Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from RugBooks.com

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: RugBooks.com (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: RugBooks.com x


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Splendid Slippers: A Thousand Years of an Erotic Tradition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Beverly

Splendid Slippers: A Thousand Years of an Erotic Tradition
Stock photo.
Berkeley: Ten Speed Press. Very Good; 10 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1997 (2000). A study of the Chinese tradition of bound feet. Color illustrations of shoes and black and white historical photographs.; 2; 192 pp.; "In a fascinating yet gruesome account of the former practice of binding the feet of Chinese girls, Jackson details the 1,000-year history, the necessary surgery and two-year process, the shoes and embroidery, and the lore (erotic and otherwise), as well as comparisons wit... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Oriental Rugs, An Updated Guide FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobsen, Charles W

Syracuse. 7 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1977. Illustrated by 25 Color Plates, 33 Black and White; GWO 603. Dealer book with modern rugs.; 1; 130 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Facts About Oriental Rugs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobsen, Charles W

Rochester. 5.5 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1931 (1952). Illustrated by 31 Black and White; GWO 600. Dealer update between his pre-WWII book and his later "Oriental Rugs, A Complete Guide".; 1.5; 116 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
4) Oriental Rugs, A Complete Guide (Quantity available: 6) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobsen, Charles W

Rutland, Vt.. 10 x 7 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. (1962). Illustrated by 39 Color Plates, 155 Black and White; GWO 601. Later printing of this popular guide to rugs in the 1960s and 1970s. A comprehensive guide to names used in the trade.; 3.5; 479 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Charles W. Jacobsen, Inc FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobsen, Charles W

Syracuse. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. (1980?). Illustrated by 40 Color Plates; Oriental rug dealer's colorful sales catalog. The carpets shown are made in India of Persian design. Priced.; 0.5; 28 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Imperial Silks: Ch'ing Dynasty Textiles in The Minneapolis Institute of Arts (2 Volumes) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacobsen, Robert

Minneapolis. 10 x 13.5 Hardback in dustjacket and slipcase in New condition. 2000. Illustrated by 270 Color Plates 330 Black and White; 22; 1184 pp.; This massive 22 pound two-volume book is the catalogue of the collection of Ch'ing (Qing) dynasty imperial textiles and costumes from The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. The collection was amassed by San Francisco attorney William E. Colby throughout the decades of the 1920's and 1930's. It was acquired by The Minneapolis Institute of Arts un... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $252.00
7) How to Know Oriental Carpets and Rugs (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacoby, Heinrich

London: Allen and Unwin. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 8.5 x 5.5 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 1952 (1974). Illustrated by 7 Color Plates, 23 Black and White; GWO 607-609. Introductor y book. 2nd edition.; 1; 171 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Eine Sammlung Orientalischer Teppiche: Beirag zur Geschichte des Gellschaft gesammelten Knupfarbeiten der letzen 4 Jahrhunderte FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacoby, Heinrich

Berlin: Scarabaeus-Verlag. Very Good-; 12 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition. Spine is cracked . and frayed at head and foot.. 1923. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates, 58 Black and White; GWO 612. Standard work illustrating a dealer collection of classical carpets. Red cloth binding. German text.; 5; 248 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $234.00
9) About Oriental Carpets FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacoby, Heinrich

New York. 7.5 x 10.5 Paperback in Good condition. (1950?). Illustrated by 29 Color Plates; GWO 606. Dealer publication illustrated with pieces from Grote-Hasenbalg. Front cover torn.; 0.5; 24 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Eine Sammlung Orientalischer Teppiche: Beirag zur Geschichte des Gellschaft gesammelten Knupfarbeiten der letzen 4 Jahrhunderte FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jacoby, Heinrich

Berlin: Scarabaeus-Verlag. Very Good-; 12 x 9 Hardback in Very Good condition. Head of spine loose.. 1923. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates, 58 Black and White; GWO 612. Standard work illustrating a dealer collection of classical carpets. Handsome quarter-leather and marbled binding. Ex-library with minimal markings. Gift inscription of front free end-paper. German text.; 5; 248 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $234.00
11) National Handicrafts and Handlooms Museum (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jain, J. and A. Aggarwala

Ahmedabad. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1989. Illustrated by 228 Color Plates; Indian folk crafts and textiles. First publication of the Museums of India series.; 2.5; 221 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Crafts of Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jaitly, Jaya

Middletown. 10 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1990. Illustrated by 170 Color Plates; Includes chapters on woven textiles, carpets and embroidery.; 3.5; 228 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
13) Crafts of Kashmir, Jammu and Ladakh FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jaitly, Jaya and Kamal Sahai

New York. 10 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1989. Illustrated by 168 Color Plates; Chapters on woven textiles, carpets and embroidery with 54 CP.; 3.5; 226 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
14) Symbology of the Oriental Carpet (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jajczay, Janos

Budapest: Acta Hist. Art. Hung. Tomus 21, 1975. Very Good; 8 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1975. Illustrated by 27 Black and White; GWO 614. An offprint of an article dealing with symbols and evolution of Oriental rug patterns. Uncommon.; 1.5; 78 pp.; Former owner's neat bookplate. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $234.00
15) Indian Blankets and their Makers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, George Wharton

Glorieta. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1974. Illustrated by 32 Color Plates 64 Black and White Many Figures; Third printing of the classic.; 213 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Indian Blankets and their Makers, the Navaho FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, George Wharton

Glorieta. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in Good condition. 1970. Illustrated by 32 Color Plates 98 Black and White; Reprint of the 1927 edition. Back map is detached.; 3.5; 213 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) Posts and Rugs, The Story of Navajo Rugs and Their Homes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
James, H.L

Globe, AZ. 9 x 12 Paperback in Good condition. 1977 (2nd). Illustrated by 55 Color Plates; 1.5; 126 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Schmuck in Afghanistan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Janata, Alfred

Graz: Akademische Druck - und Verlagsanstalt. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 9 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very . Good condition. 1981. Illustrated by 25 Color Plates 48 Black and White; Jewelry of Afghanistan. The color plates show 86 examples and the black and white show 234. Deaccessioned from an important museum library. Minimal marks. French text. ; 2.5; 211 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $198.00
19) Encyclopedia of Textiles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jaques, Renate - Ernst Flemming

New York. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1958. Illustrated by 16 Color Plates, 288 Black and White; 4; 334 pp.; Decorative fabrics from antiquity to the beginning of the 19th century including the Far East and Peru. Standard reference. Revised from Flemming's 1927 classic. Torn dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $168.00
20) Textiles and Ornaments of India FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jayakar, Pupul and J. Irwin

New York. 8.5 x 9.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1956. Illustrated by 12 Color Plates 98 Black and White; GWO 2530. The Museum of Modern Art exhibition catalog of textiles and jewelry.; 1.5; 96 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (3)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: