Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Maple Ridge Books

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) LETTERS FROM THE 49TH PARALLEL, 1857-1873: SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE OF JOSEPH HARRIS AND SAMUEL ANDERSON
JACKSON, C. Ian (Editor)

Toronto, ON: The Champlain Society/University of Toronto Press, 2000. pp; cviii, 477, [1] blank, xx (Adverts). Edited and with an introduction by C. Ian Jackson and with a technical appendix by Louis M. Sebert. Includes illustrations and four maps. Base of spine lightly bumped. A near fine hard cover copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.80)
2) WHY STEINBECK WROTE THE GRAPES OF WRATH
JACKSON, Joseph Henry (Introduction)

New York, NY: Limited Editions Club, 1940. pp; [1-2] 30 [1] [1]. Orange paper wrappers rough cut on the fore-edge, lettered and decorated in black on the front cover. Subscription form loosely inserted. The first edition of the series by the Limited Editions Club called Booklets for Bookmen. Jackson's article is the first of three and covers thirteen pages. Issued in a subscription of 12,000 copies. A very good copy with light wear on the covers. Goldstone & Payne G23.. First Edition. Soft Co... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.80)
3) A HISTORY OF "THE GRAPES OF WRATH"
JACKSON, Joseph Henry (Introduction)

New York, NY: Limited Editions Club, 1940. pp; [1-2] 3-30. Orange stapled card covers printed a bordered in black. No.1 of a series 'Booklets for Bookmen'. Jackson's article on the novel covers the first thirteen pages. Also includes articles by Carter Meredith on Shakespeare and A.A. Milne. A good to very good copy with soiling and wear at the edges of the covers. Goldstone & Payne G23. Issued in an edition of only 3,000 copies. The first edition was issued under the title "Why... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.68)
4) THE ADVANCE ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE GRAPES OF WRATH
JACKSON, Joseph Henry (Introduction)

New York, NY: Limited Editions Club, 1940. pp; [22]. Beige paper wrappers lettered in red. The advance announcement for subscribers for the Limited Editions publication of 'The Grapes of Wrath (1940). Includes two illustrations for the book and the specifications. The text also contains the announcement for 'The Wind in The Willows' and 'The Decameron' by the same publisher. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.35)
5) SOME OF THE BOYS...THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF ISAAC JACKSON, 1862-1865
JACKSON, Joseph O

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1960. pp; xxiv, 264. The letters of a Union soldier from Ohio who served from 1862 to 1865. A very good hardcover copy in dust jacket. The dust jacket has a half-inch chip at the top corner of the rear board and moderate soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.00 ($18.16)
6) THE PRISONERS 1914-18
JACKSON, Robert

London: Routledge, 1989. pp; 162. FIRST EDITION. A look at the life of POWs of the First World War. A fine copy in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.69)
7) VENOM SQUADRON YEOMAN IN THE SUEZ CRISIS
JACKSON, Robert

London: Arthur Barker, 1983. pp; 155. The tenth book in the 'Yeoman' series of aviation adventures. A fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.69)
8) HURRICANE SQUADRON YEOMAN GOES TO WAR
JACKSON, Robert

London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1978. pp; 144. TRUE FIRST EDITION. Yeoman and the Battle of Britain. The first, and likely scarcest, book in the 'Yeoman' series of aviation adventures. A near fine copy with a small blemish in the top corner of the blank free endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.46)
9) VENOM SQUADRON YEOMAN IN THE SUEZ CRISIS
JACKSON, Robert

London: Arthur Barker, 1983. pp; 155. The tenth book in the 'Yeoman' series of aviation adventures. A near fine copy in dust jacket. It would be difficult to find a copy with a nicer looking dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($66.91)
10) THE PAINTED VOYAGE: ART, TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION 1564-1875
JACOBS, Michael

London: British Museum Press, 1995. 157pp. A history of the work of travelling artists and their influence on western impressions of newly discovered areas. With sixty-four impressive colour and forty-two black and white illustrations. A fine copy in unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
11) THE PAINTED VOYAGE: ART, TRAVEL AND EXPLORATION 1564-1875
JACOBS, Michael

London: British Museum Press, 1995. 157pp. A history of the work of travelling artists and their influence on western impressions of newly discovered areas. With sixty-four impressive colour and forty-two black and white illustrations. A fine copy in unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.12)
12) THE ZULU AND THE ZEIDE SHORT STORIES
JACOBSON, Dan

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1959. pp; 247. FIRST EDITION. Very good hard cover in dust jacket. The poor quality paper used for this publication has browned along the edges. The jacket has light wear and soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $14.00 ($13.38)
13) THE COMPANION TO THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD
JACOBSON, Wendy S

London: Allen & Unwin, 1986. pp; xviii, 209. Green paper covered boards decorated in gilt. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $150.00 ($143.39)
14) COWBRIDGE AND LLANBLETHIAN PAST AND PRESENT
JAMES, Brian LL & David J. FRANCIS

Cowbridge, Wales: Stewart Williams/D. Brown & Sons, 1979. pp; 199. A history of these Welsh communities. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs. Laid in are a couple of post cards and two handwritten letters (authors unknown) which appear to contain information on the area. Overall a very good (or better) hardcover copy in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
15) THE AMBASSADORS (TWO VOLUMES)
JAMES, Henry

London: Macmillan & Co., 1923. pp; 252, 293. Two volume set bound in blue cloth covered boards, gilt design on top boards, title and decoration in gilt to spines. Both copies are very good with moderate edge wear (mostly to spine ends) and soiling to top edges.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($43.02)
16) METROPOLITAN TORONTO PAST AND PRESENT
JARRETT, Gordon H

Toronto, ON: Donald Boyce Kirkup, 1973. A series of aerial photos from the collection of Gordon H. Jarrett of Metropolitan Toronto with older views juxtaposed with the same view decades later. In some cases the changes are astonishing. Kirkup's aerial views are quite popular and seem to becoming difficult to find. Near fine in colour pictorial wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($57.35)
17) ARCTIC ODYSSEY THE DIARY OF DIAMOND JENNESS 1913-1916
JENNESS, Stuart E. (Editor)

Ottawa, On: Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1991. pp; xliii, [1] blank, 859. The diary of Diamond Jenness, Ethnologist with the Canadian Arctic Expedition in Northern Alaska and Canada, 1913-1916. A near fine unread copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.34)
18) SIX YEARS IN HELL A RETURNED POW VIEWS CAPTIVITY, COUNTRY, AND THE NATIONS FUTURE
JENSEN, Jay R

Bountiful, UT: Horizon Publishers, 1974. 224pp. An personal account of American POW's in Vietnam. Owner's bookplate on the top corner of the front paste-down, owner's blind stamp on free endpaper. The dust jacket has light chipping at the spine ends, edge wear, and soiling. Very good in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.46)
19) MY LIFE & TIMES
JEROME, K. Jerome

London: The Folio Society, 1992. pp; xvi, 223. Decorative cloth covered boards and illustrated throughout with photographs. A fine copy in slipcase.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.68)
20) EXTENDED TRAVELS IN ROMANTIC AMERICA
JOBE, Joseph (Editor)

Lausanne, Switzerland: Edita, 1966. pp; [iv], [1-8], 9-221. Decorative full red leather binding stamped in gilt on the front cover and spine, with decorative endpapers, and one double-paged map of the United States as it was in 1857. The text consists of passages from nineteenth century travel writing on North America. The descriptions are taken from many of the classic works of travel writing including that of; Charles Dickens, Sir Richard Francis Burton, and Frederick Marryat. The appendix includes a list... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($43.02)


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (47)

Filter by country:
Canada (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: