Authors starting with J from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 518
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
Hurricane the illustrated history
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Patrick Stephens Ltd, 2001 as new in same DW 262pp many b&w photos throughout. history of the machine and the men and squadrons as well. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €36.00
($54.21)
|
|
| 2) |
The World Wrecker
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Foulsham, 1956 ex library with usual residue, labels etc, tape staained boards, sections loosened, lacks pp 145, 146 and 159,160. Really only good for the DW or as a reading (!) copy. DW has a horizontal tear across the middle of the front panel across the flap. the top nd bottom edges are taped, and the bottom edge has been folded over to fit inside a plastis sleeve, generally complete and intact though worn, G+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €9.00
($13.55)
|
|
| 3) |
Amaranth And Asphodel, Poems from the Greek Anthology, Done Into English Verse
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1922 (500 grams) owner copperplate inscription to fep, gilt cameo to upper board, 278pp slipped in photograph ( of former owner?) Greek classical poetry in English verse translation, first edition of 1881 mainly destroyed in a warehouse sale before distribution as mentioned in the foreword, xxi 278pp Greek original faces translation . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €18.00
($27.11)
|
|
| 4) |
Tripoint
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Hodder, 1995 VG/VG unclipped British edition, pencil bookseller details to fep, closed edges a little darkened otherwise excellent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €13.50
($20.33)
|
|
| 5) |
Secret of the Kara Sea
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company, 1987 (500 gram rate) small remainder dot to closed bottom edge otherwise tidy, paper stock lightly age browned, 189pp, second world war submarine convoy thriller. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €9.00
($13.55)
|
|
| 6) |
The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1954
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Henry Greenwood & Co, 1954 The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographers Daily Companion, papered boards with b&w design and titling, name to fep, first page of front advertising removed, 620pp including many advertisements for the trade, 32 gravure plates of photographers work etc. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €13.50
($20.33)
|
|
| 7) |
The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1958
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Henry Greenwood & Co, 1958 The British Journal Photographic Almanac and Photographers Daily Companion, papered boards with b&w design and titling, name to fep, 616pp including many advertisements for the trade, gravure plates of photographers work etc. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €18.00
($27.11)
|
|
| 8) |
The Truth, the Matchless and Only Book on the Last Prophet and/ or the Last Incarnation of Vishnu
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bombay: Dolly Jehanglrji Daruwalla, 1966 (500 grams) crazy self published text, main theme being 'Marriage and Multiplication is Sin', author is acting a an 'amenuensis' for the Prophet ( Muhammad?) she quotes various sources including Quran, Kahlil Gibran, the Bible of the christians etc, also makes use of Sanskrit and the Gita, and spurious(?) etymologies to prove that lust, sex and even marriage are sinful, at rear are reprints of various letters she sent to official of the Indian state a... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €27.00
($40.66)
|
|
| 9) |
Backblock Ballads and Later Verses
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1918 (500 gram rate) assumed first edition, dated 1918 to title with no other publication dates given, verso of frontis has a pencil name and the date 1936, green cloth with black design of a pipe smoking woodsman with axe and hat, light rubbing to edges, light handling soiling, pictorial endpapers, 150pp +1 +4pp adverts for '1918 season', also with a two leaf pictorial title and frontis. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hal Gye. 12mo - over 6... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €22.50
($33.88)
|
|
| 10) |
Operation Deepfreeze
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1957 signed by author to title page, spine titling a little rubbed, tipped in is an Operation Deepfreeze brochure looks like from about 1975 era. 243pp US installation in Antarctica.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €13.50
($20.33)
|
|
| 11) |
Cricket Heritage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul light foxing to prelims and closed edges, 224pp + plates, DW unclipped, minor chipping head and tail of spine. reminiscences of a Middlesex and England representative cricketer in the 1940s seasons.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €13.50
($20.33)
|
|
| 12) |
Sheer Silk
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Gerald G Swan, 1946 The fourth book in a crime series featuring the man christened "Silk" because he left a small sqaure of silk at the scene of every crime. Attractive & colourful dustwrapper. VG+ in VG- dustwrapper with wear and rubbing to edges, short edge tears, the price on the flap has been marked out with pen, a little edge nibbling to the rear fold in flap at the bottom. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €31.50
($47.44)
|
|
| 13) |
John Williams the Martyr Missionary of Polynesia
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: S W Partridge & Co (500 grams)red cloth with gilt and black illustration of Williams being clubbed to death in a river by savages, bakcstipr lightly sunned and soiled, corners bumped, Prize plate to paste down awarded to Peter Dunbar 2nd Class December 16th 1895 from the Mayfield Sabbath School, pictorial advertorial endpapers, third edition thirteenth thousand, 160pp + 16pp adverts, illsutrated in line throughout including full page, blank verso of rear fep has small spot of rust from removed ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €22.50
($33.88)
|
|
| 14) |
The Escaping Club
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1936 (500 gram rate) first edition thus (Florin Books), cloth a little soiled, internally very clean and tidy, 256pp+ four diagrams and adverts at rear, author was RAF pilot whose airplane stalled over German lines in 1916, when he was captured, he later managed to escape. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €27.00
($40.66)
|
|
| 15) |
The Escaping Club
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1936 (500 gram rate) first edition thus (Florin Books), cloth a little soiled, small tidy ink inscription to fep, internally very clean and tidy, 256pp+ four diagrams and adverts at rear, author was RAF pilot whose airplane stalled over German lines in 1916, when he was captured, he later managed to escape. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €27.00
($40.66)
|
|
| 16) |
Jewels
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1965 light rubbing to board edges, faint offsetting to edges of feps, DW price clipped but tidy under plastic sleeve, 112pp plus colour and b&w plates, some light foxing to blank versos of plates, diagrams in text, does not cover metalwork and jewellery making but rather the properties and uses of precious stones, methods of cutting gems etc as well as the scientific testing of gems / jewels for quality etc. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&quo... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €18.00
($27.11)
|
|
| 17) |
Marine Auxillary Machinery (Marine Engineering Series)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Newnes, 1968 Fourth Edition, 492 pp heavy willincur extra shipping, DW minor wear to edges etc. Vert clean internally covers many asects of maritime engineering with plenty of diagrams. engine and boiler room arrangement / pipes and valves / pumping / corrosion / compressors, condensers, evaporaters, distillers, de-aerators and purifiers / steering-gear / propellers / refrigeration / heating / ventilation / auxillary deisel engines / deck machinery / cranes / safety equipment / stabilizers / automa... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €31.50
($47.44)
|
|
| 18) |
Murder Matrix
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1960 ex-lending library with plate and slip to front fep and rear paste down, two small squares of tape to front and rear paste downs, some occasional minor foxing spots, quite clean, price clipped DW has had a plastic sleeve attached by crimping along the top and bottom edges with paper tape which has flaked away leaving very minor white residue to the edges, and some paper residue on the reverse side of the DW along the edges, SCARCE title from an author I could find NO reference to onl... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €112.50
($169.41)
|
|
| 19) |
Golden Thoughts from the Great Writers a Volume of Selected Devotional Poems and Extracts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Ernest Nister undated but presentation plate is dated 1899, bevelled boards , green cloth with red, dark green and gilt decoration, rubbed to edges and the detail on the spine is worn, corners starting to fray, front hinge cracked, 192 pp, all edges gilt, well illustrated, colour frontis, printed in Bavaria, some pages have short marginal edge tears. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €31.50
($47.44)
|
|
| 20) |
They Betrayed Czechoslovakia - Penguin Special S24
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1938 (200 grams) spine chipped at tail and sunned backstrip, 186pp + 6pp adverts, Penguin Special S24. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: €13.50
($20.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (358)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (203)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (406)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (518)
Signed (18)
With photos (39)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (518)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


