Authors starting with J from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Singing In My Soul: Black Gospel Music In A Secular Age
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, London: The University Of North Carolina Press, 2004 with complete number line, trade paperback, minimal shelf wear, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked. A history of the rise of black gospel music from its obscure beginnings in the 19th Century to its emergence as a commercial success after World War II, with a particular focus on the leading role women played in popularizing the music. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. J823. First Edition, First Printin... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.25
($14.40)
|
|
| 2) |
Illinois Jacquet Original Vintage 1948 Photograph By Richard Holtzclaw
|
|
|
Illinois Jacquet, original, vintage, 8" by 10", glossy, b&w photo, with stamp of photographer, Richard Holtzclow to verso and dated 1948. A candid, quite elegant photograph of a young Jacquet, taken at the Charlotte, North Carolina Armory, where the acclaimed tenor saxophonist was appearing with a band under his leadership which included trombonist J.J. Johnson and drummer Jo Jones. Photograph is very good+, light corner and edge creasing, scattered surface marking, pencil annotations to ver... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $90.00
($84.98)
|
|
| 3) |
Harry James Signed Original Vintage Black & White 1940's Photograph
|
|
|
Original, vintage, glossy, 8" by 10", promotional photo, inscribed and SIGNED in black ink to the middle left by the virtuoso Swing Era trumpeter and band leader, Harry James. Undated, but the portrait of the suave young trumpeter almost certainly dates from the early 40's, when he was at the peak of his fame. The photograph is very good +, mild creasing to corners, scattered light surface marks and creasing, red stamp of MCA management company to verso. Inscription and signature are fine, cle... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $185.00
($174.68)
|
|
| 4) |
Free Jazz And Free Improvisation: An Encyclopedia, Vol. One A-J
|
|
|
Westport, Conneticut: Greenwood Press, 2004 Hard cover, illustrated laminated boards, no dust jacket as issued, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, a near mint copy. Vol. One of a two volume encyclopedia of the free jazz movement, its principal players and recordings, provides an historical, cultural and critical assessment of a field of jazz which has previously received little critical attention. J692 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $110.00
($103.86)
|
|
| 5) |
I Know What I Know: The Music Of Charles Mingus
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 2006 In black cloth boards, fine, tight, unmarked, appears unread, in a like dust jacket, not price clipped, minimal shelf wear, light creasing to rear flap.The first comprehensive study in English devoted specifically to Mingus's music, a broad overview of the great bassist and composer's significant contributions to jazz, accessible to the general reader. J1051 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($56.65)
|
|
| 6) |
A Discography Of Miles Davis
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Karl Emil Knudsen, 1969 Chronological listing of all recordings to 1969, including Miles' bands and his recordings with other leaders. In stapled, lettered, original yellow wraps, slight sunning to spine, pages edges are uniformly tanned, previous owner's inscription on title and forward page, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked. Uncommon, a collectible copy. J508 . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($61.37)
|
|
| 7) |
The Vonnegut Statement
|
|
|
New York: Delta Books, 1973 Delta Books, New York, 1973, first trade paper, second printing, very good in bright, slightly rubbed wraps, mild toning to page edges, small crease at top of rear wrap, minor edge wear, otherwise a tight, unmarked, copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF180. First Trade Paper, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $5.00
($4.72)
|
|
| 8) |
Duke: A Portrait Of Duke Ellington
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, Elm Tree Books, 1977 SIGNED and inscribed by the author at the half tile page, presumed advance review copy with two b&w photos of Ellington laid in, announcing publication of the US edition by Norton in same year. In blue cloth boards, spine ends lightly compressed, hint of toning to pages, otherwise, fine, tight, unmarked, in a like dust jacket, unclipped, minimal shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. Warm, concise biography by the veteran British music critic, novelist and friend of t... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($70.82)
|
|
| 9) |
J.J. Johnson Original Vintage 1948 Photograph By Richard Holtzclaw
|
|
|
J.J. Johnson, original, vintage, 8" by 10", glossy, b&w photo, with stamp of photographer, Richard Holtzclow to verso and dated 1947-48. A candid, early photograph of Johnson taken at the Charlotte, North Carolina Armory, where the great trombonist was appearing with a band under the leadership of tenor saxophonist Illinois Jacquet, who can be seen in the background at the left of the photo. Photographer Holtzclaw is regrettably little known today, but was Charlotte's foremost photo-journ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $90.00
($84.98)
|
|
| 10) |
Ella Fitzgerald: An Annotated Discography
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina & London: McFarland, 2001 Hard cover in pictorial laminated boards, no dust jacket as issued, spine ends slightly compressed, otherwise, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, a near mint copy. The most comprehensive discography of the great singer yet published, also includes a complete discography of drummer - bandleader Chick Webb, with whom Ella began her recording career in 1935. J574. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/None, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($56.65)
|
|
| 11) |
20th Century Drawings: Part 2 1940 To The Present
|
|
|
Boston, Toronto: Shorewood Publishers, Little Brown,, 1964 Shorewood Publishers, Little Brown, Boston, Toronto, first edition, first printing with "A" on the copyright page, trade paper back, near fine, in bright, lightly rubbed, pictorial wraps, spine sunned a little, bottom front corner of text block slightly curled, otherwise tight, square , clean, unmarked. Quite scarce, a very nice copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF353. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Nea... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $24.00
($22.66)
|
|
| 12) |
The Navigator Of New York
|
|
|
Toronto: Knopf Canada, 2002 Signed By Author. Knopf Canada, Toronto, 2002, stated first edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, spine is leaning and slightly creased, otherwise near fine, tight, clean, unmarked, flat signed by the author on the title page, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. Canadian writer was short listed for the Giller Prize and the Governor General's Award for his previous novel, The Colony Of Unrequited Dreams; this is his fifth novel, a s... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.33)
|
|
| 13) |
Black Music
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1970 In pictorial wraps, spine lightly rubbed, slight crease at top fore corner of front wrap, otherwise very good+, tight, clean, unmarked. The successor to the author's Blues People, this is a collection of short musicians' profiles, essays, reviews and liner notes by the influential African American playright, poet and critic. J426 . First Edition, Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Talking Jazz
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1988 Hard cover, near fine, tight, clean with sharp corners and previous owner's inscription to front pastedown. Dust jacket is clipped, else near fine with some mild rubbing to jacket front. British writer and editor Jones interviewed jazz musicians over a forty year period and this collection includes more than sixty of the most significant interviews which makes for a colourful oral jazz history. AJ13 . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B&W Photo... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.88)
|
|
| 15) |
Q: The Autobiography Of Quincy Jones
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2001 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, spine ends gently compressed, closed tear and crease to top fore corner of rear flap. Colourful, anecdotal autobiography of the multi-talented composer, musician, producer's five decades in the music business. J778 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.50
($9.91)
|
|
| 16) |
Soulages
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Evergreen Book, 1960 Grove Press, Evergreen Book, Number Six, New York, stated first Grove edition, trade paper, lightly rubbed, short tear at hinge of rear wrap, some soiling to wraps, otherwise very good, clean and unmarked with bright, full colour illustrations tipped in. Not exlib, not book club, remainder marks, or text marking. NF 200. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $8.00
($7.55)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





