Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from BookScene

Bookseller: BookScene (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: BookScene (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 500
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
1) HENRY CRABB ROBINSON ON BOOKS AND THEIR WRITERS: VOL. ONE & TWO
J., Edith (Ed.) Morley

J.M. Dent & Sons London, 1938. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Foxing on pages near frontispiece only, in all volumes. 1136 pages. . ISBN: B000IA1UWY. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $41.58
2) A Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis
J, H.; Editor Pearson

Basic Bks, 1968. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has small tears. 384 pages. . ISBN: 0465028403. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
3) Birth of God
J.Kavanaugh, James

Simon & Schuster, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.9. "Light general wear. 191 pages. . ISBN: 0671270184. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) American Journal of Archaeology: Volume 93, Number 1 January 1989
J. Lesley Fitton; Kleiner, Fred S. (Editor)

Boston, MA: Archaeological Institute of America, 1989. Journal. Very Good. 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Nice Firm Clean copy ! Articles - J. Lesley Fitton: Esse Quam Videri: A Reconsideration of the Kythnos, Hoard of Early Cycladic Tools, with an appendix by Susan La Niece; Jeffrey M. Hurwit: The Kritios Boy: Discovery, Reconstructlon, and Date; Alan L. Boegehold: A Signifying Gesture: Euripides, Iphigeneia Taurica, 965-66; David L. Bomgardner: The Carthage Amphitheater: A Reappraisal. . ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) The World's Best Dirty Jokes
J, Mr

Castle books, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: B000NWLJMS. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
6) Confessions: New and Selected Stories
J., Stevens C

John Wade Pub, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 221 pages. . ISBN: 1882425103. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
7) Problems of Leninism
J.V., Stalin

New York: International Publishers. 1934, 1934. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Firm Clean copy ! Red cloth, paper title inlay on front board, gold spine decor. 95 pages. . ISBN: B001D82F6K. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.33
8) Gassire's Lute: A West African Epic
Jablow, Alta; Dillon, Leo, Diane

New York: Dutton, 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "1st Printing. . ISBN: 0525303553. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
9) The Story of the Jewish Legion
Jabotinsky, Vladimir

Bernard Ackerman, Inc, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Dark blue cloth, light blue spine lettering. 191 pages. The Jewish Legion was the name for five battalions of Jewish volunteers established as the British Army's 38th through 42nd (Service) Battalions of the Royal Fusiliers. The initial unit, known as the Zion Mule Corps, was formed in 1914-1915 during World War I, when Britain was at war against the Ottoman Turks, as Zionists around the world s... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $123.75
10) George Sand : A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda

George Sand : A Woman's Life Writ Large
Stock photo.
This biography of George Sand (1804-1876) concentrates on her life rather than her writing, and posits the fascinating idea t... read more

Knopf, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.56 x 6.67 x 1.43. "1st American Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 416 pages. . ISBN: 0679455019. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
11) George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Jack, Belinda

George Sand: A Woman's Life Writ Large
Stock photo.
This biography of George Sand (1804-1876) concentrates on her life rather than her writing, and posits the fascinating idea t... read more

Knopf, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 9.56 x 6.67 x 1.43. "1st Printing. Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner gift note. Jacket price-clipped. 416 pages. . ISBN: 0679455019. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
12) Moon Over Miami: A lively behind-the-scenes portrait of two great cities
Jack, Kofoed

Random House, 1955. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. 272 pages. . ISBN: B000UF583O. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.83
13) Dead Lines: Essays in Murder and Mayhem
Jack Levin, James Alan Fox

Dead Lines: Essays in Murder and Mayhem
Stock photo.
Allyn & Bacon, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. 0.42 x 9.01 x 6.03. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 128 pages. . ISBN: 0205335217. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
14) Jack: Straight from the Gut
Jack Welch, John A. Byrne

Jack: Straight from the Gut
Stock photo.
Jack Welch, the former CEO of General Electric, is respected as a business leader in the corporate world and beyond. Here, he... read more

Warner Books, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1.52 x 9.30 x 6.39. "1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 496 pages. . ISBN: 0446528382. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
15) Applications Of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy In Organic Chemistry
Jackman, L. M

Pergamon Press, 1964. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Firm copy ! Previous owner name. Early chapters have red underlining. 134 pages. . ISBN: B000BA0U8Q. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
16) Folk art of Poland
Jackowski, Aleksander

Warsaw, Poland: Arkady, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio 12 - 15'' tall. "Nice Firm Clean copy ! Jacket has short tears. 476 pages. . ISBN: B0006CLLC8. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $95.34
17) Polska Sztuka Ludowa (Mala Encyklopedia Sztuki no. 10)
Jackowski, Aleksander

Warsaw, Poland: Arkady, 1974. Paperback. Fine. 16mo 5.75 - 6.75'' tall. "In Polish. Small Encyclopedia of Art series. Nice Firm Clean copy ! 86 pages. . ISBN: B002X6YHX0. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) James Martineau: A biography and study
Jackson, Abraham Willard

Little, Brown & Co, 1901. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "James Martineau (April 21, 1805 – January 11, 1900) was an English philosopher. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. Moderate general wear. 459 pages. . ISBN: B0008ATCJC. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.84
19) BO KNOWS BO
Jackson, Bo

Doubleday, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.50 x 1.00 x 6.50. "1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy ! Baseball with KC Royals + football for Oakland Raiders. jacket flap creased. 218 pages. . ISBN: 0385416202. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
20) Last of the Valois,: [Henry III] &accession of Henry of Navarre. 1559-1589
Jackson, Catherine Charlotte

New York, NY: Scribners and Welford, 1888. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). L 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "1st American Printing. In 2 volumes, complete. Blue cloth, gold decor. Nice Tight copy ! Heavy scattered iron oxide foxing on pages surrounding frontispiece portrait. Light scattered foxing near rear endpapers. Spine ends have fraying wear, 405+426 pages. . ISBN: B0008BN3WS. ... more information

Offered by BookScene (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $79.34


Results 1 - 20 of 500
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (397)
Fine or New (103)
New (47)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (265)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)
Paperback (165)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (384)

Filter by country:
United States (500)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: