Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (82)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Client Relations In Corrections
Correctional Consultants: Jackson, MI, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Edges marked. Rubbed, worn, creased. A manual for students preparing for a career in corrections. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 2) |
Prayer Plumes
DeVorss & Company: Los Angeles, California, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2nd Revised Edition. Front endpaper clipped. Light wear, browning. Jacket torn and chipped. Color illustrations by Cecilio E. Sanchez. Poetic, metaphysical biography of White Cloud. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 3) |
Perdita, Get Lost
Pocket 50154. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1965, 1st printing. Browning, sunning, light wear. "A delightful, fast comedy of Manhattan manners and mores. Like its gay predecessor, 'East 57th Street', this is a book which has absolutely no Significance or Inner Meaning or Transcendental Philosophy. It's just wild, magnificent Fun! ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 4) |
Big-Game Resources of the United States, 1937-1942: Research Report 8
U.S. Government Printing Office: Washington, DC, 1944. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Library binding, with pocket, glue marks, stampings. Boards worn, pages creased. Illustrations, bibliography. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 5) |
The Transmission of Sex and Its Pathological Significance
Arts and Crafts Press: San Diego, CA, 1933. Original Wraps. Good. Spine torn. Wear, sunning. Very odd book on determining factors of gender and birth defects. Weather and employment figure heavily. Seems to be anti-eugenics. Author's previous book claimed that sunshine was the chief influence on determining gender. Illustrated; lots of outsider-style diagrams. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 6) |
Violent Night
Ace S-137. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1955?. Worn, creased, cocked. "Henry Ashbrook had always played life safe, until the morning he agreed to deliver a message for a friend . . . and stumbled into a nest of rats. It wasn't that his captors liked killing an innocent man unnecessarily, but trapped rats can't take chances. And besides they had Little Jimmy in their ranks--and he lived on violence. For Henry there was only one hope in that nightmare--the strange desires of a love-hungry girl. If... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 7) |
The Russo-Chinese Borderlands: Zone of Peaceful Contact or Potential Conflict?
D. Van Nostrand Company: Princeton, New Jersey, 1962. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Water-stain, highlighting, some pages badly creased. Searchlight Book #2. Bibliography, index, maps. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 8) |
Lizards in Sturgis
Pontalba Press/Autumn Books: New Orleans, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Signed by the author. Top edge dinged. Light wear, bumping. "When someone paints a lizard on the Roosevelt carving at Mt. Rushmore just before the biker convention, one is drawn into this tale of intrigue, family ties, and romantic entanglement of a lone biker, a member of a gang called the Lizards, who becomes the focus of the town's outrage over and the governmental investigation of the monument's defacement.... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 9) |
From the Files of True Detective Magazine: Killer Babes
Pinnacle Books: New York, NY, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 1st printing. Binding split, some pages in photo section loosening. Edgeworn, scuffing, creasing. Anthology of short articles on Omaima Nelson, Tina Burrows, Sylvia I. White, other female do-badders. Appendix, photos. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 10) |
MAD Goes to Pieces
Warner Books. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1984, 1st Edition. PBO. Hevily worn, creased. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 11) |
Wagner
Mass Market Paperback. Good. Collier, 1962, 1st printing. Price blacked out. Scholarly bio. From the 'Great Composers' series. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 12) |
The Rape of Tamar
Avon 15180. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1973, 1st printing. Worn, water-stained, soiled, rolled, creased. A re-telling of the Old Testament tale, featuring "a royal cast of characters in an incredible drama of incest, rape, and murder". Gotta love that old time religion . . . ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 13) |
Larks In My Hair
Courier Press: Placentia, CA, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Light wear, browning. Humorous verse, much of which originally appeared in the 'Saturday Evening Post'. Introduction by Richard Armour. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 14) |
Through African Doors
Grove Press/Evergreen Books E-524: New York, NY, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Ex-library, with stampings. Small amount of underlining. Wear, cocking, creasing. The author's account of a journey through West Africa in the late 1950's. Translated by Oliver Coburn. Photos, maps. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 15) |
Mariners, Renegades and Castaways: The Story of Herman Melville and the World We Live In
C.L.R. James, 1953. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1st Edition. PBO. Covers water-stained. Edgeworn, tiny tears to some pages. Heavily creased. Text clean, unmarked. "Just look at the names of the famous books which will be handed to future generations as a picture of our times: 'The Waste Land', 'Journey to the End of the Night', 'Darkness at Noon', 'Farewell to Arms', 'The Counterfeiters', 'In Remembrance of Things Past'--a catalogue of misery or self-centered hopelessness. These are the books Ishmae... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 16) |
Girls and Gangs: A Revealing Case-History Report on the Frightening Growth of Female Delinquency
Monarch Books MB 534, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st Edition. "A case-history account of girls 'gone wrong', of teen-agers who resort to prostitution, alcohol and dope--anything that will implement their rebellion and give them status in their own crime-infested, immoral world. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 17) |
Lady Barberina and Other Tales: Benvolio, Glasses and Three Essays
Grosset & Dunlap/Universal Library: New York, NY, 1961. Trade Paperback. Good. 1st Printing. Sticker to front, remainder marked. Edgeworn, bumped corners. Owner's name, date. With Variants, Notes, Introduction and Bibliography by Herbert Ruhm. Bibliography. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 18) |
Smoky, the Cowhorse
Grosset & Dunlap: New York, NY. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Undated Edition. Gift inscription, dated 1946. Edge wear, lightly sunned, shaken, bumped. Pictorial endpapers, illustrations by the author. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 19) |
Flint Spears: Cowboy Rodeo Contestant
Charles Scribner's Sons: New York, NY, 1938. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. Fore edge, boards stained, soiled. Edge wear, browning. Owner's name. One color and 29 b/w illustrations by the author, plus 21 b/w photographs of rodeo action. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |
| 20) |
Attack!
Ace Books S-262: New York, NY, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 1st Printing. Heavily worn, creased. Spine chipped, pages browning. Light water-staining. Owner's name inside cover. A U.S. aircraft carrier is sent to stop an assault on the South American coast. ... (more information)
Offered by Steven Baughman (Montana, United States) |




