Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Virtual House of Books

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Virtual House of Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) CHILDREN OF THE DEVIL
J. D. Ceron, Jr

Vantage Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1983. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover no dustjacket. Clean crisp pages & tighlty bound. As new. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $142.00
2) GOLD! GOLD! A Beginner's Handbook: How to Prospect for Gold
J. F. Petralia (Author) , Joseph F. Petralia (Author) , Susan Neri (Illustrator)

Sierra Trading Post. New with no dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. This is the library edition. Brand new unread in hardcover. It has the County of Los Angeles Public Library stamps on bottom outer pages, but it is a new unread copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
3) PROGRESS IN SPACE TIME PHYSICS
J. P. Wesley, editor

West Germany: Benjamin Wesley. Very Good with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Softcover. Clean pages tightly bound. Has some b/w illustrations; 8vo; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) FOCUS ON THE WESTERN
Jack Nachbar, editor

Prentice Hall. Fine with no dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Looks unread. Pristine copy softcover. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) RAMONA
Helen Hunt Jackson

Michael Dorris writes the introduction to this classic novel, a love story about a half-Indian orphan and the handsome full-b... read more

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. 1912 edition. With dustjacket, though it is torn at the binding. And inside flap is disconnected but still there. Clean crisp pages & still tightly bound. Previous owners name inside. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
6) Contemporary Australian Architecture
Jahn, Graham; Frances, Scott

Fine Art Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Looks new and un-read. Beautiful hardcover with dustjacket. Color photographs. ; 0.73 x 11.58 x 10.3 Inches; 241 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) EXTINCT AND VANISHING BIRDS OF THE WORLD
James C. Greenway, Jr

Dover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. hardcover with dustjacket in excellent condition. Ex library very clean crisp pages mylar cover tightly bound looks almost new. 1st edition. Usual library stamps. Black & white illustrations. ; Ex-Lib; 520 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
8) ACOUSTICS FOR YOU
James H. Prout (Author) , Gordon R. Bienvenue (Author)

Krieger Pub Co. Fine with no dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Looks unread. Ex library markings, but I think it was never put into the system. Excellent. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.48
9) THE EMPTY SHELL An Illustrated Collection of Poems and Stories
James S. Benedict, M. D. (Author)

JB Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Letter laid in signed by author stating that this book is written in the memory of his son. Hardcover with dustjacket. Looks unread. Crisp clean pages tightly bound. DJ has minor rubbing. Illustrated by the author. ; 8vo; Signed by Author & Illustrator . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) WILLIAM JAMES SELECTED WRITINGS Introduction by Robert Coles
Willliam James

Book of the Month. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1997 - 549pp; an anthology created especially by the BOMC for its members. Includes VARIETIES OF RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE in full. , As new hardback in as new dust jacket. Dustjacket taped to book. ; Book Club Edition . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) THE REVOLUTION IN CAT NUTRITION Dr. Jane's Complete Guide - the New Way
Jane R. Bicks, D. V. M

Rawson Associates. New in Fine+ dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Looks unread. Pristine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
12) Motifs An Introduction to French
Jansma, Kimberly & Margaret A. Kassen

Delmar Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean pages tightly bound. ; 1.53 x 10.35 x 8.25 Inches; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) AMERICAN ART DIRECTORY 49th Edition
Jaques Cattell Press, edited and Complied

R. R. Bowker Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover in excellent condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.18
14) THE NEW MILLENNIUM Under the Cosmic Influence of the Outer Planetary Systems
Trudy Jarno

Dennis Landman. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Previous owners name written in. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) KIPLING, AUDEN & CO. Essays and Reviews 1935-1964
Randall Jarrell

Farrar, Straus. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. Price clipped. 1st edition 1980. Sunfaded DJ at binding. Previous owners name written in. Clean pages & tightly bound. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.27
16) WELLESLEY COLLEGE 1875-1975 A Century of Women
Jean Glasscock, editor

Wellesley College. Very Good with no dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean pages & tightly bound. Some wear to dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
17) THE BLACK HOMELANDS OF SOUTH AFRICA
Jeffrey Butler, Et Al

University of California Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. The political and economic development of Bophuthatswana and KwaZulu. Very good condition from the university of california library. 1977 hardcover. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.18
18) FREE STYLE CLASSICISM
Charles Jencks

St Martin's Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover in excellent condition. . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) TROPICAL FORESTS Exploring Our World Series
Terry Jennings

Marshall Cavendish Corp. Good with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex lib. Fascinating book. Clean pages & tightly bound. Oversized. ; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) TEMPERATE FORESTS Exploring Our World Series
Terry Jennings

Marshall Cavendish. Good with no dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover ex lib. Usual stamps. Very good condition. Clean pages & tightly bound; Ex-Lib . ... more information

Offered by Virtual House of Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (12)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: