| 1) |
The Structure of Human Personality
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1970. Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 476 pages. Trade size. Neat name stamp of former owner on half title page, final page of index, and along side, top and bottom of pages. Date noted on half title page. Small nick at top of spine. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, Reference, Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Swimming : Short and Long Distance and Training
|
|
|
London, England: W. Foulsham & Company Limited. Very Good in softcover. 16 by 10 cm. 93 pages. Green card cover. Tear at bottom of spine. Wear to edges and corners. Clean text pages.. Soirts, Swimming, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Implementing Total Quality Management : An Overview
|
|
|
San Diego, California: Pfeiffer & Company, 1991. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 143 pages. Usual library markings including spine label. Light sunning on spine. Abrasion inside back cover where library pocket has been removed. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0883902958. Non-fiction, Business, Reference. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Grey of Ruthin Valor : The Valor of the England Lands of Edmund Grey, Earl of Kent, Drawn Up from the Ministers' Accounts of 1467-8
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Sydney University Press, 1965. Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 158 pages. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bump along top edge of back cover. Black and white frontispiece. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Flannel Shirt and Liberty : British Emigrant Gentlewomen in the Canadian West, 1880-1914
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: University of British Columbia Press, 1982. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good - dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 229 pages. Brown cover with gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to edges and corners. Pictorial dustjacket with edge tears. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0774801492. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Celebrating Anger : Creative Solutions for Managing Conflict at Home, on the Job, in Relationships
|
|
|
Toronto: Performance Plus Publishing, 1999 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 187 pages. Gift inscription to former owner by author on half title page. Trade size. Very light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Supplement to Grumman TBF / TBM Avenger
|
|
|
Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1970. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 19 cm. 32 pages. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Pictorial cover. Staple binding. Sunning along spine and on edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0816805822. Non-fiction, Aviation, History, Planes, Flying, Aircraft,. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Grumman TBF / TBM Avenger [Aero Series Volume 21]
|
|
|
Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, Inc., 1970. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 19 cm. 61 pages. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0816805806. Non-fiction, Aviation, History, Planes, Flying, Aircraft,. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Walking Through Mirrors
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. 258 pages. Blue cover with silver lettering on spine. Light wear to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671568930. LOUISIANA FICTION AFRO AMERICANS GENERAL FATHERS SONS. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
One Ship, One Company : The Story of H.M.S. 'Worchester' 1650 - 1950
|
|
|
Paddington, QLD, Australia: G S Publishing, 2000 Near Fine in hardcover. 22 by 16 cm. 85 pages. Navy cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Signed by author on half title page, incscribed to former owner. Includes tipped in fold-out paper inside back cover entitles 'Supplement to One Ship One Company - Author's Comments on the Captain's Report on the Events od 12/13 February 1942'. Also includes tipped in bookreview from the Australian Naval Historical Journal from December 1997. Squa... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Self and Role : A Theory of Self-Process and Role Behavior
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. Near Fine in hardcover. 22 by 14 cm. 227 pages. Orange cover with cream edging. Very light wear to corners and spine ends. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 039512641X. Non-fiction, Psychology. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
French Made Simple
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1957. Very Good in softcover. 26 by 20 cm. 192 pages. Cover has edge wear and wear on spine. One small margin notation. Creases on cover. Otherwise, clean text pages.. Non-fiction, Educational, French, Language. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Loneliest Journey
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1949. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 19 by 13 cm. 95 pages. Usual library markings. Green cover. Bright, clean.. Religion. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
If Thine Enemy Hunger...! : The Function of Canada's Basic Industries in the Blockade and Afterwards
|
|
|
Toronto: Behind the Headlines, 1941. Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 13 cm. 24 pages. Green card covers. Staple binding. Behind the Headlines booklet number 10, published June 1941. Scarce. Bright, clean.. Non-fiction, History, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Piano & Keyboard Chords : Easy-to-Use, Easy-to-Carry, One Chord on Every Page
|
|
|
London, England: Flame Tree Publishing, 2007. Fine in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. Unpaginated. Gift quality book. Coil binding. Contains one illustrated chord on each page for easy reference. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Social Psychology, Past and Present : An Integrative Orientation
|
|
|
Hillsdale, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Incorporated, 1988. Very Good ++ in hardcover. 24 by 16 cm. 173 pages. Blue cover with silver lettering on front cover and on spine. Name stamp of former owner on front free blank endpaper, back page, one text page and on side and top page edges. Label sticker of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0898599164. SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY, Non-fiction, Reference, text, Texts. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sticking Point [An Inner Sanctum Mystery]
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 21 by 14 cm. 166 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Navy cover with gilt lettering on spine. Partial sticker on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mother Zone : Love, Sex and Laundry in the Modern Family
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1993 Very Good ++ in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 277 pages. Trade size. Light wear to edges only. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fifth Vital Sign : What We Need to Know About Pain
|
|
|
Mississauga, Ontario: Random House Canada, 2002. Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 366 pages. Stated first edition. Cream cover with red wrap around spine. Small stain on back cover and water stain on rear of dustjacket. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Clean text pages.. ISBN: 0679311084. First Edition. PAIN TREATMENT MEDICAL MEDICINE, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mother Zone : Love, Sex and Laundry in the Modern Family
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1992 Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 277 pages. Black cover. Bookplate of former owner on front free blank endpaper. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)$10-25 (198)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (141)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (79)
Signed (9)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (269)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








![Grumman TBF / TBM Avenger [Aero Series Volume 21] Grumman TBF / TBM Avenger [Aero Series Volume 21]](http://i.biblio.com/b/960s/159707960-0-s.jpg)








![The Sticking Point [An Inner Sanctum Mystery] The Sticking Point [An Inner Sanctum Mystery]](http://i.biblio.com/b/653s/22457653-0-s.jpg)


