Authors starting with J from John H. Maier
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John H. Maier (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: John H. Maier x
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Bo Knows Bo : The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. VG+/VG+. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-385-41620-2 Hardcover, 6.5x9,5, 218 pages. First Edition. Illustrated with b&w photographs. A very bright, clean copy but for previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. Facsimile (printed) signature of Bo Jackson on half-title page.. Keywords: JACKSON, BO, 1962, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SPORTS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Color Me Beautiful
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. VG. 1981. Trade Paperback. 0-345-29015-1 Softcover, 7¼x9¼ in., 211 pp + index. Illustrated with color and b&w drawings and photos, charts.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fighter! The Story of Air Combat 1936-1945
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. VG-/VG-. 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Hardcover Book Club Edition, 5.5x8.5, 157 pages. Tight clean copy but for small stain bottom of front endpapers. DJ moderately chipped with small closed tear and crease top of front panel. From the Flying Tigers in Burma to the introduction of Germany's M262 jet fighter at the close of WWII.. Keywords: AIR, FORCE, COMBAT, WWII, AVIATION. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Passion for Danger : Nansen's Arctic Adventures
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated. Fine/VG+. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-22674-5 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 inches, 166 pages, index, bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photographs and maps. Bright, clean as new copy in a lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: EXPLORERS, JUVENILE, LITERATURE, NANSEN, FRIDTJOF, 1861, 1930, ARCTIC, REGIONS, NONFICTION, HISTORY, EXPLORATION, DISCOVERY, PEOPLE, PLACES, POLAR. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Logic of American Politics in Wartime: Lessons From the Bush Administration
|
|
|
Washington, DC: CQ Press. VG. 1994. Wraps. 1568028636 Softcover, 6x9, 49 ppg. Glossy illustrated wraps. Supplement to 'A Logic of American Politics'. Bright clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Redwall (Redwall Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books. VG. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 0-441-00548-9 Paperback, 4.25x6.75, 333 pages. 10th Anniversary edition, 2nd printing. tight clean copy with tiny crease botton corner, very small cut ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Nantucket: An Island Sketchbook
|
|
|
Winter Harbor Press. VG+/VG. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-9650885-0-2 Hardcover, oblong 10.75x7.75, approx. 40 (unpaginated) pages. Illustrated throughout with delightful watercolor drawings and notes by the author. Bright clean 1st printing in like DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Crafts of Kashmir, Jammu and Ladakh
|
|
|
NY: Abbeville Press. VG+/VG. 1990. Hard Cover. 1-55859-116-8 Hardcover, 10.5 x 10.5, 228 pages. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. A very bright, crisp copy in lightly rubbed DJ with two small closed tears.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Max Jakobson: Bokslut
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Atlantis. VG/VG. 2004. Hard Cover. 91-7353-016-6 Hardcover, 6.25x9, 392 pages. Bright clean copy in like DJ. Minor soft crease to top corner of ffep and first two preliminary pages. We believe this edition published in Swedish but welcome inquiries.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Death & Letters of Alice James: Selected Correspondence
|
|
|
University of California Press. VG/VG. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-520-03745-6 Hardcover. Tight clean 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: JAMES, ALICE, 1848, 1892, BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Washington Square
|
|
|
HarperCollins. VG. 2000. Soft Cover. 0-06-095571-6 Softcover LARGE PRINT EDITION. Covers lightly scuffed. 6.25x9.25 in., 279 pages.. Keywords: LARGE, TYPE, BOOKS, AMERICAN, FICTION, FICTIONAL, WORKS, AUTHOR, LITERATURE, LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Skull Beneath the Skin
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-684-17773-0 Pencil notation ffep. One page corner dogearred. DJ lightly chipped at spine ends, light shelf wear, price intact.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Prince Albert: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG. 1984. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-40763-6 Hardcover. Tight clean 1st American printing in lightly rubbed unclipped DJ. Remainder mark top edge near spine.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, GREAT, BRITAIN, HISTORY, PRINCES. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Economics of Chaos : On Revitalizing the American Economy
|
|
|
Dutton. VG/VG. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-525-24711-4 Hardcover, 1st printing. Bright, clean in unclipped DJ. Remainder mark bottom edge.. Keywords: UNITED, STATES, ECONOMIC, POLICY, 1981, 1993, POLITICAL, SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Vilniaus Senamiescio Ansamblis (The Ensemble of the Ancient Vilnius)
|
|
|
Unknown. VG-/VG-. 1969. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 8.75x11 inches, 184 pages. 134 b&w photographs. Lithuanian text with 2 pages of text and list of illustrations in English. Photographic study of Gothic churches in Old Vilnius, principally the Bernardine Church, St. Ann's, and St. Micheal's Churches and the associated monasteries, with numerous photographs, and line drawings of the elevations and floor plans. White boards with silver decoration and black titles. Front board slightly curved, and with heavily bum... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Primal Revolution; Toward a Real World
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster. VG/VG. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671213490 VG 1st edn in VG unclipped, lightly scuffed DJ.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Who Killed Precious? : How FBI Special Agents Combine Psychology and High Technology to Identify
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pharos Books. VG/VG. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0886875382 Hardcover. Bright clean 1st printing in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ with a few 1/4 inch closed tears along the top edge. One corner bumped.. Keywords: CRIMINAL, INVESTIGATION, CASE, STUDIES, FBI. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Observers and Navigators: and other non-pilot aircrew in the RFC, RNAS and RAF
|
|
|
Great Britain: Airlife Publishing Ltd.. As New/As New. 2001. Hard Cover. 1-84037-275-3 Hardcover, 274 ppg., index, bibliography. Ilustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. A comprehensive history of this facet of military aviation. As new in as new dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 19) |
Balls and Strikes: The Money Game in Professional Baseball
|
|
|
NY: Praeger. VG/VG. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0275934411 Hardcover. Bright, clean 1st printing in unclipped DJ. Bump on inside of front cover and corresponding small impression on top margin of first few pages.6.25x9.5 in., 273 ppg., index, bibliography. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Roadside History of Vermont (Roadside History Ser.)
|
|
|
Missoula, MT, U.S.A.: Mountain Press Publishing Company, Incorporated. Fair. 1989. Soft Cover. 0-87842-232-3 Softcover, 5.75x9 inches, 265 pages. A bright clean copy with soft horizontal bend. Reference copy or field guide.. Keywords: VERMONT, HISTORY, TRAVEL, GUIDE. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

