Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Authors starting with J from Bob's Books of Oxford

Bookseller : Bob's Books of Oxford (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Bob's Books of Oxford [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus, Souvenir Program and Magazine, 1973
Jack Ryan and Kenneth J. Feld, Eds

Brookfield, Wisconsin: Ringling Bros.-Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows, Inc, 1973. RARE - Dramatically illustrated cover by Giacomini. Very light corner and edge wear. Pictures of the many acts and animals. Untouched post cards. Stories and history of the circus and its people. . 102nd. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Giacomini. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Magazine. Circus, Animals, Shows, Children. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
2) The Sierra Madre - The American wilderness/Time-Life Books
Jackson, Donald Dale; Peter Wood and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books, 1975. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1975 Time-Life hardcover. Near FINE condition/no dust jacket issued. One very small black smudge on the bottom of the book (not a remainder mark). GIFT QUALITY. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Enjoy the fascinating and grand photography of rough country in Arizona, New Mexico and Northern Mexico.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Budnik, Dan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Travel, E... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Sagebrush Country - The American wilderness/Time-Life Books
Jackson, Donald Dale and the Editors of Time-Life Books

Time-Life Books, 1975. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1975 Time-Life hardcover. FINE condition/no dust jacket issued. GIFT QUALITY. Immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. Enjoy the fascinating and grand photography of rough country in Nevada, Utah, Idaho, and Oregon. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by Numerous. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Travel, Exploration, Sight-Seeing, Scenery, West, Photography. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Beginners
Jacobson, Dan

Macmillan, 1966. 1966 Macmillan book club edition hard cover. Good+ book in Good+ dust jacket. Book and dust jacket have a scrape along edge of the back cover at the top. Other than that, they are in VG condition. Very clean, white, solid and unmarked. An excellent reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels,drama. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
5) A Horse Around the House
Jacobson, Patricia;Hayes, Marcia

This guide to horse care is intended for riders of all levels and horse owners. The authors offer advice on a variety of concerns including veterinary care, barn design, and show preparation.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1975. 5th Printing. Feb. 1975 Crown hard cover. VG book in VG dust jacket. Very light edge wear to both du and book cover. Book is clean, white, solid and unmarked. . ISBN: 0517501163. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kelly, Pat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horses, Animals, Pets, Sports, Recreation. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Our Planet Neighbors (The Mentor, July 1, 1917; Serial No. 134; Vol. 5, No. 10)
Jacoby, Harold

The Mentor Association, 1917. Our Planet Neighbors (The Mentor, July 1, 1917; Serial No. 134; Vol. 5, No. 10) in decorated wraps. VG condition. Cover edges are lightly age-tanned. Very clean, solid, and unmarked. Has all 6 of the original 6 gravures laid in. The Mentor is a publication that focuses on one subject in each issue and presents a concise summary for easy absorption with numerous illustrations and photographs. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nature, ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) California Gold
John Jakes

Random House, 1989. 1989 1st Edition (stated), 2nd printing. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. VERY CLEAN book. A couple of very small stains on the edges of the text block. Very light dust jacket wear. . ISBN: 0394561066. 2nd Printing, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, California, Drama, Adventure. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Principles of Economics: Complete Summary of Fundamentals with Final Examination and Answers
James, Clifford L

Barnes & Noble, 1956. 1956 9th edition, Barnes & Nobel softcover. Part of the College Outline Series (#8). Very clean & solid. No marks, names, stickers or tears. Typical Used-Good condition. . Ninth Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business, Economics. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) The Gobbling Billy
Dynely James

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1959. Green illustrated dust jacket. DJ shows some age and very light wear along edges. Bottom edge of book cover is sun-faded. Book is still tight and immaculate. A very fine copy. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. Stated 1st Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
10) Daisy Miller - A Study
James, Henry

The Heritage Press, 1969. COLLECTOR's EDITION - 1969 Heritage Press hard cover. FINE book in Near FINE slip case. Clean, red slip case is very solid, with no splits and has just a faint fading along one edge. Book is immaculate, white, solid and unmarked. It appears to have been read only once and is still quite tight. The Sandglass is laid in. A FABULOUS copy for the serious collector. Ships FC for quick delivery.. Collector's Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Slip Case - Near fine. Illus. by Nebel, Gustave. 12mo... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) Behavior and Misbehavior, A Teacher's Guide to Action
James L. Hymes, Jr

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1955. Blue dj with white lettering. Blue cover with gilt lettering. Owner's name inside. Very light wear on bottom edges of cover. A really nice looking book.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Text Book. Teaching, Text Book. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) Bingo Likes Pets, Too
James L. Hymes, Jr. and Mabel O'Donnell

Evanston, Illinois: Row, Peterson and Company, 1955. Purple polk-a-dot cover with white illustration/title box. A 14 page illustrated, educational book. Books to Stretch on. Owner's name (faintly) on front of cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by George and Mary Buctel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children, Stories, Education. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
13) A Warning to the Curious: The Ghost Stories of M. R. James
James, M. R. (author), Rendell, Ruth (Editor)

Boston: David R. Godine, 1989. RARE - 1989 First U.S. Edition (Stated). Softcover. Ex-Library, usual markings. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. Clear plastic protective cover. . ISBN: 087923816X. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Fiction, Ghosts, Horror, Terror. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
14) Life of Andrew Jackson Complete in One Volume
Marquis James

Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. 1938 1st Edition, Bobbs-Merrill publ. No dj. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Very light cover fading. VERY solid and clean. Illustrated & maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History, Civil War, Soldiers, Heroes. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) The Life of Andrew Jackson, Complete in One Volume
James, Marquis

The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1938. FIRST EDITION. 1938 Bobbs-Merrill hardcover. VG book/No dust jacket. Clean red cloth cover, black spine title box. Spine is light-faded to a tan color. Owner's name inside. No other marks, stickers or tears. Very clean and solid. Spine and hinges are in excellent condition. This is the two-in-one edition containing both: The Border Captain, and Portrait of a President. Generously illustrated with portraits, maps and drawings. The endpapers are maps.. First Thus. Hard Cover.... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
16) Young Doctor of New Amsterdam
James, Norma Wood

Longmans, Green & Co, 1958. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1958 Longmans, Green hard cover. VG book in G+ dust jacket. Dust jacket is clean and solid, but has a couple of small tears along the edges and it is price clipped. Book is clean, white, solid, unmarked and still 'tight' (probably read only once). Illustrations by Victor Dowling.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Dowling, Victor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Hisorical Fic... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
17) A Certain Justice : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
James, P. D

A Certain Justice : An Adam Dalgliesh Mystery
Stock photo.
When successful criminal attorney Venetia Aldrige defends Gary Ashe against charges that he murdered his aunt, she has no idea that her actions will be the harbinger of her own death. Commander Adam Dalgliesh heads up the investigation into Aldrige's murder, and as more bodies pile up, he's forced to look deep into the darkness of the human soul to solve the case.

Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Near FINE book in Near FINE dust jacket. 2nd printing hardcover. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers, bookplates or tears. Corners creased (place marking) on a few pages.. ISBN: 0375401091. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Drama, Mystery. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
18) Mental Retardation
James R. Patton, James S. Payne, Mary Beirne-Smith

Merrill Publishing, 1991. 1991 Printing, 3rd Edition. Some bumping of the cover's corners. Some highlighting, underling, and notes. Bookstore stamp inside cover. Clean, white, and solid. . ISBN: 0675212103. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
19) Kiss of the Bees
J. A. Jance

Kiss of the Bees
Stock photo.
The last time Diane Ladd Walker laid eyes on AIDS-stricken serial killer Andrew Carlisle was from the outside of his jail cell. Now, eight years later, Andrew has instructed soon-to-be-released cellmate Mitch Johnson on how to best torture his female foe: kidnap her adopted daughter Lani. Mitch dutifully completes his mission, attacks Lani, and mutilates her. He, in the meantime, also teams up with Lani's ex-convict stepbrother in the heisting of some ancient artifacts. The rampage continues until a tribal chief and a bout with an evil spirit stops the madness.

Avon Books, 2000. 2000, 2nd Printing hardcover. MINT CONDITION. GIFT QUALITY. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. . ISBN: 0380977478. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Novels. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) Witch Stories
Jane Launchbury, Etal

Derrydale Books, 1991. 1st Derrydale printing. Almost MINT CONDITION. Only flaw is owner's name inside cover. No other marks, stickers, or tears. VERY CLEAN, BRIGHT & SOLID. Jane Launchbury illustrations are great.. ISBN: 0517065266. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jane Launchbury. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Children, Tales, Stories. ... (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (New York, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search