contents); original grained cloth, upper board elaborately tooled in blind enclosing title in gilt, gilt back, uncut, neatly recased with new endpapers to style, joints lightly rubbed (but binding entirely sound), a very good... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.00 ($108.50)
2) A Pictorial History of English Architecture
BETJEMAN (J):

John Murray, [1972] . 4to., First Edition, with illustrated title, numerous coloured and monochrome photographs (a number full-page) in the text and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. The controversial addendum leaf, scarcely ever found, is not present with this copy. Stapleton, I.58. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.34)
3) John Betjeman's Collected Poems. Compiled and with an Introduction by The Earl of Birkenhead
BETJEMAN (J).:

John Murray, 1958 . 8vo., First Edition, with title in red and black, free endpapers faintly spotted; cloth, gilt back, red top, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly spotted on fold-ins and inner surface. Stapleton, I:1. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.00 ($108.50)
4) Memorials of the Church in Prestwich. Being a Contribution towards the History of the Parent Church of the Parish
BOOKER (J).:

Simms & Dinham, Manchester, 1852 . Sm. 4to., First and Sole Edition, with a lithographed frontispiece, 4 lithographed plates and and an engraved plan, lengthy nineteenth century inscription on front free endpaper; original brown grained cloth, boards with frame border enclosing an elaborate decorative frame all in blind, backstrip lettered in gilt and blocked in blind, uncut and partially unopened, yellow endpapers, short split in upper joint at head of backstrip with very minor loss (not affecting l... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($191.47)
5) Harry Tate's Navy. One Man's Story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service. SIGNED COPY
BROWN (J).:

[Privately Printed, Inverurie, 1994] . 8vo., First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece, illustrated title, and numerous photographs in the text; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a fine copy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON TITLE. Personal memoir of the Royal Navy Patrol Service, whose extemporised fleet of trawlers, drifters and whale-catchers fought in virtually every naval theatre of WWII. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.29)
6) Memory Hold-the-Door
BUCHAN (J).:

Hodder & Stoughton, 1940 . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with a portrait frontispiece and 9 plates; blind-blocked cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket, the latter lightly age-browned, and chipped with minor loss (not affecting lettering) at head and tail of backstrip. The first edition of Buchan's classic autobiography is scarce, especially in the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.00 ($70.21)
7) Sir Walter Scott
BUCHAN (J).:

Cassell, [1932] . 4to., First Edition, on laid paper, with a portrait frontispiece in photogravure; free endpapers very faintly spotted; original green cloth gilt, gilt back, green top, uncut, a very good, bright, clean copy. With a personal bookplate on front free endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.17)
8) Long Discovery
BURGAN (J).:

Putnam, [1950] . 8vo., First UK Edition, some light offsetting from fold-ins to free endpapers; original dove-blue cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket, the latter lightly age-soiled on (predominantly white) rear panel. Published simultaneously with the US edition. Burgan's third novel is set in Pennsylvania mining country. Striking dust jacket artwork by William Kermode. Scarce, especially in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($60.63)
9) Churchill's Secret Agent. Josephine Butler. Codename 'Jay Bee'. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
BUTLER (J).:

Blaketon-Hall, [Ashburton, 1983] . 8vo., First Edition; original cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. The author was working as a researcher for Theatre Intelligence Service when she was recruited by Churchill as the only woman member of his 'Secret Circle', whose existence was unknown even by the War Office and MI5. None of the twelve members ever knew the identity of the others. Given that Butler was dropped into occupied territory m... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £70.00 ($111.69)
10) Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities. COMPLETE SET
BUTLER (J).:

Devon Books, [Exeter and Tiverton, 1991-97] . 5 vols., 8vo., First Edition, with very numerous coloured and monochrome photographs, diagrams, maps and plans in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a near fine set. Butler's immensely detailed and award-winning survey provides a unique appreciation of the historical fabric of the moor. The set comprises Vol. I: The East (1991); Vol. II: The North (1991); Vol. III: The South-West (1994); Vol. IV: The South-East (1993); Vol.V: The Second Millennium ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £145.00 ($231.36)
11) Kings of the Ring. With Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Earl of Lonsdale
BUTLER (J).:

Stanley Paul, [1936] . 8vo.. First Edition, with a portrait frontispiece and 23 plates on 22, page edges very slightly browning; original orange cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in black, a remarkably bright, clean copy. A boxing and pugilism classic by the boxing correspondent of the 'Daily Herald' newspaper. Very scarce, especially in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £90.00 ($143.60)
12) Churchill's Secret Agent. Josephine Butler. Codename 'Jay Bee'
BUTLER (J).:

Blaketon-Hall, [Ashburton, 1983] . 8vo., First Edition; original cloth, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket. The author was working as a researcher for Theatre Intelligence Service when she was recruited by Churchill as the only woman member of his 'Secret Circle', whose existence was unknown even by the War Office and MI5. None of the twelve members ever knew the identity of the others. Given that Butler was dropped into occupied territory more than fifty times, her survival alone is ext... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
13) Churchill's Secret Agent. Josephine Butler. Codename 'Jay Bee'
BUTLER (J).:

Blaketon-Hall, [Ashburton, 1983] . 8vo., First Paperback Edition; original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy in the dust jacket, the latter lightly frayed and creased at edges. The author was working as a researcher for Theatre Intelligence Service when she was recruited by Churchill as the only woman member of his 'Secret Circle', whose existence was unknown even by the War Office and MI5. None of the twelve members ever knew the identity of the others. Given that Butler was dropped int... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.10)
14) Sir Philip Sidney and the English Renaissance. KATHLEEN TILLOTSON'S COPY'
BUXTON (J).:

Macmillan, 1954 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece and 14 plates; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. KATHLEEN TILLOTSON'S COPY WITH HER PENCILLED SIGNATURE ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Kathleen Tillotson (1906-2001), latterly Emeritus Professor of English Literature at Bedford College, University of London, was one of the great English literary scholars of the twentieth century. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.49)
15) Japanese Army Handbook 1939-1945
Barker (A.J):

Ian Allan, [Shepperton, 1979] . 8vo., First Edition thus, with very numerous photographs and diagrams in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
16) Anglican Church Architecture with Some Remarks upon Ecclesiastical Furniture
Barr (J):

John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1842 . 8vo., First Edition, with an engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, 21 fine engraved plates, and very numerous engraved illustrations (many full-page) in the text, neat contemporary monogram on title, rear free endpaper lightly foxed; original blind-blocked cloth lettered in gilt, very neatly rebacked with old backstrip gilt laid down, uncut, a notably bright, clean, crisp copy. With 2pp publisher's advertisement bound in at end. First appearance of a standa... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £68.00 ($108.50)
17) The General Turnpike Act, 3 Geo. IV, cap.126, with an Appendix of Forms and the Standing Orders of both Houses of Parliament with respect to private Road Bills., etc., to which are added, and Index and Notes
Bateman (J):

1822 . 12mo., endpapers damp-marked in margins; contemporary calf reversed, tooled in gilt and blind, leather label gilt, joints rubbed (upper joint rather more so), backstrip worn and wanting a small piece not affecting tooling else internally a crisp, clean copy. Very scarce . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($135.63)
18) Beaton
Beaton (C). Danziger (J):

Octopus, [1985] . Roy. 8vo., First Paperback Edition, with very numerous full-page photographs in the text; original photographic wrappers, a near fine copy. Outstanding collection of Beaton's society and other images, first published in 1980. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.15)
19) Birth of the Battleship. British Capital Ship Design 1870-1881
Beeler (J).:

Chatham, [2001] . Roy. 4to., First Edition, with illustrated title-spread and very numerous photographs in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Excellent overvew of British capital ship design in an age beset with the challenges of rapid technological change. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.87)
20) Walking in the New Forest
Begbie (J):

Alexander Maclehose, 1934 . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 15 plates and endpaper maps, neat contemporary signature on half-title; cloth, a very good, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)


Results 1 - 20 of 535
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (192)
$50-100 (91)
$100-250 (72)
$250-500 (35)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (464)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (325)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (535)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: