Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from No Garbage Books

Your search returned 592 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 592
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) The history of the later Puritans
J. B. Marsden, M.A

Condition: (Fair)

Hamiilton, Adams and Co., 1852. pp.474; fair condition, rare and old, leather cover is worn with tears on spine, pages are very clean with yellowing on edges; binding is loose. Still very readable. From the opening of the Civil war in 1642 to the ejection of the non-conforming clergy in 1662. hardcover. Fair. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $55.70
2) Sex and the Nature of Things
Berrill; N.J

Condition: (Good)

Dodd, Mead & Co., 1954. 252pgs. Used but good Condition; Clean pages, tight binding, Previous owners name inside front cover. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.00
3) Orders In Orbit
Forrest S. J

Condition: (Good)

Mowbray & Co., 1962. A very cute book with comical black and white drawings of clergy to illustrate small poems. 62pp. . Hard Glossy. Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $10.03
4) Partil Differential Equations
Kevorkian J

Condition: (as new)

Thomas Information Pub., 1990. 547pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; a creas on the coverthe fundamental solution can be used to give a precise definition of diffusion.. paper back. as new. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $26.00
5) Sewing Big Fashion Advice & Sewing tips for Larger Sizes
Musheno; Elizabeth J

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1982 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8.50 x 9.50. ISBN:0442219075. 126 pp For anyone who wears or designs clothes for half sizes 14 1/2 - 24 1/2 or women's sizes 38 to 60. Well-illustrated. Lots and lot s of ideas.. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $6.65
6) The Nature Cure Treatment of Varicose Veins and Ulcers also Haemorrhoids and Phlebitis
J. Russell Sneddon, N.D., M.B.N.O.A

Condition: (good)

Health for All Publishing, Co., 1971. 60pp; good condition; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; cover is worn and faded with stains; corners are bent and "frayed"; Self Help to treat and cure Varicose Veins and Ulcers and Haemorrhoids and Phlebitis.. Tenth edition. Paperback. good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $14.30
7) Thirty Years a Watch Tower Slave
Schnell; William J

Condition: (Very Good/No Jacket)

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House , 1971. 207 pp "The confessions of a converted Jehovah's Witness". Hardback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. . Fifteenth Printing . Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.50 x 8.50. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.60
8) Romance of Literature
Turner W. J

Condition: (G + to VG)

New York: Hastings House, 1944. 324pp; hardcover cloth; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name in front cover; . hard cloth. G + to VG. 8 1/4 7 3/4"tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $6.20
9) A Pictorial History of the World War Ii (Two) Years
Jablonski, Edward

Condition: See description

Doubleday, 1977 Hardbound. Bk Club ed. 4to, 319 pp., edgewear to d/j, shelfwear to bottom of spine VG in Good+ DJ, d/j. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $8.86
10) Terror from the Sky, Tragic Victories
Jablonski, Edward

Condition: See description

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1971 Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (Terror)pp.175(Tragic)pp.207, set of 2, both in very nice condition, some soiling on the cover, small price sticker on the front cover. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $6.20
11) The Romance of Publishing : An Agent Recalls Thirty-Three Years with Authors & Editors
Jackinson, Alex

Condition: See description

Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.: Associated University Presses, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0845347977. 225p. Rubbing to DJ. Sticker remains on DJ. Book in FINE condition.. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $3.95
12) Rabbits' Night Out
Jackman, Diane

Condition: (Very Good)

Newmarket, England : Gondola , 1990. The rabbits leave the toy store for a night out. Corners slightly bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hancocks, Tina. 7.75 x 9.25. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $8.45
13) Exploring the Laying on of Hands and Prophecy (Presbytery Procedures)
Jacks, John A

Condition: (Very Good)

1991. 94 pp P/O name in front cover page.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.60
14) The Lost Radiance of the christian Religion
Jacks, L. P

Condition: (Good)

New York, NY: George H. Doran Co., 1924. Pencil underlining throughout. Pages are beginning to loosen from spine. Rubbing and soiling to light blue cover . Hard Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.70
15) Antiques Care and Repair Handbook
Jackson, Albert, David Day, Simon Jennings

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

London, United Kingdom: Covent Garden Books, 1991. The complete illustrated practical guide to do-it-yourself restoration, over 800 illustrations. Great condition, 256pp. . Hard. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $10.03
16) The Home of Man
Jackson, Barbara Ward

Condition: (Very Good)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1976. paperback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. spine and cover slightly worn. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $5.50
17) Bo Knows Bo : The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
Jackson, Bo; Schaap, Dick

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:0385416202. pp.218, in very nice condition, some shelfwear on the edges, general library markings. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.21
18) Bo Knows Bo : The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
Jackson, Bo; Schaap, Dick

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990 Very Good/Good. 6.25 x 9.5. ISBN:0385416202. 218 pp. Jacket has small creases and minor fading. Library catalog materials still on inside. The life story of sports star Bo Jackson.. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $1.21
19) J.I. Rodale Apostle of Nonconformity
Jackson, Carlton

Condition: (Good)

New York, NY: Pyramid Books, 1974. 270 pp Bio of the man who was founder and leader of today's booming trends in ecology, farming, health and nutrition. Cover is scuffed,pages yellowing.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.60
20) Color Me Beautiful
Jackson, Carole

Condition: (Very Good)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1981. 211pp. Discover your natural beauty through the colors that make you look great and feel fabulous. Yes! Wait; this is over, now, isn't it?. 1st Ballantine Books Ed.: April 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ... more information

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.60
Results 1 - 20 of 592
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: No Garbage Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: No Garbage Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: