Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (80)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Granta 76: Music
New York: Granta Books. 2002. S Trade Paperback. As New. 320 pp. The issue is devoted to music, including pieces by Greil Marcus ("American Folk"), Nik Cohn, David Oates ("Songlines") and others. Covers the gamut from Mozart to rap with a great deal of history and analysis along the way. Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 2) |
The Development of Transportation in Modern England. Two Volumes
London: Cambridge At The University Pr. 1916. F First Edition. Very Good +. Volume I: xvi, 459 pp, preface, chapters I-VI, pocket map of roads of England according to Mr. Ogilby's surface + 4. Volume II: vii, 360 pp, chapters VII-IX, appendices with pocket facimile of Collin's Railway map of England. Ex-library copy with usual library markings. Light wear to edges of spine and corners. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to br... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 3) |
Persia Past and Present: A Book of Travel and Research
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1906. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xxxi, 471 pp, preface, list of over 200 b&w illustrations, list of works of reference, 28 chapters, indicies. Fold-out Map Missing. Rebound. Inked markings in margins of table of contents, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Travel~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 4) |
Of the Uses of Books
Limited Editions Club. 1937. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Special presentation to the members of [LEC] The Limited Editions Club by the Directors of the Club to greet them at the New Year, 1937. Original gift card included. Limited to 1500 copies. Book is only one amusing and informative part of only one chapter out of that scholarly two volume work by Holdbrook Jackson, "The Anatomy of Bibliomania." Slightly faded spine with edgwwear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 5) |
The Reading of Books
Urbana: Univ of Illinois Pr. 2001. F First Paperback Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. 292 pp, introduction, 13 chapters, conclusion, notes, index. Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 6) |
The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
Franklin: Tantallon Pr. 2002. S Soft Cover. Fine. 310 pp, list of b&w illustrations following pages 128, 192, and 256, publisher's preface, editor's introduction, editor's introduction, 21 chapters, index. Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 7) |
The Reading of Books
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 292 pp, introduction, 13 chapters, conclusion, notes, index. Only the slightes edgewear at spine edges and front top fore-edge tip, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth with gilt emblem and gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 8) |
Henry Miller: A Personal Archive: Manuscripts, letters, photographs, memorabilia, awards, correspondence, journals, booklets, ephemera, legal documents, furniture and other miscellaneous Items
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Valentine Miller. 1994. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. xii, 316 pp, general note to the reader, note on the descriptions, Sections A-Z, limited statement with b&w illustrations throughout. Sale catalog complied by Roger Jackson & Wm. E. Ashley. 1 of 1000 trade edition copies. Pristine Unread copy with no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Grey pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of simil... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 9) |
Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture, Two Volumes
Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press. 1913. H Hard Cover. Good-Very Good. Volume I: xx, 274 (1) pp, preface, list of 1-62 b&w figures and 1-81 plates, chapters 1-17. Volume II: list of 63-148 b&w figures and 82-165 plates, chapters 18-29, chronological tables of architectural examples, index. Owner's plate on front pastedowns are fine illustrations of the Scotish coat of arms of William George Arthur IVth Baron Harlech. Volume I slightly cocked with leather title plate missing. Soiled b... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 10) |
The Fifteenth Century 1399 - 1485 - The Oxford History of England
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1961. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xvii, 775 pp, preface, bibliography with index + 6 maps at end. Dj flap retaped to front panel, edges and spine sunned. Price clipped. Clean, tight and strong binding, no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 11) |
Felix Mendelssohn and His Times
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall. 1963. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. vii, 356 pp, preface, 5 books with footnotes, index. Includes b&w illustrations throughout. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Price clipped. Light foxing near spine rear panel. Small name plate on front pastedown. Small stain on fore-edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to b... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 12) |
Psychology of C.G. Jung: An Introduction With Illustrations
New Haven: Yale Univ Pr. 1973. S Paperback. Very Good +. xiii, 203 pp, list of color and b&w plates, foreword by C. G. Jung, preface, introduction, 3 parts, biographical sketch of C. G. Jung, list of works cited, bibliographical of writings by C. G. Jung, index. Later Printing. Highlighting, else, crisp, thght and strong binding. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Psychology~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 13) |
The History of the Pennsylvania Railroad
Greenwich, CT: Bonanza Books. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 128 pp, introduction, 11 chapters, index with color and b&w illustrations. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Maroon cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 14) |
The Diary of a Russian Censor: Aleksandr Nikitenko
Amherst: Univ of Massachusetts Press. 1975. F First English Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xxii, 397 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, prologue, The Diary of a Russian Censor, notes, index. Abridged, Edited, Translated and Signed with an Inscription by the Translator Helen Saltz Jacobson. Considered by many writers, including Pushkin and Gogol, as the "wisest of censors, Nikitenko served in various offices of the Censorship Department and the Ministry of Education of tsarist Russia. His dail... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 15) |
Tibaldi: A Story of Fountain-Pens and Men
Torino: Umberto Allemandi & C. SRL. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 121 pp, Long Live the Pen! by Tahar Ben Jelloun + 9 chapters, bibliography with color plates throughout. Finito di Stampare Presso La Stamperia Artistica Nazionale, Torino Nel Mese Di Febbraio 1998. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. White cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Collecting~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 16) |
Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture. Volume I: Archaic Greece and the Mind of Athens
New York: Oxford Univ Pr. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xxix, 510 pp, prefaces, translator's note, introduction, 2 books, notes, index. Translated from the Second German Edition by Gilbert Highet. Fourth Printing, 1962. Inked name on front and rear pastedowns. A few small closed tears, chips with light edgewear, and light yellowing to dj. In protective acetate jacket. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket no highlighting or marginalia in text. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ~C... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 17) |
Three Years Among the Indians and Mexicans
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. H Hard Cover. Fine. xlv, 170 pp, b&w tissue protected frontis, publisher's preface, historical introduction by Milo Milton Quaife, Reproduction of original title page, 7 chapters, index with b&w maps and tissue protected illustrations. The Lakeside Classics Christmas Edition, 1953. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Navy blue cloth with gilt publisher's crest on front board, gilt lettering ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 18) |
Drama Clip Art & Production Forms
Kansas City, MO: Lillenas Publishing Company. 1995. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 149 pp, a word about this book, getting the most from clip art, Clip Art, Production Forms. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Drama~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 19) |
The Ideologies of Theory Essays 1971-1986. Two Volume Set
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1988. S Trade Paperback. Fine. Volume I, Situations of Theory: xxix, 212 pp, foreword by Neil Larsen, introduction, 8 chapters, notes, index. Volume II, Syntax of History: 230 pp, introductory note, 9 chapters, notes, index. Theory and History of Literature, Volumes 48 & 49. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |
| 20) |
The Ideologies of Theory: Essays, 1971-1986. Volume 2: Syntax of History
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. S Paperback. Near Fine. x, 230 pp, introductory note, 9 chapters, notes, index. Second Printing, 1989. Theory and History of Literature series, Volume 49. A brief underlining page 11, a few interspersed penned slash-marks through page 11 that do not effect text. Crisp, stiff wraps. No wear. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) |










