cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Psychology of Gender : 4 Volumes : Volumes I - IV : The International Library of Critical Writings in Psychology
Jacklin, Carol Nagy; Editor

New York, New York, USA: New York University Press, 1992. Hardcover books have blue covers with gold lettering on front and spine. Covers have minimal to minor surface rubbing, Volume I has slightly curved front cover and Volume III has slightly curved front and back covers, minimal edge wear except Volume IV which has a large dent in the back lower edge, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and unbumped to slightly bumped spine ends. Bindings solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Interiors clean. 583 PP., ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) The Lost Weekend : A Story By Charles Jackson
Jackson, Charles

New York, New York, USA: Modern Library, 1948. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering in red box on front and spine and gold design on front and spine. Dust jacket black on front and spine with white lettering and red lettering in white box on front, black lettering in white box on spine, and white back with black and red lettering. Cover has very minor surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear with discoloration/whitening along lower back edge, vbarely scuffed to very slightly bumped/scu... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) Handloggers
Jackson, W. H.; Dassow, Ethel

Anchorage, Alaska, USA: Alaska Northwest Publishing Co., 1974. INSCRIBED BY ONE AUTHOR AND BY ARTIST ON TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has tan cover with B/W photogreaph and illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine and back. Cover has slightly faded spine, negligible to minor surface wear, barely to slightly worn edges, barely curled corners, and slightly scuffed spine ends. INSCRIBED BY ONE AUTHOR AND THE ARTIST ON TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp to barely bumped corner... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Fins, Finns and Astorians : A Glimpse Into Astoria's Fabled Fishing Community and Finnish Heritage
Jacob, Greg

Astoria, Oregon, USA: CPH Press, 2006. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER AND SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has B/W photograph and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has minimal to negligible wear. AUTHOR INSCRIBED INSIDE FRONT COVER AND SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear or damage. 59 pp. with color and B/W photographs, foreword, and prologue, plus author biography and works cited. The role of Finnish immigrants in the Astoria fishing business. Book appears little read. (7... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Kansas City Outloud: Poems 1962-1975
Jaffe, Dan (edited by)

Shawnee Mission, Kansas: BkMk, 1975. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR- poet Mbembe (Milton Smith) underneath his poem Caution on page 31- "To John/ Good to Know you./ Hope Kansas City is/ pleasant for you./ Mbembe"; introduction by John Ciardi; black lettering on a gray and black spine; pictorial softcover has moderate rubbing, wear, soiling; spine creased, bumped; minor soiling to edges; few slight instances of soiling to contents (not affecting text); 120 pp. including Index of Poets; b&w photographs. (2 - Po... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Rosebery A Biography of Archibald Philip, Fifth Earl of Rosebery
James, Robert Rhodes

New York: Macmillan, 1963. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine, page edges age toned, interior clean, binding sound, List of Illustrations, 3 appendices, Notes on Sources, Select Bibliography, Index, 534 pages.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROSEBERY PAPERS,. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Vallarta Street
James, Sibyl

Vashon Island, Washington, USA: Laughing Dog Press, 1988. Softcover book has aqua-marine cover with colored illustration and black lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has light surface rubbing, minimal to minor edge bumping, barely to slightly bumped corners, and very slightly bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 38 pp. with color illustrations and 17 poems. Book appears little read. (2 - Poetry - Local Poets). ISBN: 0930075048. First Edition. Soft Cover.... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) A Commentary, Critical, Experimental, and Practical on the Old and New Testaments - 3 Volumes
Jamieson, Robert; Fausset, A. R.; Brown, David

Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA: William B. Eerdmans, 1978. Hardcover books have green covers with silver lettering on spine. Covers have surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, slightly bumped/scuffed corners, slightly bumped to bumped spine ends with surface cracks, and slightly concave spines. Bindings solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Sticker remnants on inside front covers. At least two pages with underlining in Volume 1; other interiors clean. Books appear little read. Set is very hea... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) After the Fire
Jance, Judith A

Seattle: Lance Publications, 1984. 3rd printingSIGHNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on Dedication page; stapled binding; pictoial softcover has light wear; minor nicking to top and bottom of spine; contents clean; binding sound; 47 pp. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0934363013. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J. A. JANCE; J.A. JUDITH POEMS; POETRY; AFTER THE FIRE. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Crab's Hole: a Family Story of Tangier Island
Jander, Anne Hughes

Chestertown: The Literary House Press, Washngton College, 1994. foreword by Tom Horton; afterword by Richard Harwood; black lettering on a brown spine; pictorial softcover has minimal wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding sound; 114 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHESAPEAKE BY; WATERMEN; VIRGINIA; TOM HORTON; RICHARD HARWOOD. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) And When I Need to Dream...and Other Poems
Jane, Margoe

