| 1) |
THE MODERN TEMPLE AND TEMPLARS: A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RUSSELL H. CONWELL
|
|
|
Silver , Burdett And Co. ; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Hardcover. B00086FR6I . Modest wear to gilt decorated maroon boards. Twelve line of penciled notes on a rear eps. ; Frontispiece of the Temple plus other plts.; 8vo; 385 pages; Daily updates of all Sold and New records to all book listing sites. . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crafts From Around The World
|
|
|
Meredith; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0696179008 . Minor wear to boards & dust jacket. Index. Photographs & Drawings .58 different projects illustrated with directions and patterns. Thirty-four countries are represented. Each project comes with complete step-by-step directions. ; 4to ; 256/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
CASSELL'S FRENCH DICTIONARY
|
|
|
MacMillan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0025226703 . Minor wear to boards & gift price clipped DJ. Gift quality. For fast, easy reference and comprehensive listings, Cassells is unbeatable. It contains in concise form the words most frequently used in normal speech and contemporary literature plus common idiomatic expressions and new words that have become accepted usage. Cassells is easy to read and full of complete usage information thats simple to access... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
MEXICO CITY
|
|
|
Spring Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover; 2nd Printing. B000GKS7V8 . Light wear to green cloth. Lightly sunned at top front. DJ with short tears. Famous Cities of the World Series. Index. A very informative photographic monograph w/intro by J. M. Cohen. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MAGNIFICENT BUILDERS AND THEIR DREAM HOUSES
|
|
|
American Heritage; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0828130647 . Shelf wear to bottom of boards. Edge worn and creased dust jacket. ; "A intimate look at the most fantastic private homes in the world and the remarkable men and women who could afford to build as imaginatively as their fance dictated- and did. "; 4to ; 352/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
10 DOWNING STREET: THE ROMANCE OF A HOUSE
|
|
|
FRANCIS ALDOR; 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Moderate wear to chelf edge and spine tips. Corners lightly bumped. Four full page B&W illustrations. The history and politics surrounding the British prime minister's residence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 536 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
AIRWAR VOLUME TERROR FROM THE SKY
|
|
|
Doubleday; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0385045247 . Sturdy library rebind . Nice copy. The Luftwaffe's winged assault on Europe and the Battle of Britain. ; Ex-Lib; Photographs; Large 8vo; 192+index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
COCKY THE LITTLE HELICOPTER
|
|
|
Rand McNally; Poor with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. B000IPQ06K . A reading copy with very worn extremities. Tears and finger marks on pages. Masking tape and clear tape mended spine. Weak rear hinge . Book formerly owned by a long time primary teacher. Obviously, it was a favorite book . ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
GRANTA 55 : CHILDREN
|
|
|
Viking Penguin; Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0140141413 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; 8vo ; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
GRANTA 54: THE BEST OF YOUNG AMERICAN NOVELISTS SUMMER 1996
|
|
|
Granta; Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0140141359 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
BACKGROUND OF THE MIDDLE EAST
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY. Cornell Univ. ; Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. B000E7SURO . Shelfworn ex-lib copy with expected markings. Study copy . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 236/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
OCCUPATIONAL COMPOSITION, HOUSING QUALITY, AND THE SEARCH FOR AFFORDABLE SHELTER DURING THE INAUGURAL DECADE OF ECONOMIC REFORM, QUITO, ECUADOR, 1982-1990
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN. Self Published; Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. Library stamps but no card pocket. Clean and crisp in blackcloth covered boards. ; Dissertation submitted for Doctor of Philosophy in the Department of Geography, Indiana University , November 1998.The research examines the relationship between neoliberal-informed economic restructuring and increasing marginalzation of specific populations in Quito, Ecuador between 1982 and 1990.; Ex-Lib; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 167 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE STORY OF SAN FRANCISCO : FROM THE FOUNDING OF THE PORT IN 1775 TO THE PRESENT DAY
|
|
|
Random House; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Moderate wear to green illustated cloth/boards and dust jacket. ; The Story of San Francisco is a brilliant pageant introducing the fabulous characters and situations that made its history. ; 8vo; 182/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
CLINGAN'S CHRONICLES
|
|
|
Youngstown Publishing; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0963124307 . No significant defects. Index. Photographs. A history of Youngstown and the Mahoning Valley by a descendant of area pioneers. Jackson was a long-time columnist for the Youngstown Vindicator newspaper. ; 8vo; 267 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
VOYAGES OF THE STEAMBOAT YELLOW STONE
|
|
|
Univ. Oklahoma; Reprint; Fine. 1987. Paperback. 0806120363 . Fine in pictorial paper wraps. The Life and Times of an Early-American steamboat From the decks of the Yell Stone, we get a view of the American frontieras it plied the Missouri Ri ver. An early look at Native Americans. ; 8vo ; 182/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE BONE DETECTIVES : HOW FORENSIC ANTHROPOLOGISTS SOLVE CRIMES & UNCOVER MYSTERIES OF THE DEAD
|
|
|
An account of the work of forensic anthropologists as they participate in the criminal investigation of a skull found at a Mi... read more
Bulfinch; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0316829358 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Numerous photographs by Charlie Fellenbaum. Provides an introduction for young readers to the science of forensics. Written for curious readers who are approaching adolescence, this book is sure to appeal to the nearly universal interest that age group exhibits for the macabre and the horrible. ; 4to; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
THOUGH WE SUFFER
|
|
|
Graded Press; Very Good. 1970. Paperback. B000BP8XZI . Clean and bright copy, with no markings on the interior. ; Christian Faith in Life Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
BOOKMAN'S PLEASURE / A RECREATION FOR BOOKLOVERS
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus; 1st American Edition; Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. B00005XA0F . Modest wear to green boards in worn DJ with large piece missing from near front spine. A great anthology for book lovers. ; 8vo ; 264 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
SHADOW ON THE TETONS : DAVID E. JACKSON AND THE CLAIMING OF THE AMERICAN WEST
|
|
|
Missoula, MT. Mountain Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0878422951 . Minor wear to boards. Newly mylared dust jacket with tiny closed tears and sticker pull. Tells of a notable member of an influential Virginia family , David Jackson, who developed an important economic position with a Rocky Mountain fur trade operation that extended well beyond his favorite base in Jackson's Hole. ; Illuatrations and maps; 8vo ; 241/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 20) |
GOLD RUSH ALBUM
|
|
|
Bonanza; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. B000K71F0W . Lightly worn yellow boards in edge worn DJ in new mylar. Marked out price and ID stamp. Index and maps. California Gold Rush in 1849. Complete story of the greatest treasure hunt in history told in 352 pictures w/accompanying text. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (266)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (207)$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)With dust jacket (183)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (325)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