Hicksville, New York, USA: Exposition Press, 1975. Hardcover book has black cover with gold letterin on spine. Dust jacket has B/W photograph on front, spine and back with white lettering on front and spine. Cover has one bumped corner and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Second FFEP has two light scuff marks. Interior clean. 53 pp. 33 poems by reclusive poet Margoe Jane. Book appears little read. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0682481793. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. b... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Life of John Jay: With Selections from His Correspondence and Miscellaneous Papers. Vols. I & II
Jay, William

Bridgewater, Virginia, USA: American Foundation Publications, 2000. Maroon cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Book has slightly bent corners and spine ends, faintly soiled side page edges, and clean interior; one page has manufacturing flaw--ink smear. 2 volumes in one. 1020 pp. with one illustration, and index of letters. Appears little read. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REVOLUTIONARY WAR CONTINENTAL CONGRESS JAY TREATY CHIEF JUSTICE. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Nooksack Tales and Trails : Being a Collection of Stories & Historical Events Connected with the Most Northwest County in the United States-Wahtcom County, Washington; Depicting in Popular Style, the Pioneer Days of the Formative Years Between 1848 & 1895
Jeffcott, Percival R

Ferndale, Washington, USA: Sedro-Woolley Courier-Times, 1949. Hardcover book has green cover with gold lettering and design on front, and gold lettering on spine. Cover has minor scratching on the back, minimal edge wear, slightly bumped to slightly bumped/barely scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Name and date on FFEP. Interior clean.436 pp. with B/W photographs by the author, introduction, and index. History of the Native American and early ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
14) The Life of Richard Strauss
Jefferson, Alan

David & Charles, 1973. green hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; cover has slight wear; faint water staining to endpapers; dj has light wear, not price clipped; 240 pp. including bibliography, indices; 16 b&w illustrations. (3 - Music Biography). ISBN: 0715361996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STRAUSS; HUGO VAN HOFMANNSTHAL; ROMAIN ROLLAND. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Drummer's Link to Sight Reading - with CD
Jennings, Jerry; Ballinger, Ken

The Drummer's Link to Sight Reading - with CD
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: J. Jennings Publishing Company / Music Sales Corp, 2003. Softcover book has black cover with color photographs on front and back, and white lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has minor surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and slightly bumped spineends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. CD UNOPENED. 64 pp. with basics, 16 lessons, 9 songs, CD contents, and appendix. Eas... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Birding Indonesia: A Bird-Watcher's Guide to the World's Largest Archipelago
Jepson, Paul; Ounsted, ROsie

Birding Indonesia: A Bird-Watcher's Guide to the World's Largest Archipelago
Stock photo.
Hong Kong, China: Periplus Editions, 1997. Softcover book has green cover with color photographs on front, spine, and back, white and black lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and black and white lettering on back. Cover has minor surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely bumped to slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid; small ridge in lower spine end. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 318 pp. with ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) A Selection of Contemporary Chinese Paintings
Jie, Sun; Editor

Beijing, China: Zhaohua Publishing House, 1981. Hardcover book has blue cover with embossed Chinese characters on front, and white English lettering on spine. Dust jacket pale grey with color illustration on front with green English lettering and black Chinese characters, black lettering on spine, and red seal on back. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, very slightly rubbed lower front spine edge, and slightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soiled. Interior clea... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Capture By the Mexicans: The Story of Asdzaa Atsidi
Jim, Emma Lee (story Told by)

Chinle: Rock Point Community School, 1981. transcribed and translated by Rex Lee Jim; Navajo spelling by Thomas Benally; text in Navajo and English; brown paper cover, black lettering and line drawing front cover; stapled binding sound; light soiling and wear to cover; minor coffee staining to bottom and fore edge of contents, not affecting text; 44 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Wayne Charley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BETWEEN SACRED MOUNTAINS; ROCK POINT COMMUNITY SCHOOL; CAPTURE BY THE MEXIC ANS; STOR... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Immunological Engineering
Jirsch, D. W. (edited by)

Baltimore: University Park Press, 1978. brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; few, faint flecks soiling top edge; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light shelfwear, no tears, faint fading to spine; [x] 361 pp. including index; tables, figures. (20 - Medical). ISBN: 0839112254. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IMMUNE RESPONSE; REGULATION; IMMUNOTHERAPY; DENNIS JIRSCH; IMMUNOLOGIC DISE ASES; TRANSPLANTATION IMMUNOLOGY; NEOPLASMS; IMMUNITY; IMMUNOLOGIC... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Geschichte Des Eisens
Johannsen, Otto

Dusseldorf: Verlag Stahleisen M. B. H., 1953. text in GERMAN; title in English- "History of Iron"; blue cloth w/ blind decorative stamp on front, gilt lettering on front & spine; corners slightly bumped; mild soiling along edges of cover & bottom of spine; cloth worn at one corner; small dent top edge of back cover, top edge; faint foxing fore edge, endpapers; previous owner's name & date neatly inked on FFEP: contents clean; binding sound; attached clear mylar cover has large missing piece on rear side (no... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: